AVLV holdings and overlap
AVLV holds 275 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Micron Technology (MU) at 4.57%, Amazon (AMZN) at 3.17% and Apple (AAPL) at 3.17%, and its ten largest make up 26.9% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVLV is 17.1% financials, 16.9% technology and 15.9% industrials by sector, with 10.8% in mega-cap tech and 10.8% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does AVLV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
AVLV spreads its weight across 275 positions, against a median of 380 across the 32 US Large Value funds with a page here. The position AVLV carries furthest above that group is Amazon at 3.17% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MU Micron Technology | 4.57% | |
| 2 | AMZN Amazon | 3.17% | |
| 3 | AAPL Apple | 3.17% | |
| 4 | META Meta Platforms | 2.74% | |
| 5 | XOM ExxonMobil | 2.58% | |
| 6 | CAT Caterpillar | 2.52% | |
| 7 | LRCX Lam Research | 2.52% | |
| 8 | COST Costco | 2.05% | |
| 9 | JPM JPMorgan Chase | 1.78% | |
| 10 | MRK Merck | 1.75% | |
| 11 | VZ Verizon | 1.64% | |
| 12 | MSFT Microsoft | 1.63% | |
| 13 | UNP Union Pacific | 1.53% | |
| 14 | TJX TJX Companies | 1.52% | |
| 15 | MS Morgan Stanley | 1.36% | |
| 16 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 1.29% | |
| 17 | COP ConocoPhillips | 1.17% | |
| 18 | GM General Motors | 1.11% | |
| 19 | FLEX Flex | 1.06% | |
| 20 | AMAT Applied Materials | 1.06% | |
| 21 | CSX CSX | 1.05% | |
| 22 | ROST Ross Stores | 1.05% | |
| 23 | PGR Progressive | 1.04% | |
| 24 | AXP American Express | 1.01% | |
| 25 | DE Deere | 0.95% | |
| 26 | UPS United Parcel Service | 0.95% | |
| 27 | KLAC KLA | 0.93% | |
| 28 | NFLX Netflix | 0.91% | |
| 29 | EOG EOG Resources | 0.9% | |
| 30 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.89% | |
| 31 | WMT Walmart | 0.89% | |
| 32 | DAL Delta Air Lines | 0.88% | |
| 33 | WMB Williams Companies | 0.83% | |
| 34 | TGT Target | 0.83% | |
| 35 | TRGP Targa Resources | 0.83% | |
| 36 | DVN Devon Energy | 0.82% | |
| 37 | RCL Royal Caribbean Group | 0.79% | |
| 38 | FDX FedEx | 0.79% | |
| 39 | GWW W. W. Grainger | 0.75% | |
| 40 | CMCSA Comcast | 0.74% | |
| 41 | FCX Freeport-McMoRan | 0.74% | |
| 42 | ALL Allstate | 0.74% | |
| 43 | NSC Norfolk Southern | 0.71% | |
| 44 | ON ON Semiconductor | 0.7% | |
| 45 | UAL United Airlines | 0.68% | |
| 46 | TMUS T-Mobile US | 0.66% | |
| 47 | LNG Cheniere Energy | 0.66% | |
| 48 | AMP Ameriprise Financial | 0.66% | |
| 49 | HIG The Hartford | 0.6% | |
| 50 | KR Kroger | 0.58% | |
| 51 | MET MetLife | 0.57% | |
| 52 | WFC Wells Fargo | 0.56% | |
| 53 | AIG American International Group | 0.55% | |
| 54 | FTI TechnipFMC | 0.54% | |
| 55 | OXY Occidental Petroleum | 0.54% | |
| 56 | CCL Carnival | 0.52% | |
| 57 | QCOM Qualcomm | 0.51% | |
| 58 | SYF Synchrony Financial | 0.47% | |
| 59 | HAL Halliburton | 0.46% | |
| 60 | CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill | 0.46% | |
| 61 | NXT Nextpower | 0.46% | |
| 62 | PRU Prudential Financial | 0.45% | |
| 63 | JBHT J.B. Hunt | 0.45% | |
| 64 | WSM Williams-Sonoma | 0.44% | |
| 65 | ACGL Arch Capital Group | 0.44% | |
| 66 | CB Chubb Limited | 0.44% | |
| 67 | CNC Centene | 0.44% | |
| 68 | NTRS Northern Trust | 0.43% | |
| 69 | ULTA Ulta Beauty | 0.43% | |
| 70 | DLTR Dollar Tree | 0.43% | |
| 71 | DG Dollar General | 0.42% | |
| 72 | CMI Cummins | 0.42% | |
| 73 | ODFL Old Dominion | 0.41% | |
| 74 | BURL Burlington Stores | 0.41% | |
| 75 | EXPD Expeditors International | 0.4% | |
| 76 | FANG Diamondback Energy | 0.37% | |
| 77 | VTRS Viatris | 0.37% | |
| 78 | CF CF Industries | 0.35% | |
| 79 | DECK Deckers Brands | 0.35% | |
| 80 | SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. | 0.34% | |
| 81 | BWA BorgWarner | 0.34% | |
| 82 | LYB LyondellBasell | 0.33% | |
| 83 | EME Emcor | 0.33% | |
| 84 | PFG Principal Financial Group | 0.32% | |
| 85 | DXCM Dexcom | 0.32% | |
| 86 | PKG Packaging Corporation of America | 0.32% | |
| 87 | EWBC East West Bancorp | 0.31% | |
| 88 | TLN Talen Energy | 0.3% | |
| 89 | BBY Best Buy | 0.3% | |
| 90 | LULU Lululemon Athletica | 0.29% | |
| 91 | APA APA | 0.29% | |
| 92 | MPC Marathon Petroleum | 0.29% | |
| 93 | TROW T. Rowe Price | 0.29% | |
| 94 | JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 0.28% | |
| 95 | PR Permian Resources | 0.28% | |
| 96 | LPLA LPL Financial | 0.28% | |
| 97 | SCHW Charles Schwab | 0.28% | |
| 98 | TSCO Tractor Supply | 0.27% | |
| 99 | RNR RenaissanceRe | 0.27% | |
| 100 | RL Ralph Lauren | 0.26% |
AVLV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 135 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 275 positions AVLV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 123 ETFs with a page here that hold MU, and how their weights compare with the 4.57% AVLV gives it.
Category: US Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 64% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 33% of their value against 41% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market, within 2.5 points of the 10 points line, and its name says value. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avlv.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avlv.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avlv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avlv.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avlv.jsonHow is AVLV split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 17.1% | |
| Technology | 16.9% | |
| Industrials | 15.9% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 14.9% | |
| Energy | 13.0% | |
| Communication services | 7.1% | |
| Consumer staples | 6.8% | |
| Health care | 5.0% | |
| Materials | 2.5% | |
| Utilities | 0.4% | |
| Real estate | 0.1% | |
| No sector found | 0.2% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did AVLV hold in its SEC reports since 2021?
In AVLV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 3.04% on 2021-11-30 to Micron Technology (MU) at 4.57% on 2026-05-31, across 19 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-11-30 | 205 | AAPL 3.04% | 22.3% |
| 2022-11-30 | 215 | XOM 3.46% | 23.6% |
| 2023-11-30 | 264 | META 3.30% | 20.3% |
| 2024-11-30 | 318 | AAPL 3.47% | 22.7% |
| 2025-11-30 | 262 | AAPL 3.47% | 25.3% |
| 2026-05-31 | 275 | MU 4.57% | 26.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 19 reports AVLV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/avlv/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does AVLV share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to AVLV is FNDX: the two hold 35.5% of their weight in common, in the 194 companies both own, and 93.0% of AVLV itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with AVLV; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of AVLV held there | Of that ETF in AVLV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNDX | 35.5% | 93.0% | 45.1% | 194 | |
| IUS | 33.9% | 82.5% | 44.9% | 157 | |
| VLU | 33.7% | 97.5% | 40.6% | 244 | |
| PRF | 33.6% | 96.4% | 43.2% | 224 | |
| RWL | 33.6% | 84.3% | 44.2% | 128 | |
| DFAC | 31.7% | 99.6% | 41.2% | 268 | |
| QUS | 30.4% | 84.5% | 39.1% | 125 | |
| DYNF | 30.3% | 63.1% | 48.4% | 73 | |
| VONV | 29.9% | 81.3% | 41.6% | 210 | |
| IWD | 29.9% | 81.3% | 42.4% | 210 | |
| SCHV | 29.9% | 70.4% | 34.8% | 150 | |
| THRO | 29.6% | 56.7% | 53.0% | 72 |
AVLV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of FNDX and SCHV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. DFAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVLV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to AVLV?
RING shares 0% of weight with AVLV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.30 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVLV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.30 | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.33 | 0 |
| VWO | Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| VSS | Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 0 |
| VYMI | Vanguard International High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
| VSGX | Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
AVLV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.15% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 31.4% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 88.4% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 90.6% |
| Volatility, annualised | 13.6% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -17.4% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.82 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 26.9% |
| Largest single position | 4.6% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from AVLV's SEC filing of 2025-12-29); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from AVLV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.85usually in step | 165 |
| QQQ | 0.71often in step | 187 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 23.6% |
| 2025 | 15.1% |
| 2024 | 17.5% |
| 2023 | 17.4% |
| 2022 | -5.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- BLCV, iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF
- BMVP, Invesco Bloomberg MVP Multi-factor ETF
- DGRO, iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF
- DIVB, iShares Core Dividend ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what AVLV carries once you look through it
- Compare AVLV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from AVLV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avlv/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avlv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avlv/)