VEU holdings and overlap

Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF (VEU) holds 3,824 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (2330.TW) at 4.43%, Samsung Electronics Co Ltd (005930.KR) at 1.99% and ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 1.58%, and its ten largest make up 14.3% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, VEU is 19.3% financials, 15.7% technology and 11.1% industrials by sector (no sector found for 19.8%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 15.3% of VEU is in Japan, 8.5% in the United Kingdom, 8.0% in Taiwan and 7.7% in Canada.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VEUVanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETFInternational Large Blend, Vanguard, 3824 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$82.00 +0.42%
52-week range 70 to 86
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
2330.TW
4.43% of the ETF, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
3824
14.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.04%
$4 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+78.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-10.9%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VEU hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

VEU spreads its weight across 3824 positions, against a median of 1152 across the 29 International Large Blend funds with a page here. The position VEU carries furthest above that group is Samsung Electronics Co Ltd at 1.99% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 3,824 positions in VEU's filing; all 3,824 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 4.43%
2 005930.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 1.99%
3 ASML.NL ASML Holding NV 1.58%
4 000660.KR SK hynix Inc 1.56%
5 700.HK Tencent Holdings Ltd 0.95%
6 HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC 0.91%
7 ROP.CH Roche Holding AG 0.76%
8 RY Royal Bank Of Canada 0.73%
9 NOVN.CH Novartis AG 0.72%
10 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding Ltd 0.69%
11 NESN.CH Nestle SA 0.64%
12 SHEL.GB Shell PLC 0.64%
13 AZN.GB AstraZeneca PLC 0.63%
14 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc 0.6%
15 SIE.DE Siemens AG 0.6%
16 BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd 0.53%
17 CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia 0.52%
18 SAN.ES Banco Santander SA 0.51%
19 7203.JP Toyota Motor Corp 0.5%
20 TD Toronto Dominion Bank 0.5%
21 ALV.DE Allianz SE 0.47%
22 SAP.DE SAP SE 0.47%
23 SU.FR Schneider Electric SE 0.45%
24 TTE.FR TotalEnergies SE 0.42%
25 RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 0.42%
26 UBSG.CH UBS Group AG 0.41%
27 IBE.ES Iberdrola SA 0.4%
28 BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA 0.39%
29 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc 0.39%
30 2454.TW MediaTek Inc 0.39%
31 ABBN.CH ABB Ltd 0.38%
32 NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk A/S 0.37%
33 8035.JP Tokyo Electron Ltd 0.37%
34 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd 0.36%
35 SHOP Shopify 0.36%
36 6857.JP Advantest Corp 0.36%
37 UCG.IT UniCredit SpA 0.35%
38 6758.JP Sony Group Corp 0.34%
39 AIR.FR Airbus SE 0.34%
40 MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE 0.34%
41 SAF.FR Safran SA 0.34%
42 ULVR.GB Unilever PLC 0.33%
43 ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG 0.32%
44 BMO Bank Of Montreal 0.31%
45 CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemont SA 0.31%
46 BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA 0.31%
47 BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC 0.31%
48 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group Inc 0.3%
49 ENB Enbridge 0.3%
50 AI.FR Air Liquide SA 0.29%
51 BP.GB BP PLC 0.29%
52 9984.JP SoftBank Group Corp 0.29%
53 D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd 0.29%
54 ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo SpA 0.29%
55 ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG 0.28%
56 CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 0.27%
57 BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 0.27%
58 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Co Ltd 0.26%
59 1299.HK AIA Group Ltd 0.26%
60 DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG 0.26%
61 GSK.GB GSK PLC 0.26%
62 939.HK China Construction Bank Corp 0.25%
63 INGA.NL ING Groep NV 0.25%
64 RIO.GB Rio Tinto PLC 0.25%
65 005935.KR Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 0.25%
66 CNQ Canadian Natural Resources Limited 0.24%
67 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings Inc 0.24%
68 8058.JP Mitsubishi Corp 0.24%
69 2308.TW Delta Electronics Inc 0.23%
70 BARC.GB Barclays PLC 0.23%
71 IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG 0.23%
72 6861.JP Keyence Corp 0.23%
73 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings Corp 0.23%
74 SAN.FR Sanofi SA 0.23%
75 2317.TW Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd 0.23%
76 RELIANCE.IN Reliance Industries Ltd 0.23%
77 LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC 0.22%
78 WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corp 0.22%
79 9983.JP Fast Retailing Co Ltd 0.22%
80 BN Brookfield Corporation Class A Limited Voting Shares 0.22%
81 HDFCBANK.IN HDFC Bank 0.22%
82 NAB.AU National Australia Bank Ltd 0.22%
83 ENEL.IT Enel SpA 0.21%
84 CS.FR AXA SA 0.21%
85 BA.GB BAE Systems PLC 0.21%
86 ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV 0.2%
87 SU Suncor Energy 0.2%
88 NG.GB National Grid PLC 0.2%
89 ICICIBANK.IN ICICI Bank 0.2%
90 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd 0.2%
91 CP Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited 0.2%
92 ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd 0.2%
93 8001.JP ITOCHU Corp 0.2%
94 MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen 0.19%
95 1398.HK Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd 0.19%
96 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd 0.19%
97 8031.JP Mitsui & Co Ltd 0.19%
98 NWG.GB NatWest Group PLC 0.19%
99 INVEB.SE Investor AB 0.19%
100 GLEN.GB Glencore PLC 0.19%

VEU's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, 77 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 3824 positions VEU holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 41 ETFs with a page here that hold 2330.TW, and how their weights compare with the 4.43% VEU gives it.

Category: International Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 46% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 49% of their value against 49% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/veu.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/veu.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/veu.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/veu.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/veu.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VEU with this data

How is VEU split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials19.3%
Technology15.7%
Industrials11.1%
Consumer discretionary6.7%
Materials5.8%
Health care5.8%
Consumer staples3.9%
Energy3.6%
Communication services3.2%
Utilities2.1%
Real estate1.8%
No sector found19.8%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Japan15.3%
United Kingdom8.5%
Taiwan8.0%
Canada7.7%
China7.1%
South Korea6.0%
Switzerland5.3%
France5.3%
Germany4.9%
India4.2%
Other countries26.5%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.

What did VEU hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VEU's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 1.39% on 2019-10-31 to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (2330.TW) at 4.43% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
1.39% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
4.43% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
14.3%
8.7% in 2019
Quarterly reports
25
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-313,233NESN.CH 1.39%8.7%
2020-10-313,407BABA 2.43%11.3%
2021-10-313,539NESN.CH 1.29%9.6%
2022-10-313,650NESN.CH 1.37%9.0%
2023-10-313,749NOVOB.DK 1.28%10.0%
2024-10-313,7782330.TW 2.63%10.7%
2025-10-313,8392330.TW 3.38%11.7%
2026-07-313,8222330.TW 4.43%14.3%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports VEU filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/veu/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VEU duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VEU is VXUS: the two hold 90.3% of their weight in common, in the 3801 companies both own, and 99.8% of VEU itself is also held there. Owning VEU alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. VEU is close to contained in VXUS.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VEU held thereOf that ETF in VEUCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VXUS 90.3% 99.8% 91.8% 3801
ACWX 87.1% 90.8% 97.4% 1735
HAWX 87.0% 90.8% 97.4% 1735
IXUS 86.4% 96.5% 90.1% 2581
SCHF 72.8% 73.6% 99.9% 1465
VEA 72.8% 73.7% 92.1% 1473
VSGX 72.2% 73.3% 90.9% 2713
CWI 71.5% 78.1% 92.6% 979
SPDW 68.5% 71.9% 88.6% 1365
IDEV 65.4% 66.3% 90.9% 1213
DFAI 60.6% 64.6% 90.2% 1149
IEFA 57.9% 58.7% 91.0% 1154

The holdings of VEU and VXUS are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. SCHF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VEA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. VSGX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VEU against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VEU?

IYR shares 0% of weight with VEU and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.51 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VEU, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VEU's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.04%
Total return, 1 year16.5%
Total return, 3 years cumulative78.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative51.4%
Volatility, annualised14.4%
Worst fall, 3 years-10.9%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.77
Weight in the ten largest positions14.3%
Largest single position4.4%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VEU's SEC filing of 2026-02-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VEU's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.76often in step157
QQQ0.70often in step198

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202612.4%
202532.4%
20245.6%
202315.8%
2022-15.6%

One year

VEU 115 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VEU rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VEU's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF (VEU), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/veu/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/veu/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/veu/)