AVLV holdings and overlap

AVLV holds 275 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Micron Technology (MU) at 4.57%, Amazon (AMZN) at 3.17% and Apple (AAPL) at 3.17%, and its ten largest make up 26.9% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVLV is 17.1% financials, 16.9% technology and 15.9% industrials by sector, with 10.8% in mega-cap tech and 10.8% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
AVLVAvantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETFUS Large Value, Avantis, 275 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$92.86 +0.49%
52-week range 70 to 95
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
4.57% of the ETF, Micron Technology
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
275
26.9% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.15%
$15 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+88.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-17.4%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does AVLV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

AVLV spreads its weight across 275 positions, against a median of 380 across the 32 US Large Value funds with a page here. The position AVLV carries furthest above that group is Amazon at 3.17% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 275 positions in AVLV's filing; all 275 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 MU Micron Technology 4.57%
2 AMZN Amazon 3.17%
3 AAPL Apple 3.17%
4 META Meta Platforms 2.74%
5 XOM ExxonMobil 2.58%
6 CAT Caterpillar 2.52%
7 LRCX Lam Research 2.52%
8 COST Costco 2.05%
9 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.78%
10 MRK Merck 1.75%
11 VZ Verizon 1.64%
12 MSFT Microsoft 1.63%
13 UNP Union Pacific 1.53%
14 TJX TJX Companies 1.52%
15 MS Morgan Stanley 1.36%
16 GILD Gilead Sciences 1.29%
17 COP ConocoPhillips 1.17%
18 GM General Motors 1.11%
19 FLEX Flex 1.06%
20 AMAT Applied Materials 1.06%
21 CSX CSX 1.05%
22 ROST Ross Stores 1.05%
23 PGR Progressive 1.04%
24 AXP American Express 1.01%
25 DE Deere 0.95%
26 UPS United Parcel Service 0.95%
27 KLAC KLA 0.93%
28 NFLX Netflix 0.91%
29 EOG EOG Resources 0.9%
30 TRV Travelers Companies 0.89%
31 WMT Walmart 0.89%
32 DAL Delta Air Lines 0.88%
33 WMB Williams Companies 0.83%
34 TGT Target 0.83%
35 TRGP Targa Resources 0.83%
36 DVN Devon Energy 0.82%
37 RCL Royal Caribbean Group 0.79%
38 FDX FedEx 0.79%
39 GWW W. W. Grainger 0.75%
40 CMCSA Comcast 0.74%
41 FCX Freeport-McMoRan 0.74%
42 ALL Allstate 0.74%
43 NSC Norfolk Southern 0.71%
44 ON ON Semiconductor 0.7%
45 UAL United Airlines 0.68%
46 TMUS T-Mobile US 0.66%
47 LNG Cheniere Energy 0.66%
48 AMP Ameriprise Financial 0.66%
49 HIG The Hartford 0.6%
50 KR Kroger 0.58%
51 MET MetLife 0.57%
52 WFC Wells Fargo 0.56%
53 AIG American International Group 0.55%
54 FTI TechnipFMC 0.54%
55 OXY Occidental Petroleum 0.54%
56 CCL Carnival 0.52%
57 QCOM Qualcomm 0.51%
58 SYF Synchrony Financial 0.47%
59 HAL Halliburton 0.46%
60 CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill 0.46%
61 NXT Nextpower 0.46%
62 PRU Prudential Financial 0.45%
63 JBHT J.B. Hunt 0.45%
64 WSM Williams-Sonoma 0.44%
65 ACGL Arch Capital Group 0.44%
66 CB Chubb Limited 0.44%
67 CNC Centene 0.44%
68 NTRS Northern Trust 0.43%
69 ULTA Ulta Beauty 0.43%
70 DLTR Dollar Tree 0.43%
71 DG Dollar General 0.42%
72 CMI Cummins 0.42%
73 ODFL Old Dominion 0.41%
74 BURL Burlington Stores 0.41%
75 EXPD Expeditors International 0.4%
76 FANG Diamondback Energy 0.37%
77 VTRS Viatris 0.37%
78 CF CF Industries 0.35%
79 DECK Deckers Brands 0.35%
80 SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. 0.34%
81 BWA BorgWarner 0.34%
82 LYB LyondellBasell 0.33%
83 EME Emcor 0.33%
84 PFG Principal Financial Group 0.32%
85 DXCM Dexcom 0.32%
86 PKG Packaging Corporation of America 0.32%
87 EWBC East West Bancorp 0.31%
88 TLN Talen Energy 0.3%
89 BBY Best Buy 0.3%
90 LULU Lululemon Athletica 0.29%
91 APA APA 0.29%
92 MPC Marathon Petroleum 0.29%
93 TROW T. Rowe Price 0.29%
94 JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals 0.28%
95 PR Permian Resources 0.28%
96 LPLA LPL Financial 0.28%
97 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.28%
98 TSCO Tractor Supply 0.27%
99 RNR RenaissanceRe 0.27%
100 RL Ralph Lauren 0.26%

AVLV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 135 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 275 positions AVLV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 123 ETFs with a page here that hold MU, and how their weights compare with the 4.57% AVLV gives it.

Category: US Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 64% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 33% of their value against 41% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market, within 2.5 points of the 10 points line, and its name says value. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avlv.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avlv.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avlv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avlv.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avlv.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about AVLV with this data

How is AVLV split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials17.1%
Technology16.9%
Industrials15.9%
Consumer discretionary14.9%
Energy13.0%
Communication services7.1%
Consumer staples6.8%
Health care5.0%
Materials2.5%
Utilities0.4%
Real estate0.1%
No sector found0.2%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.

What did AVLV hold in its SEC reports since 2021?

In AVLV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 3.04% on 2021-11-30 to Micron Technology (MU) at 4.57% on 2026-05-31, across 19 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2021
3.04% on 2021-11-30
Largest in 2026
4.57% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
26.9%
22.3% in 2021
Quarterly reports
19
since 2021, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2021-11-30205AAPL 3.04%22.3%
2022-11-30215XOM 3.46%23.6%
2023-11-30264META 3.30%20.3%
2024-11-30318AAPL 3.47%22.7%
2025-11-30262AAPL 3.47%25.3%
2026-05-31275MU 4.57%26.9%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 19 reports AVLV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/avlv/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does AVLV share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to AVLV is FNDX: the two hold 35.5% of their weight in common, in the 194 companies both own, and 93.0% of AVLV itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with AVLV; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf AVLV held thereOf that ETF in AVLVCompanies in bothOverlap bar
FNDX 35.5% 93.0% 45.1% 194
IUS 33.9% 82.5% 44.9% 157
VLU 33.7% 97.5% 40.6% 244
PRF 33.6% 96.4% 43.2% 224
RWL 33.6% 84.3% 44.2% 128
DFAC 31.7% 99.6% 41.2% 268
QUS 30.4% 84.5% 39.1% 125
DYNF 30.3% 63.1% 48.4% 73
VONV 29.9% 81.3% 41.6% 210
IWD 29.9% 81.3% 42.4% 210
SCHV 29.9% 70.4% 34.8% 150
THRO 29.6% 56.7% 53.0% 72

AVLV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of FNDX and SCHV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. DFAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVLV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to AVLV?

RING shares 0% of weight with AVLV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.30 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVLV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

AVLV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.15%
Total return, 1 year31.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative88.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative90.6%
Volatility, annualised13.6%
Worst fall, 3 years-17.4%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.82
Weight in the ten largest positions26.9%
Largest single position4.6%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from AVLV's SEC filing of 2025-12-29); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from AVLV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.85usually in step165
QQQ0.71often in step187

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202623.6%
202515.1%
202417.5%
202317.4%
2022-5.5%

One year

AVLV 129 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
AVLV rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from AVLV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF (AVLV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avlv/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avlv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avlv/)