GNOM holdings and overlap
Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF (GNOM) holds 50 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-16. Its three largest are Moderna (MRNA) at 11.64%, 10x Genomics (TXG) at 6.13% and Twist Bioscience (TWST) at 6.05%, and its ten largest make up 54.9% of the fund.
In its Global X file of 2026-10-16, GNOM is 99.9% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 86.9% of GNOM is in the United States, 5.9% in China, 3.4% in the Netherlands and 2.4% in Germany.
What does GNOM hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-16?
Moderna is 11.64% of GNOM on its own, against a median largest position of 8.7% across the 28 Health Care funds with a page here. The position GNOM carries furthest above that group is 10x Genomics at 6.13% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MRNA Moderna | 11.64% | |
| 2 | TXG 10x Genomics | 6.13% | |
| 3 | TWST Twist Bioscience | 6.05% | |
| 4 | ILMN Illumina | 5.97% | |
| 5 | NTRA Natera | 5.62% | |
| 6 | GH Guardant Health | 5.26% | |
| 7 | 1548.HK Genscript Biotech Corp | 3.73% | |
| 8 | TECH Bio-Techne | 3.69% | |
| 9 | QGEN Qiagen | 3.43% | |
| 10 | VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 3.39% | |
| 11 | BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical | 3.0% | |
| 12 | CAI Caris Life Sciences Inc | 2.85% | |
| 13 | VCYT Veracyte | 2.6% | |
| 14 | CRSP CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 2.59% | |
| 15 | BNTX Biontech Se-Adr | 2.4% | |
| 16 | CDNA CareDx | 2.27% | |
| 17 | ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 2.25% | |
| 18 | PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines | 2.13% | |
| 19 | LEGN Legend Biotech Corp-Adr | 2.12% | |
| 20 | LLY Eli Lilly | 2.01% | |
| 21 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 1.75% | |
| 22 | BEAM Beam Therapeutics | 1.69% | |
| 23 | BLLN Billiontoone Inc | 1.5% | |
| 24 | SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics | 1.32% | |
| 25 | WGS GeneDx | 1.27% | |
| 26 | AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC | 1.26% | |
| 27 | DHR Danaher | 1.13% | |
| 28 | RARE Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical | 1.05% | |
| 29 | NTLA Intellia Therapeutics | 0.99% | |
| 30 | QURE uniQure | 0.94% | |
| 31 | BMY Bristol Myers Squibb | 0.93% | |
| 32 | VIR Vir Biotechnology | 0.89% | |
| 33 | STOK Stoke Therapeutics | 0.87% | |
| 34 | PSNL Personalis | 0.83% | |
| 35 | MRVI Maravai LifeSciences | 0.55% | |
| 36 | WVE Wave Life Sciences | 0.38% | |
| 37 | A Agilent Technologies | 0.37% | |
| 38 | PACB Pacific Biosciences of California | 0.36% | |
| 39 | BRKR Bruker | 0.31% | |
| 40 | FLGT Fulgent Genetics | 0.3% | |
| 41 | MYGN Myriad Genetics | 0.27% | |
| 42 | MLAB Mesa Laboratories | 0.27% | |
| 43 | DGX Quest Diagnostics | 0.26% | |
| 44 | PRME Prime Medicine | 0.26% | |
| 45 | RGNX REGENXBIO | 0.25% | |
| 46 | BNTC Benitec Biopharma | 0.21% | |
| 47 | EDIT Editas Medicine | 0.18% | |
| 48 | RCKT Rocket Pharmaceuticals | 0.17% | |
| 49 | LAB Standard BioTools | 0.15% | |
| 50 | CRBU Caribou Biosciences | 0.04% |
The most recent file Global X has published for GNOM is dated 2026-10-16, the same session as these prices. Every one of the 50 positions GNOM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 79 ETFs with a page here that hold MRNA, and how their weights compare with the 11.64% GNOM gives it.
Category: Health Care, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-16, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are health care companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.jsonHow much money went into or out of GNOM?
On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $663 thousand went into GNOM, 0.64% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $6.0 million.
From GNOM's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is GNOM split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Health care | 99.9% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 86.9% | |
| China | 5.9% | |
| Netherlands | 3.4% | |
| Germany | 2.4% | |
| United Kingdom | 1.3% |
From its Global X file of 2026-10-16. How these are measured.
What did GNOM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In GNOM's SEC filings, its largest position went from Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ARWR) at 6.46% on 2019-11-30 to Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) at 5.59% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 36 | ARWR 6.46% | 45.0% |
| 2020-11-30 | 39 | CRSP 4.76% | 41.1% |
| 2021-11-30 | 41 | 1548.HK 5.21% | 43.1% |
| 2022-11-30 | 41 | TXG 5.34% | 43.1% |
| 2023-11-30 | 40 | CRSP 5.88% | 42.8% |
| 2024-11-30 | 41 | NTRA 5.56% | 44.9% |
| 2025-11-30 | 50 | GH 5.65% | 44.0% |
| 2026-05-31 | 50 | GH 5.59% | 42.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports GNOM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/gnom/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does GNOM share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to GNOM is ARKG: the two hold 40.6% of their weight in common, in the 15 companies both own, and 44.0% of GNOM itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with GNOM; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of GNOM held there | Of that ETF in GNOM | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKG | 40.6% | 44.0% | 64.1% | 15 | |
| PBE | 32.0% | 40.9% | 39.0% | 10 | |
| IDNA | 29.8% | 32.3% | 33.6% | 11 | |
| FBT | 27.7% | 32.3% | 37.2% | 11 | |
| IBB | 25.3% | 78.3% | 36.5% | 37 | |
| BBH | 22.5% | 40.9% | 39.2% | 9 | |
| IBBQ | 21.8% | 71.0% | 33.0% | 31 | |
| XBI | 20.5% | 52.1% | 20.5% | 22 | |
| PTH | 19.7% | 32.3% | 19.9% | 7 | |
| FMED | 18.7% | 44.0% | 21.5% | 11 | |
| BMED | 18.1% | 33.8% | 30.7% | 10 | |
| ARKK | 17.4% | 35.3% | 22.2% | 11 |
The holdings of ARKG and ARKK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. FBT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. BBH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. FMED's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check GNOM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to GNOM?
RING shares 0% of weight with GNOM and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.38 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with GNOM, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.44 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.47 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.47 | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.50% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.92% |
| Total return, 1 year | 59.1% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 85.4% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | -21.4% |
| Volatility, annualised | 30.4% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -40.7% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.22 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 54.9% |
| Largest single position | 11.6% |
| Assets under management | $0.1B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from GNOM's SEC filing of 2026-03-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-16; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.57loosely linked | 246 |
| QQQ | 0.53loosely linked | 312 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 47.6% |
| 2025 | 18.6% |
| 2024 | -16.0% |
| 2023 | -8.6% |
| 2022 | -36.3% |
One year
Where to go next
- IBB, iShares Biotechnology ETF
- IBBQ, Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF
- IBRN, iShares Neuroscience and Healthcare ETF
- IDNA, iShares Genomics Immunology and Healthcare ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what GNOM carries once you look through it
- Compare GNOM against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-16. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF (GNOM), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-16, https://tickerinside.com/etf/gnom/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/gnom/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/gnom/)