FIW holdings and overlap

First Trust Water ETF (FIW) holds 36 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Its three largest are Waters (WAT) at 4.87%, Agilent Technologies (A) at 4.54% and Masco (MAS) at 4.12%, and its ten largest make up 40.6% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, FIW is 60.8% industrials, 12.7% health care and 11.3% utilities by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 94.6% of FIW is in the United States, 4.0% in Canada and 1.2% in Brazil.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
FIWFirst Trust Water ETFThematic, First Trust, 36 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
WAT
4.87% of the ETF, Waters
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
36
40.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.50%
$50 a year on $10,000

What does FIW hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

FIW spreads its weight across 36 positions, against a median of 60 across the 20 Thematic funds with a page here. The position FIW carries furthest above that group is Agilent Technologies at 4.54% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 WAT Waters 4.87%
2 A Agilent Technologies 4.54%
3 MAS Masco 4.12%
4 ROP Roper Technologies 4.01%
5 AWK American Water Works 4.01%
6 IEX IDEX 3.93%
7 XYL Xylem 3.78%
8 MLI Mueller Industries 3.78%
9 VLTO Veralto 3.77%
10 FERG Ferguson Enterprises 3.77%
11 ECL Ecolab 3.74%
12 WTS Watts Water Technologies 3.7%
13 IDXX Idexx Laboratories 3.32%
14 WMS Advanced Drainage Systems 3.32%
15 J Jacobs Solutions 3.31%
16 PNR Pentair 3.2%
17 CNM Core & Main 2.77%
18 VMI Valmont Industries 2.6%
19 TTEK Tetra Tech 2.51%
20 STN Stantec 2.31%
21 PRMB Primo Brands 2.23%
22 FELE Franklin Electric 2.23%
23 ACM AECOM 2.21%
24 FBIN Fortune Brands Innovations 2.09%
25 ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions 2.05%
26 BMI Badger Meter 2.02%
27 ITRI Itron 1.91%
28 GRC Gorman-Rupp 1.85%
29 MWA MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS 1.79%
30 AQN Algonquin Power & Utilities 1.74%
31 AOS A. O. Smith 1.67%
32 HTO H2O America 1.46%
33 AWR American States Water 1.44%
34 CWT California Water Service Group 1.4%
35 SBS Cia de Saneamento Basico do Estado de Sao Paulo SABESP 1.25%
36 HWKN Hawkins 1.23%

FIW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 36 positions FIW holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 86 ETFs with a page here that hold WAT, and how their weights compare with the 4.87% FIW gives it.

Category: Thematic, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, its name names a theme (water), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (industrials 61%). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fiw.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fiw.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fiw.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fiw.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fiw.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about FIW with this data

How is FIW split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials60.8%
Health care12.7%
Utilities11.3%
Technology7.9%
Materials5.0%
Consumer staples2.2%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States94.6%
Canada4.0%
Brazil1.2%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How these are measured.

What did FIW hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In FIW's SEC filings, its largest position went from Agilent Technologies (A) at 4.20% on 2019-09-30 to Waters Corporation (WAT) at 4.87% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
4.20% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
4.87% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
40.6%
39.1% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3035A 4.20%39.1%
2019-12-3135A 4.38%38.7%
2020-12-3135IDXX 4.26%38.6%
2021-12-3136WTRG 4.10%39.4%
2022-12-3036XYL 4.78%42.1%
2023-12-3137FERG 4.49%40.7%
2024-12-3136WAT 4.50%39.7%
2025-12-3136WAT 5.27%42.0%
2026-06-3036WAT 4.87%40.6%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FIW filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/fiw/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does FIW duplicate?

The ETF nearest to FIW is PHO: the two hold 72.3% of their weight in common, in the 32 companies both own, and 89.8% of FIW itself is also held there. Owning FIW alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf FIW held thereOf that ETF in FIWCompanies in bothOverlap bar
PHO 72.3% 89.8% 92.4% 32
PIO 36.5% 45.3% 50.0% 12
CGW 36.4% 43.8% 47.4% 17
EFRA 31.5% 39.7% 38.1% 15
RSPN 9.9% 27.6% 9.9% 8
PAVE 7.0% 32.6% 7.0% 12
XHB 6.7% 7.4% 6.7% 2
CZA 5.5% 20.9% 5.5% 6
RSPH 5.2% 12.7% 5.2% 3
IYM 5.1% 7.5% 7.8% 2
XMHQ 5.1% 11.1% 5.1% 4
NOBL 5.1% 12.6% 5.1% 4

FIW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. NOBL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FIW against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to FIW?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with FIW. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FIW, least shared weight first.

FIW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.50%
Weight in the ten largest positions40.6%
Largest single position4.9%

The expense ratio is reference data, from FIW's SEC filing of 2026-04-30; the weights are from FIW's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from FIW's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, First Trust Water ETF (FIW), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, https://tickerinside.com/etf/fiw/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/fiw/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/fiw/)