VNQ holdings and overlap

Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) holds 141 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are VRTPX at 14.50%, Welltower (WELL) at 8.51% and Prologis (PLD) at 7.01%, and its ten largest make up 54.9% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, VNQ is 99.7% real estate by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETFReal Estate, Vanguard, 141 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$91.44 +1.21%
52-week range 87 to 101
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
VRTPX
14.5% of the ETF
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
141
54.9% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.13%
$13 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+42.1%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-13.1%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VNQ hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

VRTPX is 14.5% of VNQ on its own, against a median largest position of 9.8% across the 8 Real Estate funds with a page here. VNQ costs 0.13% a year, the 6th lowest of those 8 funds.

The 100 largest of the 141 positions in VNQ's filing; all 141 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 VRTPX 14.5%
2 WELL Welltower 8.51%
3 PLD Prologis 7.01%
4 EQIX Equinix 5.23%
5 AMT American Tower 4.2%
6 SPG Simon Property Group 3.88%
7 DLR Digital Realty 3.37%
8 O Realty Income 3.08%
9 PSA Public Storage 2.83%
10 VTR Ventas 2.31%
11 CBRE CBRE Group 2.25%
12 IRM Iron Mountain 1.89%
13 CCI Crown Castle 1.73%
14 EXR Extra Space Storage 1.63%
15 VICI Vici Properties 1.37%
16 AVB 1.34%
17 VMRK Vivmark Residential 1.17%
18 SBAC SBA Communications 1.0%
19 ESS Essex Property Trust 0.95%
20 WY Weyerhaeuser 0.94%
21 HST Host Hotels & Resorts 0.9%
22 KIM Kimco Realty 0.89%
23 JLL Jones Lang LaSalle 0.87%
24 WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT 0.84%
25 INVH Invitation Homes 0.83%
26 MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities 0.8%
27 SUI Sun Communities Inc. 0.79%
28 DOC Healthpeak Properties 0.79%
29 OHI Omega Healthcare Investors 0.78%
30 LAMR Lamar Advertising 0.72%
31 REG Regency Centers 0.69%
32 GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties 0.63%
33 CSGP CoStar Group 0.63%
34 ELS Equity Lifestyle Properties 0.62%
35 EGP EastGroup Properties 0.58%
36 UDR UDR 0.58%
37 CPT Camden Property Trust 0.56%
38 AHR American Healthcare REIT 0.56%
39 AMH American Homes 4 Rent 0.55%
40 BXP BXP 0.54%
41 FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust 0.5%
42 CTRE CareTrust REIT 0.49%
43 ADC Agree Realty 0.49%
44 CUBE CubeSmart 0.48%
45 BRX Brixmor Property Group 0.48%
46 NNN NNN REIT 0.47%
47 FR First Industrial Realty Trust 0.45%
48 REXR Rexford Industrial Realty 0.44%
49 ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equities 0.42%
50 RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties 0.42%
51 COMP Compass 0.4%
52 TRNO Terreno Realty 0.4%
53 STAG Stag Industrial 0.38%
54 HR Healthcare Realty Trust 0.36%
55 MAC Macerich 0.35%
56 EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust 0.34%
57 VNO Vornado Realty Trust 0.33%
58 RYN Rayonier Inc. REIT 0.31%
59 KRG Kite Realty Group Trust 0.3%
60 PECO Phillips Edison 0.28%
61 SBRA Sabra Health Care REIT 0.28%
62 CUZ Cousins Properties 0.27%
63 Z Zillow Group 0.27%
64 OUT OUTFRONT Media 0.26%
65 EPR EPR Properties 0.25%
66 SKT Tanger 0.24%
67 MRP Millrose Properties Inc 0.22%
68 CDP COPT Defense Properties 0.22%
69 KRC Kilroy Realty 0.22%
70 BNL Bro 0.21%
71 COLD Americold Realty Trust 0.21%
72 IRT Independence Realty Trust 0.2%
73 SLG SL Green Realty 0.2%
74 APLE Apple Hospitality REIT 0.19%
75 HIW Highwoods Properties 0.19%
76 LXP LXP Industrial Trust 0.19%
77 NHI National Health Investors 0.18%
78 OPEN Opendoor Technologies 0.18%
79 CWK Cushman & Wakefield 0.16%
80 PK Park Hotels & Resorts 0.15%
81 AKR Acadia Realty Trust 0.15%
82 LINE Lineage 0.15%
83 UE Urban Edge Properties 0.15%
84 CURB Curbline Properties Corp 0.15%
85 FCPT Four Corners Property Trust 0.15%
86 IVT InvenTrust Properties 0.14%
87 DRH Diamondrock Hospitality 0.14%
88 JOE St. Joe 0.12%
89 NMRK Newmark Group 0.12%
90 PEB Pebblebrook Hotel Trust 0.11%
91 LB LandBridge Company LLC Class A Shares Representing Limited 0.11%
92 SHO Sunstone Hotel Investors 0.11%
93 NTST NetSTREIT 0.11%
94 HHH Howard Hughes 0.1%
95 LTC LTC Properties 0.1%
96 GTY Getty Realty 0.1%
97 XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts 0.1%
98 DEI Douglas Emmett 0.1%
99 SMA Smartstop Self Storage REIT Inc 0.1%
100 MPT Medical Properties Trust 0.09%

VNQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, 77 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 141 positions VNQ holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. Look up VRTPX to see where else, if anywhere, it is held at a weight like the 14.5% in VNQ.

Category: Real Estate, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are real estate companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnq.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnq.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnq.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnq.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnq.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VNQ with this data

How is VNQ split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Real estate99.7%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.

What did VNQ hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

VNQ's largest position in its SEC filings has been VRTPX since 2019-10-31: 11.04% then and 14.50% in its report for 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
VRTPX
11.04% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
VRTPX
14.50% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
54.9%
41.5% in 2019
Quarterly reports
25
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31170VRTPX 11.04%41.5%
2020-10-31168VRTPX 12.16%49.1%
2021-10-31156VRTPX 11.50%45.2%
2022-10-31161VRTPX 11.93%46.3%
2023-10-31154VRTPX 12.95%48.3%
2024-10-31154VRTPX 13.67%49.7%
2025-10-31154VRTPX 14.51%52.6%
2026-07-31141VRTPX 14.50%54.9%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports VNQ filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vnq/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VNQ duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VNQ is SCHH: the two hold 79.3% of their weight in common, in the 115 companies both own, and 79.9% of VNQ itself is also held there. Owning VNQ alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VNQ held thereOf that ETF in VNQCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SCHH 79.3% 79.9% 99.7% 115
IYR 72.7% 73.6% 97.3% 54
USRT 70.2% 70.5% 99.6% 114
REET 67.9% 68.8% 73.5% 90
XLRE 61.5% 61.7% 100.0% 30
SPYD 18.5% 28.4% 24.4% 20
LGLV 16.0% 27.7% 16.4% 26
IDGT 15.5% 15.6% 36.2% 5
PABU 14.4% 36.0% 14.5% 13
SPLV 14.2% 41.3% 16.4% 17
SPHD 12.4% 15.4% 19.8% 9
RDIV 11.7% 24.8% 12.0% 25

VNQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. SCHH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VNQ against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VNQ?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with VNQ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.22 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VNQ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VNQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.13%
Total return, 1 year4.1%
Total return, 3 years cumulative42.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative1.9%
Volatility, annualised16.1%
Worst fall, 3 years-13.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.55
Weight in the ten largest positions54.9%
Largest single position14.5%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VNQ's SEC filing of 2026-05-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VNQ's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.49loosely linked112
QQQ0.31barely linked99

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20266.3%
20253.2%
20244.8%
202311.9%
2022-26.3%

One year

VNQ 103 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VNQ rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VNQ's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vnq/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vnq/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vnq/)