VIG holdings and overlap

Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF (VIG) holds 333 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are Broadcom (AVGO) at 4.63%, Apple (AAPL) at 4.45% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.34%, and its ten largest make up 33.4% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, VIG is 25.3% technology, 21.8% financials and 17.7% health care by sector, with 13.4% in mega-cap tech and 13.4% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VIGVanguard Dividend Appreciation ETFUS Large Blend, Vanguard, 333 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$242.05 +0.86%
52-week range 211 to 247
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
4.63% of the ETF, Broadcom
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
333
33.4% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.04%
$4 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+66.3%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-12.7%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VIG hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

Broadcom is 4.63% of VIG on its own, against a median largest position of 7.5% across the 70 US Large Blend funds with a page here. The position VIG carries furthest above that group is JPMorgan Chase at 4.07% of the fund, against a 1.18% median there.

The 100 largest of the 333 positions in VIG's filing; all 333 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AVGO Broadcom 4.63%
2 AAPL Apple 4.45%
3 MSFT Microsoft 4.34%
4 JPM JPMorgan Chase 4.07%
5 LLY Eli Lilly 3.93%
6 XOM ExxonMobil 2.78%
7 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 2.67%
8 V Visa 2.45%
9 WMT Walmart 2.11%
10 MA Mastercard 2.0%
11 CSCO Cisco 1.98%
12 ABBV AbbVie 1.92%
13 COST Costco 1.83%
14 BAC Bank of America 1.75%
15 UNH UnitedHealth Group 1.63%
16 CAT Caterpillar 1.62%
17 LRCX Lam Research 1.58%
18 KO Coca-Cola 1.47%
19 PG Procter & Gamble 1.45%
20 HD Home Depot 1.43%
21 MRK Merck 1.39%
22 GS Goldman Sachs 1.24%
23 MS Morgan Stanley 1.09%
24 TXN Texas Instruments 1.08%
25 KLAC KLA 1.03%
26 LIN Linde 0.96%
27 ORCL Oracle 0.95%
28 IBM IBM 0.91%
29 AMGN Amgen 0.9%
30 APH Amphenol 0.85%
31 MCD McDonald's 0.83%
32 PEP PepsiCo 0.82%
33 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.8%
34 NEE NextEra Energy 0.78%
35 ADI Analog Devices 0.78%
36 UNP Union Pacific 0.75%
37 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.7%
38 ETN Eaton 0.7%
39 BLK BlackRock 0.68%
40 QCOM Qualcomm 0.67%
41 CB Chubb Limited 0.55%
42 SPGI S&P Global 0.54%
43 DHR Danaher 0.53%
44 SBUX Starbucks 0.52%
45 LMT Lockheed Martin 0.51%
46 LOW Lowe's 0.5%
47 SYK Stryker 0.49%
48 MDT Medtronic 0.47%
49 BNY BNY Mellon 0.46%
50 ADP Automatic Data Processing 0.46%
51 MCK McKesson 0.44%
52 ACN Accenture 0.44%
53 GD General Dynamics 0.42%
54 CME CME Group 0.42%
55 PNC PNC Financial Services 0.42%
56 CSX CSX 0.4%
57 MRSH Marsh McLennan 0.4%
58 CMI Cummins 0.38%
59 INTU Intuit 0.38%
60 ICE Intercontinental Exchange 0.37%
61 PSX Phillips 66 0.37%
62 EMR Emerson Electric 0.36%
63 WM Waste Management 0.36%
64 MDLZ Mondelez International 0.35%
65 ELV Elevance Health 0.35%
66 TRV Travelers Companies 0.34%
67 SHW Sherwin-Williams 0.34%
68 AON Aon 0.33%
69 HON Honeywell Technologies 0.33%
70 ITW Illinois Tool Works 0.32%
71 CL Colgate-Palmolive 0.32%
72 NOC Northrop Grumman 0.31%
73 MSI Motorola Solutions 0.31%
74 MCO Moody's 0.31%
75 ECL Ecolab 0.3%
76 CTAS Cintas 0.3%
77 AEP American Electric Power 0.3%
78 ALL Allstate 0.29%
79 APD Air Products 0.28%
80 HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.28%
81 AJG Arthur J. Gallagher 0.28%
82 FIX Comfort Systems USA 0.26%
83 COR Cencora 0.26%
84 TEL TE Connectivity 0.26%
85 GWW W. W. Grainger 0.26%
86 NUE Nucor 0.25%
87 AFL Aflac 0.25%
88 SRE Sempra 0.25%
89 FAST Fastenal 0.24%
90 CAH Cardinal Health 0.23%
91 ROK Rockwell Automation 0.23%
92 MET MetLife 0.22%
93 LHX L3Harris 0.22%
94 FITB Fifth Third Bancorp 0.22%
95 STT State Street 0.22%
96 NKE Nike 0.22%
97 ETR Entergy 0.21%
98 AMP Ameriprise Financial 0.21%
99 XEL Xcel Energy 0.21%
100 BDX Becton Dickinson 0.2%

VIG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, 77 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 333 positions VIG holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 137 ETFs with a page here that hold AVGO, and how their weights compare with the 4.63% VIG gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 52% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 36% of their value against 47% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market, within 2.5 points of the 10 points line, and it keeps the side of that line it had the night before. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vig.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vig.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vig.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vig.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vig.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VIG with this data

How is VIG split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology25.3%
Financials21.8%
Health care17.7%
Industrials11.8%
Consumer staples9.3%
Consumer discretionary4.2%
Energy3.3%
Materials3.2%
Utilities2.9%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.

What did VIG hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VIG's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.60% on 2019-10-31 to Broadcom (AVGO) at 4.63% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
4.60% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
4.63% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
32.6%
34.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
25
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31180MSFT 4.60%34.9%
2020-10-31210WMT 4.57%34.6%
2021-10-31265MSFT 4.96%30.5%
2022-10-31286UNH 4.40%29.4%
2023-10-31311MSFT 5.30%32.1%
2024-10-31336AAPL 4.74%30.6%
2025-10-31337AVGO 7.17%34.5%
2026-07-31332AVGO 4.63%32.6%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports VIG filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vig/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VIG duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VIG is PFM: the two hold 85.1% of their weight in common, in the 315 companies both own, and 98.7% of VIG itself is also held there. Owning VIG alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. VIG is close to contained in PFM.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VIG held thereOf that ETF in VIGCompanies in bothOverlap bar
PFM 85.1% 98.7% 87.5% 315
DGRO 69.2% 96.5% 81.0% 246
VYM 60.7% 64.7% 63.6% 209
MGV 53.2% 55.5% 58.4% 65
IWX 50.6% 63.6% 57.7% 73
VTV 50.5% 62.2% 51.1% 122
QUS 49.4% 95.5% 52.4% 161
SPYV 48.7% 77.3% 52.7% 160
IVE 48.6% 77.3% 52.7% 160
DGRW 47.9% 66.7% 60.9% 97
VOOV 47.8% 77.0% 52.0% 160
IUSV 47.6% 79.9% 51.2% 230

The holdings of VIG and VYM are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The holdings of MGV and VOOV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. VTV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. DGRW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VIG against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VIG?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with VIG and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.34 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VIG, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VIG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.04%
Total return, 1 year14.0%
Total return, 3 years cumulative66.3%
Total return, 5 years cumulative61.8%
Volatility, annualised11.8%
Worst fall, 3 years-12.7%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.74
Weight in the ten largest positions33.4%
Largest single position4.6%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VIG's SEC filing of 2026-05-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VIG's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.90usually in step151
QQQ0.74often in step171

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202611.5%
202514.2%
202417.0%
202314.5%
2022-9.8%

One year

VIG 113 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VIG rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VIG's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF (VIG), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vig/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vig/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vig/)