VEU holdings and overlap
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF (VEU) holds 3,824 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (2330.TW) at 4.43%, Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (005930.KR) at 1.99% and ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 1.58%, and its ten largest make up 14.3% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, VEU is 19.3% financials, 15.7% technology and 11.1% industrials by sector (no sector found for 19.8%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 15.3% of VEU is in Japan, 8.5% in the United Kingdom, 8.0% in Taiwan and 7.7% in Canada.
What does VEU hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?
VEU spreads its weight across 3824 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. The position VEU carries furthest above that group is Samsung Electronics Co Ltd at 1.99% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 4.43% | |
| 2 | 005930.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 1.99% | |
| 3 | ASML.NL ASML Holding NV | 1.58% | |
| 4 | 000660.KR SK hynix Inc | 1.56% | |
| 5 | 700.HK Tencent Holdings Ltd | 0.95% | |
| 6 | HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC | 0.91% | |
| 7 | ROP.CH Roche Holding AG | 0.76% | |
| 8 | RY Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.73% | |
| 9 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 0.72% | |
| 10 | 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 0.69% | |
| 11 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 0.64% | |
| 12 | SHEL.GB Shell PLC | 0.64% | |
| 13 | AZN.GB AstraZeneca PLC | 0.63% | |
| 14 | 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc | 0.6% | |
| 15 | SIE.DE Siemens AG | 0.6% | |
| 16 | BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd | 0.53% | |
| 17 | CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia | 0.52% | |
| 18 | SAN.ES Banco Santander SA | 0.51% | |
| 19 | 7203.JP Toyota Motor Corp | 0.5% | |
| 20 | TD Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.5% | |
| 21 | ALV.DE Allianz SE | 0.47% | |
| 22 | SAP.DE SAP SE | 0.47% | |
| 23 | SU.FR Schneider Electric SE | 0.45% | |
| 24 | TTE.FR TotalEnergies SE | 0.42% | |
| 25 | RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 0.42% | |
| 26 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 0.41% | |
| 27 | IBE.ES Iberdrola SA | 0.4% | |
| 28 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA | 0.39% | |
| 29 | 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc | 0.39% | |
| 30 | 2454.TW MediaTek Inc | 0.39% | |
| 31 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 0.38% | |
| 32 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk A/S | 0.37% | |
| 33 | 8035.JP Tokyo Electron Ltd | 0.37% | |
| 34 | 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd | 0.36% | |
| 35 | SHOP Shopify | 0.36% | |
| 36 | 6857.JP Advantest Corp | 0.36% | |
| 37 | UCG.IT UniCredit SpA | 0.35% | |
| 38 | 6758.JP Sony Group Corp | 0.34% | |
| 39 | AIR.FR Airbus SE | 0.34% | |
| 40 | MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE | 0.34% | |
| 41 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 0.34% | |
| 42 | ULVR.GB Unilever PLC | 0.33% | |
| 43 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | 0.32% | |
| 44 | BMO Bank Of Montreal | 0.31% | |
| 45 | CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemont SA | 0.31% | |
| 46 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA | 0.31% | |
| 47 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC | 0.31% | |
| 48 | 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group Inc | 0.3% | |
| 49 | ENB Enbridge | 0.3% | |
| 50 | AI.FR Air Liquide SA | 0.29% | |
| 51 | BP.GB BP PLC | 0.29% | |
| 52 | 9984.JP SoftBank Group Corp | 0.29% | |
| 53 | D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 0.29% | |
| 54 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo SpA | 0.29% | |
| 55 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.28% | |
| 56 | CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | 0.27% | |
| 57 | BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 | 0.27% | |
| 58 | 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Co Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 59 | 1299.HK AIA Group Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 60 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG | 0.26% | |
| 61 | GSK.GB GSK PLC | 0.26% | |
| 62 | 939.HK China Construction Bank Corp | 0.25% | |
| 63 | INGA.NL ING Groep NV | 0.25% | |
| 64 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto PLC | 0.25% | |
| 65 | 005935.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 0.25% | |
| 66 | CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 0.24% | |
| 67 | 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings Inc | 0.24% | |
| 68 | 8058.JP Mitsubishi Corp | 0.24% | |
| 69 | 2308.TW Delta Electronics Inc | 0.23% | |
| 70 | BARC.GB Barclays PLC | 0.23% | |
| 71 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.23% | |
| 72 | 6861.JP Keyence Corp | 0.23% | |
| 73 | 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings Corp | 0.23% | |
| 74 | SAN.FR Sanofi SA | 0.23% | |
| 75 | 2317.TW Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 0.23% | |
| 76 | RELIANCE.IN Reliance Industries Ltd | 0.23% | |
| 77 | LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.22% | |
| 78 | WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corp | 0.22% | |
| 79 | 9983.JP Fast Retailing Co Ltd | 0.22% | |
| 80 | BN Brookfield Corporation Class A Limited Voting Shares | 0.22% | |
| 81 | HDFCBANK.IN HDFC Bank | 0.22% | |
| 82 | NAB.AU National Australia Bank Ltd | 0.22% | |
| 83 | ENEL.IT Enel SpA | 0.21% | |
| 84 | CS.FR AXA SA | 0.21% | |
| 85 | BA.GB BAE Systems PLC | 0.21% | |
| 86 | ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | 0.2% | |
| 87 | SU Suncor Energy | 0.2% | |
| 88 | NG.GB National Grid PLC | 0.2% | |
| 89 | ICICIBANK.IN ICICI Bank | 0.2% | |
| 90 | 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd | 0.2% | |
| 91 | CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited | 0.2% | |
| 92 | ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd | 0.2% | |
| 93 | 8001.JP ITOCHU Corp | 0.2% | |
| 94 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen | 0.19% | |
| 95 | 1398.HK Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd | 0.19% | |
| 96 | 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd | 0.19% | |
| 97 | 8031.JP Mitsui & Co Ltd | 0.19% | |
| 98 | NWG.GB NatWest Group PLC | 0.19% | |
| 99 | INVEB.SE Investor AB | 0.19% | |
| 100 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.19% |
VEU's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, 77 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3824 positions VEU holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 41 ETFs with a page here that hold 2330.TW, and how their weights compare with the 4.43% VEU gives it.
Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 46% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 49% of their value against 49% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/veu.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/veu.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/veu.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/veu.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/veu.jsonHow is VEU split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 19.3% | |
| Technology | 15.7% | |
| Industrials | 11.1% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 6.7% | |
| Materials | 5.8% | |
| Health care | 5.8% | |
| Consumer staples | 3.9% | |
| Energy | 3.6% | |
| Communication services | 3.2% | |
| Utilities | 2.1% | |
| Real estate | 1.8% | |
| No sector found | 19.8% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 15.3% | |
| United Kingdom | 8.5% | |
| Taiwan | 8.0% | |
| Canada | 7.7% | |
| China | 7.1% | |
| South Korea | 6.0% | |
| Switzerland | 5.3% | |
| France | 5.3% | |
| Germany | 4.9% | |
| India | 4.2% | |
| Other countries | 26.5% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.
What did VEU hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VEU's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 1.39% on 2019-10-31 to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (2330.TW) at 4.43% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 3,233 | NESN.CH 1.39% | 8.7% |
| 2020-10-31 | 3,407 | BABA 2.43% | 11.3% |
| 2021-10-31 | 3,539 | NESN.CH 1.29% | 9.6% |
| 2022-10-31 | 3,650 | NESN.CH 1.37% | 9.0% |
| 2023-10-31 | 3,749 | NOVOB.DK 1.28% | 10.0% |
| 2024-10-31 | 3,778 | 2330.TW 2.63% | 10.7% |
| 2025-10-31 | 3,839 | 2330.TW 3.38% | 11.7% |
| 2026-07-31 | 3,822 | 2330.TW 4.43% | 14.3% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports VEU filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/veu/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VEU duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VEU is VXUS: the two hold 90.3% of their weight in common, in the 3801 companies both own, and 99.8% of VEU itself is also held there. Owning VEU alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. VEU is close to contained in VXUS.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VEU held there | Of that ETF in VEU | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VXUS | 90.3% | 99.8% | 91.8% | 3801 | |
| ACWX | 87.1% | 90.8% | 97.4% | 1735 | |
| HAWX | 87.0% | 90.8% | 97.4% | 1735 | |
| IXUS | 86.4% | 96.5% | 90.1% | 2581 | |
| SCHF | 72.8% | 73.6% | 99.9% | 1465 | |
| VEA | 72.8% | 73.7% | 92.1% | 1473 | |
| VSGX | 72.2% | 73.3% | 90.9% | 2713 | |
| CWI | 71.5% | 78.1% | 92.6% | 979 | |
| SPDW | 68.5% | 71.9% | 88.6% | 1365 | |
| IDEV | 65.4% | 66.3% | 90.9% | 1213 | |
| DFAI | 60.6% | 64.6% | 90.2% | 1149 | |
| IEFA | 57.9% | 58.7% | 91.0% | 1154 |
The holdings of VEU and VXUS are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. VSGX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VEU against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VEU?
IYR shares 0% of weight with VEU and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.51 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VEU, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| MTUM | iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.68 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 2 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 0 |
VEU's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.04% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 16.5% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 78.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 51.4% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.4% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -10.9% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.77 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 14.3% |
| Largest single position | 4.4% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VEU's SEC filing of 2026-02-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VEU's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.76often in step | 157 |
| QQQ | 0.70often in step | 198 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 12.4% |
| 2025 | 32.4% |
| 2024 | 5.6% |
| 2023 | 15.8% |
| 2022 | -15.6% |
One year
Where to go next
- VSGX, Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF
- VXUS, Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
- ACWX, iShares MSCI ACWI ex U.S. ETF
- AVDE, Avantis International Equity ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VEU carries once you look through it
- Compare VEU against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VEU's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF (VEU), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/veu/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/veu/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/veu/)