CATH holdings and overlap

CATH holds 444 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-12. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 8.58%, Apple (AAPL) at 7.80% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 6.30%, and its ten largest make up 40.5% of the fund.

In its Global X file of 2026-10-12, CATH is 39.1% technology, 11.5% financials and 9.9% communication services by sector, with 38.8% in mega-cap tech and 38.8% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
CATHGlobal X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETFUS Large Blend, Global X, 444 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$92.61 +0.03%
52-week range 76 to 93
Largest position
8.58% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions
444
40.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.29%
$29 a year on $10,000
Assets
$1.4B
under management
Return, 3 years
+85.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-17.1%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does CATH hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-12?

Nvidia is 8.58% of CATH on its own, against a median largest position of 7.8% across the 58 US Large Blend funds with a page here. 140 of the 549 funds with a page hold NVDA, and CATH gives it more weight than all but 36 of them.

The 100 largest of the 444 positions in CATH's file; all 444 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 8.58%
2 AAPL Apple 7.8%
3 MSFT Microsoft 6.3%
4 AMZN Amazon 3.83%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.09%
6 AVGO Broadcom 2.65%
7 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.48%
8 META Meta Platforms 2.45%
9 MU Micron Technology 1.75%
10 TSLA Tesla 1.6%
11 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.5%
12 V Visa 1.12%
13 XOM ExxonMobil 1.06%
14 WMT Walmart 1.05%
15 AMGN Amgen 1.05%
16 COST Costco 0.89%
17 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.87%
18 MA Mastercard 0.81%
19 INTC Intel 0.79%
20 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.76%
21 PG Procter & Gamble 0.74%
22 CSCO Cisco 0.71%
23 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.7%
24 CAT Caterpillar 0.69%
25 CVX Chevron 0.64%
26 AMAT Applied Materials 0.62%
27 LRCX Lam Research 0.61%
28 BAC Bank of America 0.6%
29 GE GE Aerospace 0.6%
30 MDT Medtronic 0.55%
31 CVS CVS Health 0.52%
32 MCK McKesson 0.52%
33 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.52%
34 GEV GE Vernova 0.5%
35 SYK Stryker 0.46%
36 NFLX Netflix 0.44%
37 GS Goldman Sachs 0.44%
38 HD Home Depot 0.44%
39 ELV Elevance Health 0.42%
40 WFC Wells Fargo 0.42%
41 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.42%
42 TXN Texas Instruments 0.4%
43 KLAC KLA 0.39%
44 MS Morgan Stanley 0.38%
45 C Citigroup 0.37%
46 ORCL Oracle 0.37%
47 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.36%
48 PEP PepsiCo 0.36%
49 CI Cigna 0.35%
50 ANET Arista Networks 0.35%
51 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.34%
52 LIN Linde 0.34%
53 APH Amphenol 0.33%
54 UNP Union Pacific 0.31%
55 ADI Analog Devices 0.31%
56 ETN Eaton 0.31%
57 CRM Salesforce 0.3%
58 DE Deere 0.3%
59 BSX Boston Scientific 0.29%
60 QCOM Qualcomm 0.29%
61 COR Cencora 0.29%
62 DIS Walt Disney 0.28%
63 AXP American Express 0.28%
64 DELL Dell Technologies 0.27%
65 UBER Uber 0.27%
66 WELL Welltower 0.27%
67 STX Seagate Technology 0.27%
68 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.27%
69 VZ Verizon 0.27%
70 BLK BlackRock 0.26%
71 CAH Cardinal Health 0.26%
72 MCD McDonald's 0.25%
73 COP ConocoPhillips 0.25%
74 NEE NextEra Energy 0.24%
75 HUM Humana 0.24%
76 TJX TJX Companies 0.24%
77 EW Edwards Lifesciences 0.23%
78 T AT&T 0.23%
79 NOW ServiceNow 0.23%
80 WDC Western Digital 0.22%
81 PGR Progressive 0.22%
82 SPGI S&P Global 0.21%
83 COF Capital One 0.21%
84 VEEV Veeva Systems 0.2%
85 ACN Accenture 0.2%
86 PLD Prologis 0.2%
87 CB Chubb Limited 0.2%
88 ADP Automatic Data Processing 0.2%
89 IQV IQVIA 0.2%
90 TT Trane Technologies 0.2%
91 PWR Quanta Services 0.2%
92 MPC Marathon Petroleum 0.19%
93 IDXX Idexx Laboratories 0.19%
94 VLO Valero Energy 0.19%
95 FTNT Fortinet 0.19%
96 NEM Newmont 0.18%
97 BKNG Booking 0.18%
98 JCI Johnson Controls 0.18%
99 VRT Vertiv 0.17%
100 EMR Emerson Electric 0.17%

The most recent file Global X has published for CATH is dated 2026-10-12, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the Global X ETFs covered here. Every one of the 444 positions CATH holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 139 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 8.58% CATH gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-12, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 45% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 55% of their value against 55% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cath.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cath.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cath.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cath.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cath.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about CATH with this data

How is CATH split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology39.1%
Financials11.5%
Communication services9.9%
Health care9.1%
Consumer discretionary8.8%
Industrials8.1%
Consumer staples4.6%
Energy3.6%
Utilities2.0%
Real estate1.7%
Materials1.6%

From its Global X file of 2026-10-12. How these are measured.

What did CATH hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In CATH's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.36% on 2019-10-31 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.95% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
4.36% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
7.95% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
39.2%
22.4% in 2019
Quarterly reports
25
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31443MSFT 4.36%22.4%
2020-10-31442AAPL 6.47%28.0%
2021-10-31442MSFT 6.40%29.5%
2022-10-31435AAPL 7.18%26.5%
2023-10-31430MSFT 7.24%30.3%
2024-10-31431AAPL 7.23%33.9%
2025-10-31444NVDA 8.77%41.4%
2026-07-31444NVDA 7.95%39.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports CATH filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/cath/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does CATH duplicate?

The ETF nearest to CATH is XYLD: the two hold 88.5% of their weight in common, in the 443 companies both own, and 100.0% of CATH itself is also held there. Owning CATH alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. CATH is close to contained in XYLD.

ETFOverlap by weightOf CATH held thereOf that ETF in CATHCompanies in bothOverlap bar
XYLD 88.5% 100.0% 87.0% 443
SPY 86.9% 100.0% 87.0% 444
SPYM 86.8% 100.0% 87.0% 444
IVV 86.7% 100.0% 87.0% 444
SPYX 85.9% 96.4% 86.7% 428
VOO 85.9% 99.7% 87.1% 440
PBUS 84.8% 98.9% 84.9% 394
VV 84.4% 97.5% 85.8% 355
SPYI 82.4% 99.6% 86.6% 438
XVV 81.2% 87.7% 90.7% 400
IYY 80.9% 100.0% 81.0% 444
SCHX 80.8% 99.4% 83.3% 437

SPYI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-25. SCHX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check CATH against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to CATH?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with CATH and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.37 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with CATH, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.29%
Dividend yield0.76%
Total return, 1 year15.7%
Total return, 3 years cumulative85.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative72.8%
Volatility, annualised14.5%
Worst fall, 3 years-17.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.02
Weight in the ten largest positions40.5%
Largest single position8.6%
Assets under management$1.4B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from CATH's SEC filing of 2026-02-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-12; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.99almost always in step206
QQQ0.94usually in step265

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202613.0%
202517.1%
202423.3%
202326.2%
2022-20.0%

One year

CATH 114 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
CATH rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-12. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF (CATH), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-12, https://tickerinside.com/etf/cath/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/cath/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/cath/)