AVUS holdings and overlap

Avantis U.S. Equity ETF (AVUS) holds 1,874 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 5.48%, Apple (AAPL) at 5.36% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 3.84%, and its ten largest make up 29.7% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVUS is 29.8% technology, 14.6% financials and 11.8% industrials by sector, with 26.9% in mega-cap tech and 27.5% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
AVUSAvantis U.S. Equity ETFUS Large Blend, Avantis, 1874 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
5.48% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
1874
29.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.15%
$15 a year on $10,000

What does AVUS hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

AVUS spreads its weight across 1874 positions, against a median of 391 across the 70 US Large Blend funds with a page here. The position AVUS carries furthest above that group is Micron Technology at 2.4% of the fund, against a 1.5% median there.

The 100 largest of the 1,874 positions in AVUS's filing; all 1,874 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 5.48%
2 AAPL Apple 5.36%
3 MSFT Microsoft 3.84%
4 AMZN Amazon 3.67%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 2.41%
6 MU Micron Technology 2.4%
7 META Meta Platforms 2.21%
8 GOOG Alphabet Class C 1.94%
9 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.2%
10 AVGO Broadcom 1.18%
11 XOM ExxonMobil 1.07%
12 LRCX Lam Research 0.99%
13 CAT Caterpillar 0.92%
14 LLY Eli Lilly 0.84%
15 TSLA Tesla 0.8%
16 COST Costco 0.69%
17 V Visa 0.68%
18 AMAT Applied Materials 0.68%
19 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 0.66%
20 WMT Walmart 0.64%
21 MRK Merck 0.63%
22 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 0.61%
23 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.58%
24 INTC Intel 0.58%
25 CVX Chevron 0.54%
26 GS Goldman Sachs 0.52%
27 KLAC KLA 0.5%
28 MA Mastercard 0.48%
29 VZ Verizon 0.46%
30 TJX TJX Companies 0.46%
31 MS Morgan Stanley 0.46%
32 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.45%
33 NFLX Netflix 0.43%
34 COP ConocoPhillips 0.41%
35 UNP Union Pacific 0.41%
36 WFC Wells Fargo 0.41%
37 QCOM Qualcomm 0.41%
38 BAC Bank of America 0.41%
39 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.41%
40 GEV GE Vernova 0.4%
41 DE Deere 0.37%
42 HD Home Depot 0.35%
43 WDC Western Digital 0.34%
44 C Citigroup 0.34%
45 ABBV AbbVie 0.34%
46 ORCL Oracle 0.33%
47 AXP American Express 0.33%
48 T AT&T 0.32%
49 TXN Texas Instruments 0.32%
50 GM General Motors 0.32%
51 PGR Progressive 0.32%
52 WMB Williams Companies 0.31%
53 GE GE Aerospace 0.3%
54 CSX CSX 0.29%
55 EOG EOG Resources 0.29%
56 ROST Ross Stores 0.29%
57 FLEX Flex 0.28%
58 PG Procter & Gamble 0.28%
59 FDX FedEx 0.27%
60 FIX Comfort Systems USA 0.26%
61 FCX Freeport-McMoRan 0.26%
62 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.25%
63 RCL Royal Caribbean Group 0.25%
64 CMI Cummins 0.25%
65 ANET Arista Networks 0.25%
66 TRGP Targa Resources 0.25%
67 TGT Target 0.25%
68 APP AppLovin 0.25%
69 TRV Travelers Companies 0.24%
70 DVN Devon Energy 0.24%
71 DAL Delta Air Lines 0.24%
72 CSCO Cisco 0.24%
73 STX Seagate Technology 0.24%
74 COF Capital One 0.23%
75 FTNT Fortinet 0.23%
76 MPC Marathon Petroleum 0.23%
77 KO Coca-Cola 0.23%
78 VRT Vertiv 0.23%
79 UPS United Parcel Service 0.22%
80 NSC Norfolk Southern 0.21%
81 IBM IBM 0.21%
82 PEP PepsiCo 0.21%
83 CMCSA Comcast 0.21%
84 USB U.S. Bancorp 0.21%
85 BNY BNY Mellon 0.21%
86 LIN Linde 0.2%
87 AMGN Amgen 0.2%
88 GWW W. W. Grainger 0.2%
89 TMUS T-Mobile US 0.2%
90 LNG Cheniere Energy 0.2%
91 CB Chubb Limited 0.19%
92 ALL Allstate 0.19%
93 TER Teradyne 0.19%
94 OXY Occidental Petroleum 0.19%
95 RTX RTX 0.18%
96 UAL United Airlines 0.18%
97 F Ford Motor 0.18%
98 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.18%
99 PFE Pfizer 0.18%
100 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.18%

AVUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1874 positions AVUS holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 5.48% AVUS gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 54% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 48% of their value against 51% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avus.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avus.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avus.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avus.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avus.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about AVUS with this data

How is AVUS split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology29.8%
Financials14.6%
Industrials11.8%
Consumer discretionary11.1%
Communication services9.3%
Health care6.9%
Energy6.7%
Consumer staples4.2%
Materials2.9%
Utilities2.4%
Real estate0.1%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.

What did AVUS hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In AVUS's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 3.32% on 2019-11-30 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 5.48% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
3.32% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
5.48% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
29.7%
16.0% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-301,937AAPL 3.32%16.0%
2020-11-301,961AAPL 4.62%17.9%
2021-11-302,007AAPL 4.47%19.0%
2022-11-302,297AAPL 4.36%15.6%
2023-11-302,216AAPL 4.86%19.7%
2024-11-302,080AAPL 4.91%23.2%
2025-11-301,910AAPL 5.39%29.4%
2026-05-311,875NVDA 5.48%29.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports AVUS filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/avus/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does AVUS duplicate?

The ETF nearest to AVUS is DFAC: the two hold 77.3% of their weight in common, in the 1743 companies both own, and 99.2% of AVUS itself is also held there. Owning AVUS alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. AVUS is close to contained in DFAC.

ETFOverlap by weightOf AVUS held thereOf that ETF in AVUSCompanies in bothOverlap bar
DFAC 77.3% 99.2% 94.3% 1743
DFUS 75.0% 99.3% 96.5% 1699
VTI 74.5% 99.2% 93.1% 1773
SCHB 74.0% 99.4% 93.9% 1613
VTHR 73.6% 99.2% 93.5% 1788
SPTM 72.7% 97.1% 95.1% 1197
ITOT 72.6% 99.1% 93.3% 1592
IWV 72.4% 98.8% 93.2% 1686
VONE 72.4% 92.0% 94.8% 784
SCHX 71.8% 89.0% 95.5% 611
VOO 71.5% 84.4% 96.3% 433
IYY 71.4% 92.6% 94.6% 747

The holdings of AVUS, VTHR and VONE are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of DFAC and DFUS are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of VTI and VOO are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of SCHB and SCHX are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVUS against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to AVUS?

IXUS shares 0.0% of weight with AVUS. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVUS, least shared weight first.

AVUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.15%
Weight in the ten largest positions29.7%
Largest single position5.5%

The expense ratio is reference data, from AVUS's SEC filing of 2025-12-29; the weights are from AVUS's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from AVUS's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Avantis U.S. Equity ETF (AVUS), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avus/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avus/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avus/)