ICLN holdings and overlap

iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN) holds 103 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are China Yangtze Power Ltd (600900.CN) at 8.62%, Bloom Energy (BE) at 8.53% and First Solar (FSLR) at 7.32%, and its ten largest make up 51.6% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, ICLN is 23.4% industrials, 14.6% technology and 12.3% utilities by sector (no sector found for 47.5%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 36.6% of ICLN is in the United States, 21.6% in China, 8.8% in Brazil and 5.5% in India.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETFThematic, iShares, 103 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$16.55 -0.54%
52-week range 16 to 24
Largest position
600900.CN
8.62% of the ETF, China Yangtze Power Ltd
Positions
103
51.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.38%
$38 a year on $10,000
Assets
$2.2B
under management
Return, 3 years
+30.2%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-29.6%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does ICLN hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

ICLN spreads its weight across 103 positions, against a median of 60 across the 20 Thematic funds with a page here. The position ICLN carries furthest above that group is Bloom Energy at 8.53% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 103 positions in ICLN's file; all 103 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 600900.CN China Yangtze Power Ltd 8.62%
2 BE Bloom Energy 8.53%
3 FSLR First Solar 7.32%
4 NXT Nextpower 6.98%
5 EQTL3.BR Equatorial SA 4.44%
6 ENPH Enphase Energy 4.04%
7 VWS.DK Vestas Wind Systems 3.98%
8 EDP.PT Edp Energias de Portugal 3.05%
9 9502.JP Chubu Electric Power Inc 2.54%
10 PLUG Plug Power 2.06%
11 ENGI11.BR Energisa Units 2.02%
12 CWEN Clearway Energy 1.94%
13 ENLT.IL Enlight Renewable Energy 1.91%
14 SEDG SolarEdge Technologies 1.9%
15 SUZLON.IN Suzlon Energy 1.87%
16 ORSTED.DK Orsted A/S 1.47%
17 NDX1.DE Nordex 1.36%
18 SHLS Shoals Technologies Group 1.31%
19 916.HK China Longyuan Power Group H 1.28%
20 600905.CN China Three Gorges Renewables(grou 1.18%
21 600025.CN Huaneng Lancang River Hydropower I 1.15%
22 CPFE3.BR CPFL Energia 1.12%
23 336260.KR Doosan Fuel Cell Ltd 1.01%
24 600674.CN Sichuan Chuantou Energy Ltd 1.01%
25 SLR.ES Solaria Energia y Medio Ambiente S 1.01%
26 GPRE Green Plains 0.99%
27 601012.CN Longi Green Energy Technology A 0.97%
28 112610.KR CS Wind 0.9%
29 WAAREEENER.IN Waaree Energies Ltd 0.83%
30 3576.TW United Renewable Energy 0.79%
31 EDPR.PT Edp Renewables SA 0.78%
32 PREMIERENE.IN Premier Energies Ltd 0.77%
33 NHPC.IN NHPC Ltd 0.74%
34 2208.HK Xinjiang Goldwind Science and Tech 0.72%
35 EGIE3.BR Engie Brasil Energia SA 0.71%
36 VER.AT Verbund AG 0.65%
37 TE T1 Energy 0.61%
38 ARRY Array Technologies 0.56%
39 INOXWIND.IN Inox Wind 0.54%
40 AURE3.BR Auren Energia SA 0.54%
41 CWR.GB Ceres Power Holdings PLC 0.51%
42 DORL.IL Doral Group Renewable Energy Resou 0.5%
43 CSIQ Canadian Solar 0.49%
44 BEPC Brookfield Renewable Corporation Brookfield Renewable 0.48%
45 300751.CN Suzhou Maxwell Technologies Ltd 0.46%
46 600236.CN Guangxi Guiguan Electric Power Ltd 0.46%
47 002129.CN TCL Zhonghuan Renewable Energy Tec 0.45%
48 688223.CN Jinko Solar Ltd 0.44%
49 600995.CN China Southern Power Grid Energy S 0.43%
50 6443.TW Tsec Corp 0.4%
51 S92.DE Sma Solar Technology AG 0.39%
52 ERG.IT Erg 0.39%
53 REX REX American Resources 0.38%
54 688472.CN Csi Solar Ltd 0.35%
55 ENELAM.CL Enel Americas SA 0.34%
56 ANE.ES Corporacion Acciona Energias Renov 0.33%
57 CEN.NZ Contact Energy Ltd 0.32%
58 VBK.DE Verbio 0.29%
59 BREN.ID Barito Renewables Energy 0.29%
60 688599.CN Trina Solar A 0.29%
61 9958.TW Century Iron and Steel Industrial 0.29%
62 NTPCGREEN.IN NTPC Green Energy Ltd 0.28%
63 RNW ReNew Energy Global 0.28%
64 002487.CN Dajin Heavy Industry Ltd 0.27%
65 600732.CN Shanghai Aiko Solar Energy Ltd 0.26%
66 ENRG.IL Energix Renewable Energies Ltd 0.26%
67 JKS Jinkosolar Holding ADR Rep 0.26%
68 6244.TW Motech Industries Inc 0.26%
69 NOFR.IL O.Y. Nofar Energy 0.25%
70 002459.CN Ja Solar Technology Ltd 0.25%
71 601016.CN Cecep Wind-Power Corp 0.24%
72 9519.JP Renova 0.23%
73 601615.CN Ming Yang Smart Energy Group Ltd 0.23%
74 300763.CN Ginlong Technologies A 0.23%
75 MEL.NZ Meridian Energy Ltd 0.23%
76 000155.CN Sichuan New Energy Power Ltd 0.22%
77 300724.CN Shenzhen S.C New Energy Technology 0.2%
78 EA.R.TH Energy Absolute Non-Voting DR PCL 0.19%
79 000591.CN Cecep Solar Energy Ltd 0.19%
80 000537.CN Green Development Electricity Grou 0.17%
81 SJVN.IN SJVN Ltd 0.16%
82 002506.CN GCL System Integration Technology 0.16%
83 688349.CN Sany Heavy Energy Ltd 0.15%
84 600032.CN Zhejiang Provincial New Energy Inv 0.15%
85 002531.CN Titan Wind Energy (Suzhou) Ltd 0.14%
86 688390.CN Jiangsu Goodwe Power Supply Techno 0.14%
87 300140.CN Cecep Environmental Protection Ltd 0.14%
88 600116.CN Chongqing Three Gorges Water Conse 0.14%
89 688516.CN Wuxi Autowell Technology Ltd 0.13%
90 601619.CN Jiaze Renewables Corp Ltd 0.13%
91 600821.CN Nyocor Ltd 0.12%
92 1798.HK China Datang Corporation Renewable 0.11%
93 300118.CN Risen Energy Ltd 0.11%
94 MAGEN.E.TR Margun Enerji Uretim Sanayi & Tica 0.11%
95 CWENE.E.TR CW Enerji Muhendislik Ticaret Ve S 0.1%
96 688032.CN Hoymiles Power Electronics Inc 0.1%
97 301155.CN Jiangsu Haili Wind Power Equipment 0.09%
98 002865.CN Hainan Drinda New Energy Technolog 0.09%
99 300772.CN Windey Energy Technology Group Ltd 0.08%
100 300393.CN Jolywood Suzhou Sunwatt Ltd 0.07%

The most recent file iShares has published for ICLN is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 103 positions ICLN holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 31 ETFs with a page here that hold 600900.CN, and how their weights compare with the 8.62% ICLN gives it.

Category: Thematic, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, its name names a theme (clean energy), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (industrials 45%). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/icln.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/icln.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/icln.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/icln.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/icln.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about ICLN with this data

How much money went into or out of ICLN?

ICLN's flow on the close of Monday, October 12, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0, 2 of them measured.

ICLN's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From ICLN's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is ICLN split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials23.4%
Technology14.6%
Utilities12.3%
Energy1.4%
Materials0.3%
No sector found47.5%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States36.6%
China21.6%
Brazil8.8%
India5.5%
Denmark5.5%
Portugal3.8%
Israel2.9%
Japan2.8%
Germany2.0%
South Korea1.9%
Other countries8.1%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did ICLN hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In ICLN's SEC filings, its largest position went from SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG) at 7.59% on 2019-09-30 to First Solar (FSLR) at 8.06% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
7.59% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
8.06% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
49.2%
51.5% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3029SEDG 7.59%51.5%
2019-12-3129SGRE.ES 6.34%50.2%
2020-12-3128PLUG 6.18%48.8%
2021-10-3172ENPH 8.96%52.5%
2022-10-3196ENPH 9.22%49.6%
2023-10-3197FSLR 8.34%42.1%
2024-10-3198FSLR 7.26%48.3%
2025-10-3195BE 11.07%53.1%
2026-07-3199FSLR 8.06%49.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports ICLN filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/icln/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does ICLN share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to ICLN is TAN: the two hold 31.5% of their weight in common, in the 20 companies both own, and 31.6% of ICLN itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with ICLN; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf ICLN held thereOf that ETF in ICLNCompanies in bothOverlap bar
TAN 31.5% 31.6% 72.5% 20
ETEC 19.9% 27.7% 23.9% 13
CNRG 18.8% 34.5% 28.2% 12
PBD 18.5% 43.8% 25.9% 29
ERTH 16.4% 41.9% 16.8% 28
FAN 15.5% 15.7% 51.8% 14
PBW 13.6% 35.1% 20.8% 13
IBAT 10.2% 18.1% 10.2% 6
SDG 10.1% 21.3% 10.5% 11
EDEN 5.5% 5.5% 8.5% 2
POWR 5.5% 22.3% 5.6% 5
AIPO 5.5% 9.9% 5.5% 2

FAN's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. AIPO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check ICLN against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to ICLN?

USRT shares 0% of weight with ICLN and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.34 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with ICLN, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.38%
Dividend yield1.08%
Total return, 1 year1.2%
Total return, 3 years cumulative30.2%
Total return, 5 years cumulative-24.9%
Volatility, annualised23.5%
Worst fall, 3 years-29.6%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.75
Weight in the ten largest positions51.6%
Largest single position8.6%
Assets under management$2.2B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from ICLN's SEC filing of 2026-08-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.46loosely linked152
QQQ0.45loosely linked206

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20261.0%
202547.0%
2024-25.7%
2023-20.4%
2022-5.4%

One year

ICLN 100 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
ICLN rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/icln/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/icln/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/icln/)