TDVI holdings and overlap

FT Vest Technology Dividend Target Income ETF (TDVI) holds 94 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are Microsoft (MSFT) at 9.21%, Broadcom (AVGO) at 7.78% and Texas Instruments (TXN) at 6.81%, and its ten largest make up 50.1% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, TDVI is 81.1% technology, 15.4% communication services and 3.3% industrials by sector, with 17.0% in mega-cap tech and 17.0% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 82.3% of TDVI is in the United States, 5.9% in Canada, 4.6% in Taiwan and 1.9% in Sweden.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
TDVIFT Vest Technology Dividend Target Income ETFOption Income, First Trust, 94 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
9.21% of the ETF, Microsoft
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
94
50.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.75%
$75 a year on $10,000

What does TDVI hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

TDVI keeps 50.1% of its weight in its ten largest positions, against a median of 36.4% across the 10 Option Income funds with a page here. The position TDVI carries furthest above that group is IBM at 6.7% of the fund, against a 0.15% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 MSFT Microsoft 9.21%
2 AVGO Broadcom 7.78%
3 TXN Texas Instruments 6.81%
4 IBM IBM 6.7%
5 ORCL Oracle 4.93%
6 TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 4.31%
7 ADI Analog Devices 2.77%
8 QCOM Qualcomm 2.62%
9 AMAT Applied Materials 2.59%
10 MSI Motorola Solutions 2.41%
11 VZ Verizon 2.19%
12 CMCSA Comcast 2.15%
13 CSCO Cisco 2.15%
14 CRM Salesforce 2.09%
15 T AT&T 2.09%
16 TMUS T-Mobile US 2.06%
17 INTU Intuit 1.9%
18 TRI Thomson Reuters 1.9%
19 APH Amphenol 1.74%
20 TIGO Millicom International Cellular S.A. 1.71%
21 HPQ HP Inc. 1.71%
22 TU Telus 1.7%
23 RCI Rogers Communication 1.67%
24 KLAC KLA 1.49%
25 ASML ASML 1.28%
26 HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise 1.27%
27 TEL TE Connectivity 1.26%
28 MCHP Microchip Technology 1.22%
29 GLW Corning 1.16%
30 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 1.15%
31 DELL Dell Technologies 1.09%
32 STX Seagate Technology 1.0%
33 CTSH Cognizant 0.93%
34 ROP Roper Technologies 0.66%
35 NTAP NetApp 0.66%
36 CDW CDW 0.59%
37 SWKS Skyworks Solutions 0.54%
38 UI Ubiquiti 0.53%
39 GEN Gen Digital 0.5%
40 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 0.47%
41 SSNC SS&C Technologies 0.46%
42 VRSN Verisign 0.45%
43 OTEX Open Text 0.44%
44 NOK Nokia ADR Representing One Ser 0.42%
45 JOYY JOYY Inc 0.39%
46 AMX America Movil SAB de CV 0.38%
47 DOX Amdocs Limited 0.32%
48 MTCH Match Group 0.31%
49 KT KT Corporation 0.3%
50 LOGN.CH Logitech International SA 0.3%
51 LDOS Leidos 0.3%
52 SAP SAP SE 0.26%
53 IDCC InterDigital 0.26%
54 ATHM Autohome Inc 0.25%
55 SNX TD SYNNEX 0.23%
56 ERIC Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson 0.22%
57 TME Tencent Music Entertainment Group 0.21%
58 TLK PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia, Tbk 0.19%
59 AVT Avnet 0.18%
60 IRDM Iridium Communications 0.17%
61 ITRN Ituran Location and Control 0.15%
62 GIB CGI 0.14%
63 BSY Bentley Systems 0.14%
64 DLB Dolby Laboratories 0.14%
65 KBR KBR 0.14%
66 PAYC Paycom Software 0.13%
67 RELX Relx ADR Representing PLC 0.13%
68 OLED Universal Display 0.12%
69 CNXC Concentrix 0.12%
70 INGM Ingram Micro Holding Corp 0.12%
71 SAIC Science Applications International 0.11%
72 UMC United Microelectronics Corp 0.1%
73 SIMO Silicon Motion Technology Corp 0.1%
74 AMKR Amkor Technology 0.09%
75 CHT Chunghwa Telecom 0.09%
76 VIV Telefonica Brasil ADR 0.09%
77 YOU Clear Secure 0.08%
78 KARO Karooooo 0.08%
79 ASX Ase Technology Holding ADR Represe 0.08%
80 WB Weibo Corp 0.08%
81 KLIC Kulicke and Soffa Industries 0.06%
82 VSH Vishay Intertechnology 0.06%
83 POWI Power Integrations 0.05%
84 STM STMicroelectronics 0.05%
85 SKM SK Telecom 0.05%
86 WIT Wipro Limited 0.04%
87 HIMX Himax Technologies Inc 0.04%
88 BHE Benchmark Electronics 0.04%
89 PLUS ePlus inc. 0.03%
90 ADEA Adeia 0.03%
91 CNXN PC Connection 0.03%
92 ATEN A10 Networks 0.03%
93 SHEN Shenandoah Telecommunications Co 0.01%
94 CLMB Climb Global Solutions 0.0%

TDVI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 94 positions TDVI holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 149 ETFs with a page here that hold MSFT, and how their weights compare with the 9.21% TDVI gives it.

Category: Option Income, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. Its name says it writes options for income; its file lists its stocks and not the options. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/tdvi.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/tdvi.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/tdvi.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/tdvi.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/tdvi.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about TDVI with this data

How is TDVI split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology81.1%
Communication services15.4%
Industrials3.3%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States82.3%
Canada5.9%
Taiwan4.6%
Sweden1.9%
Netherlands1.3%
China0.6%
Singapore0.5%
Finland0.4%
Mexico0.4%
South Korea0.4%
Other countries1.6%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How these are measured.

What did TDVI hold in its SEC reports since 2023?

TDVI's largest position in its SEC filings has been Microsoft (MSFT) since 2023-10-31: 8.91% then and 9.21% in its report for 2026-07-31, across 12 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2023
8.91% on 2023-10-31
Largest in 2026
9.21% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
50.1%
53.0% in 2023
Quarterly reports
12
since 2023, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2023-10-3182MSFT 8.91%53.0%
2024-10-3184ORCL 8.53%55.1%
2025-10-3193IBM 9.31%55.8%
2026-07-3194MSFT 9.21%50.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 12 reports TDVI filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2023-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/tdvi/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does TDVI share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to TDVI is XLK: the two hold 34.6% of their weight in common, in the 30 companies both own, and 70.0% of TDVI itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with TDVI; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf TDVI held thereOf that ETF in TDVICompanies in bothOverlap bar
XLK 34.6% 70.0% 37.3% 30
IGM 32.7% 72.5% 32.7% 49
RSPT 32.4% 70.0% 39.0% 30
VGT 31.0% 71.6% 31.3% 46
FTEC 30.1% 71.6% 31.9% 46
SOXQ 29.7% 32.6% 45.1% 11
SOXX 28.4% 32.8% 42.8% 14
XNTK 27.3% 54.2% 32.4% 13
IXN 27.3% 70.9% 28.4% 33
SMH 27.2% 33.1% 47.5% 13
IYW 26.6% 64.8% 30.5% 39
CGDV 25.2% 44.3% 27.6% 11

TDVI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VGT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FTEC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. SMH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. CGDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check TDVI against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to TDVI?

SCZ shares 0.0% of weight with TDVI. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with TDVI, least shared weight first.

TDVI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.75%
Weight in the ten largest positions50.1%
Largest single position9.2%

The expense ratio is reference data, from TDVI's SEC filing of 2026-02-27; the weights are from TDVI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from TDVI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, FT Vest Technology Dividend Target Income ETF (TDVI), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/tdvi/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/tdvi/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/tdvi/)