XBI holdings and overlap
SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI) holds 159 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Moderna (MRNA) at 2.24%, Twist Bioscience (TWST) at 1.86% and Natera (NTRA) at 1.82%, and its ten largest make up 17.8% of the fund.
In its SPDR file of 2026-10-27, XBI is 99.9% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does XBI hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
XBI spreads its weight across 159 positions, against a median of 61 across the 28 Health Care funds with a page here. 81 of the 594 funds with a page hold MRNA, and XBI gives it more weight than all but 10 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MRNA Moderna | 2.24% | |
| 2 | TWST Twist Bioscience | 1.86% | |
| 3 | NTRA Natera | 1.82% | |
| 4 | BIIB Biogen | 1.75% | |
| 5 | HALO Halozyme Therapeutics | 1.75% | |
| 6 | UTHR United Therapeutics Corp | 1.71% | |
| 7 | AMGN Amgen | 1.68% | |
| 8 | ABBV AbbVie | 1.67% | |
| 9 | SYRE Spyre Therapeutics | 1.67% | |
| 10 | EXEL Exelixis | 1.64% | |
| 11 | IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics | 1.62% | |
| 12 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 1.6% | |
| 13 | ORKA Oruka Therapeutics | 1.53% | |
| 14 | TGTX TG Therapeutics | 1.51% | |
| 15 | REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | 1.48% | |
| 16 | VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 1.46% | |
| 17 | GRAL GRAIL | 1.46% | |
| 18 | ALKS Alkermes | 1.43% | |
| 19 | PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics | 1.42% | |
| 20 | CRSP CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 1.38% | |
| 21 | NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences | 1.38% | |
| 22 | INCY Incyte | 1.35% | |
| 23 | KRYS Krystal Biotech | 1.35% | |
| 24 | PTCT PTC Therapeutics | 1.34% | |
| 25 | BBIO BridgeBio Pharma | 1.33% | |
| 26 | RVMD Revolution Medicines | 1.31% | |
| 27 | ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals | 1.29% | |
| 28 | ROIV Roivant Sciences | 1.28% | |
| 29 | ERAS Erasca | 1.26% | |
| 30 | BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical | 1.26% | |
| 31 | KYMR Kymera Therapeutics | 1.25% | |
| 32 | COGT Cogent Biosciences | 1.24% | |
| 33 | CYTK Cytokinetics | 1.21% | |
| 34 | PCVX Vaxcyte | 1.2% | |
| 35 | MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 1.18% | |
| 36 | VCYT Veracyte | 1.16% | |
| 37 | KOD Kodiak Sciences | 1.16% | |
| 38 | IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 1.15% | |
| 39 | PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines | 1.13% | |
| 40 | TVTX Travere Therapeutics | 1.12% | |
| 41 | DNTH Dianthus Therapeutics | 1.09% | |
| 42 | RYTM Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 1.08% | |
| 43 | INSM Insmed | 1.08% | |
| 44 | ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 1.05% | |
| 45 | MIRM Mirum Pharmaceuticals | 1.04% | |
| 46 | IBRX Immunitybio Inc | 1.0% | |
| 47 | CGON CG Oncology | 0.96% | |
| 48 | ARQT Arcutis Biotherapeutics | 0.95% | |
| 49 | CDNA CareDx | 0.92% | |
| 50 | TNGX Tango Therapeutics | 0.92% | |
| 51 | RLAY Relay Therapeutics | 0.91% | |
| 52 | VKTX Viking Therapeutics | 0.85% | |
| 53 | BEAM Beam Therapeutics | 0.85% | |
| 54 | RARE Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical | 0.85% | |
| 55 | CELC Celcuity | 0.81% | |
| 56 | SRRK Scholar Rock | 0.77% | |
| 57 | DYN Dyne Therapeutics | 0.73% | |
| 58 | SLS SELLAS Life Sciences Group | 0.68% | |
| 59 | RXRX Recursion Pharmaceuticals | 0.67% | |
| 60 | AGIO Agios Pharmaceuticals | 0.64% | |
| 61 | IMVT Immunovant | 0.6% | |
| 62 | VRDN Viridian Therapeutics | 0.6% | |
| 63 | PURR Hyperliquid Strategies | 0.58% | |
| 64 | DNLI Denali Therapeutics | 0.58% | |
| 65 | NRIX Nurix Therapeutics | 0.58% | |
| 66 | IRON Disc Medicine | 0.57% | |
| 67 | BHVN Biohaven | 0.56% | |
| 68 | SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics | 0.55% | |
| 69 | BCRX BioCryst Pharmaceuticals | 0.55% | |
| 70 | SMMT Summit Therapeutics | 0.55% | |
| 71 | VERA Vera Therapeutics | 0.54% | |
| 72 | IDYA IDEAYA Biosciences | 0.53% | |
| 73 | NTLA Intellia Therapeutics | 0.52% | |
| 74 | ABSI Absci | 0.52% | |
| 75 | ADMA ADMA Biologics | 0.5% | |
| 76 | ACAD ACADIA Pharmaceuticals | 0.49% | |
| 77 | QURE uniQure | 0.49% | |
| 78 | CLDX Celldex Therapeutics | 0.48% | |
| 79 | PVLA Palvella Therapeutics | 0.48% | |
| 80 | VCEL Vericel | 0.47% | |
| 81 | NVAX Novavax | 0.46% | |
| 82 | TRAX First Tracks Biotherapeu W/I | 0.39% | |
| 83 | XNCR Xencor | 0.39% | |
| 84 | RCUS Arcus Biosciences | 0.37% | |
| 85 | NKTR Nektar Therapeutics | 0.37% | |
| 86 | IMNM Immunome | 0.36% | |
| 87 | PGEN Precigen | 0.35% | |
| 88 | SNDX Syndax Pharmaceuticals | 0.35% | |
| 89 | STOK Stoke Therapeutics | 0.34% | |
| 90 | REPL Replimune Group | 0.32% | |
| 91 | ANAB AnaptysBio | 0.31% | |
| 92 | INBX Inhibrx Biosciences | 0.31% | |
| 93 | MLYS Mineralys Therapeutics | 0.31% | |
| 94 | VIR Vir Biotechnology | 0.29% | |
| 95 | ZBIO Zenas BioPharma | 0.28% | |
| 96 | JBIO Jade Biosciences | 0.25% | |
| 97 | KURA Kura Oncology | 0.25% | |
| 98 | TYRA Tyra Biosciences | 0.25% | |
| 99 | RIGL Rigel Pharmaceuticals | 0.24% | |
| 100 | MNKD MannKind | 0.23% |
The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XBI is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 159 positions XBI holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 80 ETFs with a page here that hold MRNA, and how their weights compare with the 2.24% XBI gives it.
Category: Health Care, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are health care companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xbi.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xbi.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xbi.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xbi.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xbi.jsonHow much money went into or out of XBI?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, $226 million came out of XBI, 2.18% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $95 million.
From XBI's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is XBI split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Health care | 99.9% |
From its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did XBI hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In XBI's SEC filings, its largest position went from SGEN at 2.09% on 2019-09-30 to APGE at 1.49% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 114 | SGEN 2.09% | 17.7% |
| 2019-12-31 | 122 | MRTX 1.92% | 17.4% |
| 2020-12-31 | 166 | ALXN 1.17% | 10.9% |
| 2021-12-31 | 185 | ARNA 1.44% | 9.8% |
| 2022-12-31 | 150 | MDGL 3.66% | 14.1% |
| 2023-12-31 | 120 | CYTK 2.81% | 16.2% |
| 2024-12-31 | 137 | NBIX 2.56% | 23.7% |
| 2025-12-31 | 146 | FOLD 1.49% | 13.5% |
| 2026-06-30 | 150 | APGE 1.49% | 13.3% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XBI filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xbi/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does XBI share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to XBI is IBB: the two hold 43.5% of their weight in common, in the 122 companies both own, and 87.4% of XBI itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with XBI; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of XBI held there | Of that ETF in XBI | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBB | 43.5% | 87.4% | 75.9% | 122 | |
| IBBQ | 42.8% | 84.3% | 74.0% | 118 | |
| PBE | 29.6% | 29.6% | 78.3% | 24 | |
| FBT | 26.2% | 26.2% | 60.0% | 19 | |
| PTH | 23.3% | 23.4% | 48.9% | 23 | |
| FMED | 22.7% | 27.7% | 34.1% | 29 | |
| CANC | 21.7% | 26.4% | 51.8% | 33 | |
| BBH | 21.4% | 21.4% | 75.8% | 14 | |
| BMED | 20.9% | 26.5% | 38.5% | 21 | |
| GNOM | 20.4% | 20.4% | 52.0% | 22 | |
| IDNA | 19.3% | 19.5% | 57.1% | 25 | |
| DWAS | 15.5% | 24.5% | 19.1% | 35 |
FBT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. FMED's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-26. CANC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. BBH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XBI against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to XBI?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with XBI and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.21 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XBI, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.21 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.35 | 0 |
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.44 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.47 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.48 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.48 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.35% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.35% |
| Total return, 1 year | 40.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 121.8% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 20.7% |
| Volatility, annualised | 26.9% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -29.3% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.03 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 17.8% |
| Largest single position | 2.2% |
| Assets under management | $10.4B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XBI's SEC filing of 2026-10-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.53loosely linked | 198 |
| QQQ | 0.48loosely linked | 248 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 29.3% |
| 2025 | 35.9% |
| 2024 | 1.0% |
| 2023 | 7.6% |
| 2022 | -25.9% |
One year
Where to go next
- XHE, State Street SPDR S&P Health Care Equipment ETF
- XHS, State Street SPDR S&P Health Care Services ETF
- XLV, Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund
- XPH, State Street SPDR S&P Pharmaceuticals ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what XBI carries once you look through it
- Compare XBI against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xbi/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xbi/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xbi/)