VNQ holdings and overlap
Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) holds 141 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are VRTPX at 14.50%, Welltower (WELL) at 8.51% and Prologis (PLD) at 7.01%, and its ten largest make up 54.9% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, VNQ is 99.7% real estate by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VNQ hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?
VRTPX is 14.5% of VNQ on its own, against a median largest position of 9.8% across the 8 Real Estate funds with a page here. VNQ costs 0.13% a year, the 6th lowest of those 8 funds.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VRTPX | 14.5% | |
| 2 | WELL Welltower | 8.51% | |
| 3 | PLD Prologis | 7.01% | |
| 4 | EQIX Equinix | 5.23% | |
| 5 | AMT American Tower | 4.2% | |
| 6 | SPG Simon Property Group | 3.88% | |
| 7 | DLR Digital Realty | 3.37% | |
| 8 | O Realty Income | 3.08% | |
| 9 | PSA Public Storage | 2.83% | |
| 10 | VTR Ventas | 2.31% | |
| 11 | CBRE CBRE Group | 2.25% | |
| 12 | IRM Iron Mountain | 1.89% | |
| 13 | CCI Crown Castle | 1.73% | |
| 14 | EXR Extra Space Storage | 1.63% | |
| 15 | VICI Vici Properties | 1.37% | |
| 16 | AVB | 1.34% | |
| 17 | VMRK Vivmark Residential | 1.17% | |
| 18 | SBAC SBA Communications | 1.0% | |
| 19 | ESS Essex Property Trust | 0.95% | |
| 20 | WY Weyerhaeuser | 0.94% | |
| 21 | HST Host Hotels & Resorts | 0.9% | |
| 22 | KIM Kimco Realty | 0.89% | |
| 23 | JLL Jones Lang LaSalle | 0.87% | |
| 24 | WPC W. P. Carey Inc. REIT | 0.84% | |
| 25 | INVH Invitation Homes | 0.83% | |
| 26 | MAA Mid-America Apartment Communities | 0.8% | |
| 27 | SUI Sun Communities Inc. | 0.79% | |
| 28 | DOC Healthpeak Properties | 0.79% | |
| 29 | OHI Omega Healthcare Investors | 0.78% | |
| 30 | LAMR Lamar Advertising | 0.72% | |
| 31 | REG Regency Centers | 0.69% | |
| 32 | GLPI Gaming and Leisure Properties | 0.63% | |
| 33 | CSGP CoStar Group | 0.63% | |
| 34 | ELS Equity Lifestyle Properties | 0.62% | |
| 35 | EGP EastGroup Properties | 0.58% | |
| 36 | UDR UDR | 0.58% | |
| 37 | CPT Camden Property Trust | 0.56% | |
| 38 | AHR American Healthcare REIT | 0.56% | |
| 39 | AMH American Homes 4 Rent | 0.55% | |
| 40 | BXP BXP | 0.54% | |
| 41 | FRT Federal Realty Investment Trust | 0.5% | |
| 42 | CTRE CareTrust REIT | 0.49% | |
| 43 | ADC Agree Realty | 0.49% | |
| 44 | CUBE CubeSmart | 0.48% | |
| 45 | BRX Brixmor Property Group | 0.48% | |
| 46 | NNN NNN REIT | 0.47% | |
| 47 | FR First Industrial Realty Trust | 0.45% | |
| 48 | REXR Rexford Industrial Realty | 0.44% | |
| 49 | ARE Alexandria Real Estate Equities | 0.42% | |
| 50 | RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties | 0.42% | |
| 51 | COMP Compass | 0.4% | |
| 52 | TRNO Terreno Realty | 0.4% | |
| 53 | STAG Stag Industrial | 0.38% | |
| 54 | HR Healthcare Realty Trust | 0.36% | |
| 55 | MAC Macerich | 0.35% | |
| 56 | EPRT Essential Properties Realty Trust | 0.34% | |
| 57 | VNO Vornado Realty Trust | 0.33% | |
| 58 | RYN Rayonier Inc. REIT | 0.31% | |
| 59 | KRG Kite Realty Group Trust | 0.3% | |
| 60 | PECO Phillips Edison | 0.28% | |
| 61 | SBRA Sabra Health Care REIT | 0.28% | |
| 62 | CUZ Cousins Properties | 0.27% | |
| 63 | Z Zillow Group | 0.27% | |
| 64 | OUT OUTFRONT Media | 0.26% | |
| 65 | EPR EPR Properties | 0.25% | |
| 66 | SKT Tanger | 0.24% | |
| 67 | MRP Millrose Properties Inc | 0.22% | |
| 68 | CDP COPT Defense Properties | 0.22% | |
| 69 | KRC Kilroy Realty | 0.22% | |
| 70 | BNL Bro | 0.21% | |
| 71 | COLD Americold Realty Trust | 0.21% | |
| 72 | IRT Independence Realty Trust | 0.2% | |
| 73 | SLG SL Green Realty | 0.2% | |
| 74 | APLE Apple Hospitality REIT | 0.19% | |
| 75 | HIW Highwoods Properties | 0.19% | |
| 76 | LXP LXP Industrial Trust | 0.19% | |
| 77 | NHI National Health Investors | 0.18% | |
| 78 | OPEN Opendoor Technologies | 0.18% | |
| 79 | CWK Cushman & Wakefield | 0.16% | |
| 80 | PK Park Hotels & Resorts | 0.15% | |
| 81 | AKR Acadia Realty Trust | 0.15% | |
| 82 | LINE Lineage | 0.15% | |
| 83 | UE Urban Edge Properties | 0.15% | |
| 84 | CURB Curbline Properties Corp | 0.15% | |
| 85 | FCPT Four Corners Property Trust | 0.15% | |
| 86 | IVT InvenTrust Properties | 0.14% | |
| 87 | DRH Diamondrock Hospitality | 0.14% | |
| 88 | JOE St. Joe | 0.12% | |
| 89 | NMRK Newmark Group | 0.12% | |
| 90 | PEB Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 0.11% | |
| 91 | LB LandBridge Company LLC Class A Shares Representing Limited | 0.11% | |
| 92 | SHO Sunstone Hotel Investors | 0.11% | |
| 93 | NTST NetSTREIT | 0.11% | |
| 94 | HHH Howard Hughes | 0.1% | |
| 95 | LTC LTC Properties | 0.1% | |
| 96 | GTY Getty Realty | 0.1% | |
| 97 | XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts | 0.1% | |
| 98 | DEI Douglas Emmett | 0.1% | |
| 99 | SMA Smartstop Self Storage REIT Inc | 0.1% | |
| 100 | MPT Medical Properties Trust | 0.09% |
VNQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, 77 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 141 positions VNQ holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. Look up VRTPX to see where else, if anywhere, it is held at a weight like the 14.5% in VNQ.
Category: Real Estate, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are real estate companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnq.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnq.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnq.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnq.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vnq.jsonHow is VNQ split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Real estate | 99.7% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.
What did VNQ hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
VNQ's largest position in its SEC filings has been VRTPX since 2019-10-31: 11.04% then and 14.50% in its report for 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 170 | VRTPX 11.04% | 41.5% |
| 2020-10-31 | 168 | VRTPX 12.16% | 49.1% |
| 2021-10-31 | 156 | VRTPX 11.50% | 45.2% |
| 2022-10-31 | 161 | VRTPX 11.93% | 46.3% |
| 2023-10-31 | 154 | VRTPX 12.95% | 48.3% |
| 2024-10-31 | 154 | VRTPX 13.67% | 49.7% |
| 2025-10-31 | 154 | VRTPX 14.51% | 52.6% |
| 2026-07-31 | 141 | VRTPX 14.50% | 54.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports VNQ filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vnq/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VNQ duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VNQ is SCHH: the two hold 79.3% of their weight in common, in the 115 companies both own, and 79.9% of VNQ itself is also held there. Owning VNQ alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VNQ held there | Of that ETF in VNQ | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHH | 79.3% | 79.9% | 99.7% | 115 | |
| IYR | 72.7% | 73.6% | 97.3% | 54 | |
| USRT | 70.2% | 70.5% | 99.6% | 114 | |
| REET | 67.9% | 68.8% | 73.5% | 90 | |
| XLRE | 61.5% | 61.7% | 100.0% | 30 | |
| SPYD | 18.5% | 28.4% | 24.4% | 20 | |
| LGLV | 16.0% | 27.7% | 16.4% | 26 | |
| IDGT | 15.5% | 15.6% | 36.2% | 5 | |
| PABU | 14.4% | 36.0% | 14.5% | 13 | |
| SPLV | 14.2% | 41.3% | 16.4% | 17 | |
| SPHD | 12.4% | 15.4% | 19.8% | 9 | |
| RDIV | 11.7% | 24.8% | 12.0% | 25 |
VNQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. SCHH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VNQ against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VNQ?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VNQ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.22 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VNQ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.22 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.26 | 0 |
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.26 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.27 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.32 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.39 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.43 | 0 |
| XT | iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 1 |
VNQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.13% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 4.1% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 42.1% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 1.9% |
| Volatility, annualised | 16.1% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -13.1% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.55 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 54.9% |
| Largest single position | 14.5% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VNQ's SEC filing of 2026-05-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VNQ's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.49loosely linked | 112 |
| QQQ | 0.31barely linked | 99 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.3% |
| 2025 | 3.2% |
| 2024 | 4.8% |
| 2023 | 11.9% |
| 2022 | -26.3% |
One year
Where to go next
- VNQI, Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate ETF
- XLRE, Real Estate Select Sector SPDR Fund
- HAUZ, Xtrackers International Real Estate ETF
- IYR, iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VNQ carries once you look through it
- Compare VNQ against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VNQ's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vnq/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vnq/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vnq/)