VOO vs VTI

VOO and VTI overlap by 88.1% of their weight, in the 502 companies both hold, by the SEC Form N-PORT filings of both for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF against Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF.

View as Markdown What changed
Overlap
88.1%
502 companies in both
mostly the same names
Correlation
1.00
weekly returns, 3 years
almost always in step
Same cost
Both
0.03% a year each
Higher, 3 years
VOO
90.4% against 88.6%
Fell less
VOO
-16.7% against -17.4%

The short answer

Owning both is close to owning VTI twice. VTI already contains 99.9% of VOO by weight; what the pair adds is the 2981 smaller companies VOO does not hold, which are 11.7% of VTI.

The two funds

VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Last close, 2026-10-15
$709.43 +0.28%
Cost per year
0.03%
Return, 1 year
17.5%higher
Return, 3 years
90.4%higher
Worst fall, 3 years
-16.7%shallower
Volatility
14.2%calmer
Positions
504
Top 10 weight
36.4%
VTI
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF
Last close, 2026-10-15
$378.42 +0.41%
Cost per year
0.03%
Return, 1 year
16.9%
Return, 3 years
88.6%
Worst fall, 3 years
-17.4%
Volatility
14.4%
Positions
3483
Top 10 weight
32.0%

VOO and VTI, prices through 2026-10-16. How the badges are decided.

Holdings overlap

88.1%

502 companies sit in both funds. That is 99.9% of VOO's own weight and 88.3% of VTI's.

Side by side

Cost per yearlower is better
VOO0.03%
VTI0.03%
Return, 1 yearhigher is better
VOO17.5%
VTI16.9%
Return, 3 yearshigher is better
VOO90.4%
VTI88.6%
Worst fall, 3 yearsshallower is better
VOO-16.7%
VTI-17.4%
Volatilitycalmer is better
VOO14.2%
VTI14.4%
Top 10 weight
VOO36.4%
VTI32%
VOO against VTI, each pair of bars on a shared scale, prices through 2026-10-16.
Each bar is one whole fund, cut at the share it holds in common with the other. 88.1% of their weight is held in common, in the 502 companies both own.

What the numbers say

VOO sits inside VTI rather than beside it

The number that matters here is not the 88.1% overlap, it is the asymmetry behind it. Nearly all of VOO, 99.9% of its weight, is inside VTI. Only 88.3% of VTI is inside VOO. VTI is VOO plus a tail: 3483 positions against 504, and the 2981 companies VOO does not hold are mid and small caps that together make up 11.7% of the fund.

The tail has cost about two points in this stretch

That tail is why the two funds are not identical, and also why the difference has been small. Over three years VOO returned 90.4% and VTI 88.6%: smaller companies have lagged large ones over this window, which is a fact about the window rather than about smaller companies. Volatility was 14.2% against 14.4% and the worst fall -16.7% against -17.4%.

What VTI holds that VOO is not allowed to

Where the pair does differ: VTI holds names VOO cannot, because the S&P 500 requires profitability and a committee vote. Snowflake, Cloudflare and Cheniere sit in VTI and not in VOO. The whole US market against the part a committee has admitted is the entire difference, and it weighs 11.7% of VTI.

Where they hold the same companies

MeasureValue
Overlap by weight88.1%
Share of VOO held in common with VTI99.9%
Share of VTI held in common with VOO88.3%
Companies in both502
Positions in VOO / VTI504 / 3483

VOO holdings from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28; VTI holdings from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28.

Largest positions held by both

RankCompanyIn VOOIn VTIWeight in eachOverlap
1 NVDA Nvidia 7.51% 6.36% 6.36%
2 AAPL Apple 6.59% 5.87% 5.87%
3 MSFT Microsoft 4.3% 3.83% 3.83%
4 AMZN Amazon 3.62% 3.19% 3.19%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.25% 2.9% 2.9%
6 AVGO Broadcom 2.77% 2.47% 2.47%
7 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.59% 2.28% 2.28%
8 MU Micron Technology 2.02% 1.8% 1.8%
9 META Meta Platforms 1.92% 1.71% 1.71%
10 TSLA Tesla 1.84% 1.64% 1.64%
11 LLY Eli Lilly 1.47% 1.4% 1.4%
12 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 1.47% 1.31% 1.31%
13 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 1.42% 1.24% 1.24%
14 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.26% 1.12% 1.12%
15 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.95% 0.84% 0.84%

Held by only one of them

In VOO onlyWeightIn VTI onlyWeight
NXPI NXP Semiconductors0.11% SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp0.14%
AMCR Amcor0.03% SNOW Snowflake0.12%
BE Bloom Energy0.11%
NET Cloudflare0.11%
ALAB Astera Labs0.1%
RKLB Rocket Lab0.08%
LNG Cheniere Energy0.07%
FERG Ferguson Enterprises0.06%
CRDO Credo Technology Group0.06%
WCN Waste Connections0.06%

Covariance and correlation

Covariance, annualised (%2)

VOOVTI
VOO202203.2
VTI203.2207

Percent squared per year, three years of weekly returns

Correlation, 3 years

VOOVTI
VOO1.001.00almost always in step
VTI1.00almost always in step1.00

Weekly total returns, what the bands mean

Check it: 203.2 divided by (14.2 × 14.4) is 0.99, the correlation in the second matrix.

One year, side by side

VOO 115 VTI 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
Both rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes.

Cost, returns and risk

MeasureVOOVTI
Expense ratio0.03%0.03%
Dividend yieldn/an/a
Total return, 1 year17.5%16.9%
Total return, 3 years cumulative90.4%88.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative82.7%73.1%
Volatility, annualised on 3 years of weekly returns14.2%14.4%
Worst fall in 3 years, peak to trough, weekly closes-16.7%-17.4%
Beta against the S&P 5000.991.01
Positions held5043483
Weight in the ten largest positions36.4%32.0%
Weight in the single largest position7.5%6.4%
Assets (Vanguard: whole fund, all share classes)n/an/a

Prices through 2026-10-16. The positions and the weights of the largest positions are from VOO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30 and VTI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Year by year

YearVOOVTI
2026 14.1% 13.8%
2025 17.8% 17.1%
2024 25.0% 23.8%
2023 26.3% 26.0%
2022 -18.2% -19.5%

Do they move together

WindowCorrelation of weekly returns
1 year0.99
3 years1.00
5 years1.00

Where to go next

How these numbers are produced · Ask the same questions from your assistant

Cite this page

TickerInside, VOO vs VTI, holdings from VOO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, and VTI's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/compare/voo-vs-vti/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/compare/voo-vs-vti/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/compare/voo-vs-vti/)