# MSML holdings and overlap

MSML holds 1,627 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-12. Its three largest are Moderna (MRNA) at 1.13%, Tenet Healthcare (THC) at 0.36% and US Foods (USFD) at 0.34%, and its ten largest make up 4.1% of the fund.

iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF, US Small-Cap Blend, iShares.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/msml/
Holdings from the issuer file published 2026-10-12. Prices through 2026-10-13.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, issuer file of 2026-10-12

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | MRNA | Moderna | 1.13% |
| 2 | THC | Tenet Healthcare | 0.36% |
| 3 | USFD | US Foods | 0.34% |
| 4 | MTSI | MACOM Technology Solutions | 0.33% |
| 5 | VTRS | Viatris | 0.32% |
| 6 | ROKU | Roku | 0.32% |
| 7 | RGLD | Royal Gold | 0.32% |
| 8 | GH | Guardant Health | 0.31% |
| 9 | WWD | Woodward | 0.31% |
| 10 | SNX | TD SYNNEX | 0.31% |
| 11 | NTNX | Nutanix | 0.3% |
| 12 | RBRK | Rubrik | 0.3% |
| 13 | DINO | HF Sinclair | 0.3% |
| 14 | ZBRA | Zebra Technologies | 0.29% |
| 15 | ITT | ITT | 0.28% |
| 16 | OVV | DE Ovintiv | 0.28% |
| 17 | PR | Permian Resources | 0.28% |
| 18 | WCC | WESCO International | 0.28% |
| 19 | DT | Dynatrace | 0.28% |
| 20 | RVTY | Revvity | 0.27% |
| 21 | EWBC | East West Bancorp | 0.27% |
| 22 | RGA | Reinsurance Group of America | 0.27% |
| 23 | MKSI | MKS | 0.27% |
| 24 | LSCC | Lattice Semiconductor | 0.26% |
| 25 | [APA](https://tickerinside.com/stock/apa/) | APA | 0.26% |

All 1627 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/msml.json

Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-12, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 95% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 38% of their value against 37% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set: https://tickerinside.com/etf/category/

## How is MSML split by sector?

In its iShares file of 2026-10-12, MSML is 17.6% industrials, 15.7% financials and 15.5% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

| Sector | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Industrials | 17.6% |
| Financials | 15.7% |
| Health care | 15.5% |
| Technology | 15.4% |
| Consumer discretionary | 10.0% |
| Real estate | 6.9% |
| Energy | 5.1% |
| Materials | 4.6% |
| Consumer staples | 3.6% |
| Communication services | 2.7% |
| Utilities | 2.6% |

How these are measured: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sectors


## What did MSML hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In MSML's SEC filings, its largest position went from GWR at 0.90% on 2019-10-31 to Okta, Inc. (OKTA) at 0.38% on 2026-07-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

| Report for | Positions | Largest position | Ten largest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2019-10-31 | 247 | GWR 0.90% | 8.2% |
| 2020-10-31 | 219 | NUAN 1.30% | 10.5% |
| 2021-10-31 | 1,958 | AMC 0.45% | 2.8% |
| 2022-10-31 | 1,843 | SWAV 0.31% | 2.6% |
| 2023-10-31 | 1,690 | VRT 0.41% | 2.9% |
| 2024-10-31 | 1,558 | CVNA 0.62% | 3.2% |
| 2025-10-31 | 1,544 | CRDO 0.50% | 4.2% |
| 2026-07-31 | 1,571 | OKTA 0.38% | 2.9% |

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports MSML filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31; companies are keyed by their ticker today. Every position of every report: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/quarterly/msml.json; at any date: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/history/msml/{date}.json. How these are read: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sec-history
## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Last close, 2026-10-13 | 71.52 USD (-0.10% on the day) |
| Expense ratio, SEC filing 2026-08-21 | 0.04% |
| Positions | 1627 |
| Weight in the ten largest | 4.1% |
| Total return, 1 year | 14.4% |
| Total return, 3 years | 67.8% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.9% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -22.9% |
| Beta against SPY | 0.99 |
| Assets | $0.3B |

## What does MSML share with other ETFs?

| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of MSML held there | Of that ETF in MSML | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SMMD | 85.8% | 95.4% | 87.0% | 1579 |
| VB | 73.3% | 90.1% | 74.4% | 1148 |
| ESML | 72.3% | 77.7% | 99.7% | 899 |
| VXF | 71.2% | 87.3% | 72.4% | 1524 |
| SCHA | 58.5% | 60.1% | 85.8% | 1295 |
| ISCV | 57.4% | 58.9% | 95.0% | 990 |
| ISCG | 56.3% | 58.6% | 93.1% | 870 |
| VBR | 53.9% | 55.7% | 76.2% | 734 |
| MDY | 44.6% | 44.7% | 84.6% | 368 |
| SPMD | 44.6% | 44.7% | 84.6% | 368 |
| IJH | 44.6% | 44.7% | 84.6% | 368 |
| IVOO | 43.8% | 44.0% | 82.6% | 366 |


SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/

## Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (MSML), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-12, https://tickerinside.com/etf/msml/, CC BY 4.0

    <a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/msml/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/msml/)