CGDV holdings and overlap

CGDV holds 52 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. Its three largest are Microsoft (MSFT) at 5.81%, Nvidia (NVDA) at 5.66% and Broadcom (AVGO) at 5.16%, and its ten largest make up 38.7% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21, CGDV is 34.4% technology, 13.0% industrials and 9.9% health care by sector, with 27.8% in mega-cap tech and 27.8% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 91.0% of CGDV is in the United States, 2.7% in the United Kingdom, 2.2% in Taiwan and 2.2% in Canada.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
CGDVCapital Group Dividend Value ETFUS Large Blend, Capital Group, 52 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
5.81% of the ETF, Microsoft
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
52
38.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.33%
$33 a year on $10,000

What does CGDV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

Microsoft is 5.81% of CGDV on its own, against a median largest position of 7.8% across the 58 US Large Blend funds with a page here. The position CGDV carries furthest above that group is Broadcom at 5.16% of the fund, against a 2.33% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 MSFT Microsoft 5.81%
2 NVDA Nvidia 5.66%
3 AVGO Broadcom 5.16%
4 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.59%
5 META Meta Platforms 3.33%
6 LLY Eli Lilly 3.15%
7 AMAT Applied Materials 3.12%
8 GE GE Aerospace 3.08%
9 CSCO Cisco 3.02%
10 RCL Royal Caribbean Group 2.83%
11 RTX RTX 2.82%
12 BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC 2.66%
13 CARR Carrier Global 2.64%
14 AAPL Apple 2.36%
15 SBUX Starbucks 2.26%
16 TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 2.16%
17 UNP Union Pacific 2.12%
18 UNH UnitedHealth Group 2.02%
19 WFC Wells Fargo 1.99%
20 LIN Linde 1.95%
21 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.89%
22 AMZN Amazon 1.88%
23 CMCSA Comcast 1.75%
24 IP International Paper 1.74%
25 ORCL Oracle 1.6%
26 PM Philip Morris International 1.54%
27 STX Seagate Technology 1.42%
28 ABBV AbbVie 1.35%
29 XOM ExxonMobil 1.34%
30 TRP TC Energy 1.33%
31 MA Mastercard 1.3%
32 TXN Texas Instruments 1.21%
33 INTC Intel 1.09%
34 APO Apollo Global Management 1.08%
35 MDT Medtronic 1.07%
36 PLD Prologis 1.03%
37 SW Smurfit Westrock 1.03%
38 NEE NextEra Energy 1.02%
39 MO Altria 1.0%
40 MCD McDonald's 0.93%
41 CRM Salesforce 0.92%
42 GLW Corning 0.84%
43 GD General Dynamics 0.83%
44 CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited 0.82%
45 ITW Illinois Tool Works 0.82%
46 FANG Diamondback Energy 0.81%
47 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.8%
48 AMGN Amgen 0.79%
49 MDLZ Mondelez International 0.79%
50 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.75%
51 APD Air Products 0.74%
52 UBER Uber 0.67%

CGDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 52 positions CGDV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 135 ETFs with a page here that hold MSFT, and how their weights compare with the 5.81% CGDV gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 93% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 45% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 50% of their value against 54% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cgdv.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cgdv.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cgdv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cgdv.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/cgdv.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about CGDV with this data

How is CGDV split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology34.4%
Industrials13.0%
Health care9.9%
Communication services8.7%
Consumer discretionary7.9%
Financials6.3%
Consumer staples6.0%
Materials5.5%
Energy4.3%
Real estate1.0%
Utilities1.0%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States91.0%
United Kingdom2.7%
Taiwan2.2%
Canada2.2%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. How these are measured.

What did CGDV hold in its SEC reports since 2022?

CGDV's largest position in its SEC filings has been Microsoft (MSFT) since 2022-02-28: 6.67% then and 5.81% in its report for 2026-05-31, across 18 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2022
6.67% on 2022-02-28
Largest in 2026
5.81% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
38.7%
44.6% in 2022
Quarterly reports
18
since 2022, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2022-02-2843MSFT 6.67%44.6%
2022-11-3048RTX 6.12%40.0%
2023-11-3051MSFT 6.46%40.3%
2024-11-3052MSFT 4.57%37.7%
2025-11-3052LLY 6.20%42.5%
2026-05-3152MSFT 5.81%38.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 18 reports CGDV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2022-02-28 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/cgdv/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does CGDV share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to CGDV is OEF: the two hold 43.7% of their weight in common, in the 36 companies both own, and 76.8% of CGDV itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with CGDV; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf CGDV held thereOf that ETF in CGDVCompanies in bothOverlap bar
OEF 43.7% 76.8% 62.8% 36
MGC 42.3% 83.6% 56.2% 43
XLG 42.2% 59.6% 68.3% 23
VOOG 39.1% 61.3% 61.1% 25
XYLD 38.8% 92.9% 48.0% 48
VV 38.6% 91.8% 47.6% 47
SPY 38.3% 92.9% 47.9% 48
SPYM 38.3% 92.9% 47.9% 48
IVV 38.3% 92.9% 47.9% 48
USCL 38.3% 84.5% 52.8% 42
SPYG 38.2% 61.3% 61.1% 25
IVW 38.2% 61.3% 61.1% 25

CGDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check CGDV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to CGDV?

VWO shares 0.0% of weight with CGDV. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with CGDV, least shared weight first.

CGDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.33%
Weight in the ten largest positions38.7%
Largest single position5.8%

The expense ratio is reference data, from CGDV's SEC filing of 2026-07-31; the weights are from CGDV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from CGDV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Capital Group Dividend Value ETF (CGDV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21, https://tickerinside.com/etf/cgdv/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/cgdv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/cgdv/)