GNOM holdings and overlap

Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF (GNOM) holds 50 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-16. Its three largest are Moderna (MRNA) at 11.64%, 10x Genomics (TXG) at 6.13% and Twist Bioscience (TWST) at 6.05%, and its ten largest make up 54.9% of the fund.

In its Global X file of 2026-10-16, GNOM is 99.9% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 86.9% of GNOM is in the United States, 5.9% in China, 3.4% in the Netherlands and 2.4% in Germany.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
GNOMGlobal X Genomics & Biotechnology ETFHealth Care, Global X, 50 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$67.01 +1.67%
52-week range 41 to 72
Largest position
MRNA
11.64% of the ETF, Moderna
Positions
50
54.9% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.50%
$50 a year on $10,000
Assets
$0.1B
under management
Return, 3 years
+85.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-40.7%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does GNOM hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-16?

Moderna is 11.64% of GNOM on its own, against a median largest position of 8.7% across the 28 Health Care funds with a page here. The position GNOM carries furthest above that group is 10x Genomics at 6.13% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 MRNA Moderna 11.64%
2 TXG 10x Genomics 6.13%
3 TWST Twist Bioscience 6.05%
4 ILMN Illumina 5.97%
5 NTRA Natera 5.62%
6 GH Guardant Health 5.26%
7 1548.HK Genscript Biotech Corp 3.73%
8 TECH Bio-Techne 3.69%
9 QGEN Qiagen 3.43%
10 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 3.39%
11 BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical 3.0%
12 CAI Caris Life Sciences Inc 2.85%
13 VCYT Veracyte 2.6%
14 CRSP CRISPR Therapeutics AG 2.59%
15 BNTX Biontech Se-Adr 2.4%
16 CDNA CareDx 2.27%
17 ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals 2.25%
18 PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines 2.13%
19 LEGN Legend Biotech Corp-Adr 2.12%
20 LLY Eli Lilly 2.01%
21 GILD Gilead Sciences 1.75%
22 BEAM Beam Therapeutics 1.69%
23 BLLN Billiontoone Inc 1.5%
24 SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics 1.32%
25 WGS GeneDx 1.27%
26 AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC 1.26%
27 DHR Danaher 1.13%
28 RARE Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical 1.05%
29 NTLA Intellia Therapeutics 0.99%
30 QURE uniQure 0.94%
31 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 0.93%
32 VIR Vir Biotechnology 0.89%
33 STOK Stoke Therapeutics 0.87%
34 PSNL Personalis 0.83%
35 MRVI Maravai LifeSciences 0.55%
36 WVE Wave Life Sciences 0.38%
37 A Agilent Technologies 0.37%
38 PACB Pacific Biosciences of California 0.36%
39 BRKR Bruker 0.31%
40 FLGT Fulgent Genetics 0.3%
41 MYGN Myriad Genetics 0.27%
42 MLAB Mesa Laboratories 0.27%
43 DGX Quest Diagnostics 0.26%
44 PRME Prime Medicine 0.26%
45 RGNX REGENXBIO 0.25%
46 BNTC Benitec Biopharma 0.21%
47 EDIT Editas Medicine 0.18%
48 RCKT Rocket Pharmaceuticals 0.17%
49 LAB Standard BioTools 0.15%
50 CRBU Caribou Biosciences 0.04%

The most recent file Global X has published for GNOM is dated 2026-10-16, the same session as these prices. Every one of the 50 positions GNOM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 79 ETFs with a page here that hold MRNA, and how their weights compare with the 11.64% GNOM gives it.

Category: Health Care, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-16, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are health care companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about GNOM with this data

How much money went into or out of GNOM?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $663 thousand went into GNOM, 0.64% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $6.0 million.

GNOM's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $3.4 million on 9 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From GNOM's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is GNOM split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Health care99.9%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States86.9%
China5.9%
Netherlands3.4%
Germany2.4%
United Kingdom1.3%

From its Global X file of 2026-10-16. How these are measured.

What did GNOM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In GNOM's SEC filings, its largest position went from Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ARWR) at 6.46% on 2019-11-30 to Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) at 5.59% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
6.46% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
5.59% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
42.5%
45.0% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-3036ARWR 6.46%45.0%
2020-11-3039CRSP 4.76%41.1%
2021-11-30411548.HK 5.21%43.1%
2022-11-3041TXG 5.34%43.1%
2023-11-3040CRSP 5.88%42.8%
2024-11-3041NTRA 5.56%44.9%
2025-11-3050GH 5.65%44.0%
2026-05-3150GH 5.59%42.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports GNOM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/gnom/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does GNOM share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to GNOM is ARKG: the two hold 40.6% of their weight in common, in the 15 companies both own, and 44.0% of GNOM itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with GNOM; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf GNOM held thereOf that ETF in GNOMCompanies in bothOverlap bar
ARKG 40.6% 44.0% 64.1% 15
PBE 32.0% 40.9% 39.0% 10
IDNA 29.8% 32.3% 33.6% 11
FBT 27.7% 32.3% 37.2% 11
IBB 25.3% 78.3% 36.5% 37
BBH 22.5% 40.9% 39.2% 9
IBBQ 21.8% 71.0% 33.0% 31
XBI 20.5% 52.1% 20.5% 22
PTH 19.7% 32.3% 19.9% 7
FMED 18.7% 44.0% 21.5% 11
BMED 18.1% 33.8% 30.7% 10
ARKK 17.4% 35.3% 22.2% 11

The holdings of ARKG and ARKK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. FBT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. BBH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. FMED's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check GNOM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to GNOM?

RING shares 0% of weight with GNOM and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.38 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with GNOM, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.50%
Dividend yield0.92%
Total return, 1 year59.1%
Total return, 3 years cumulative85.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative-21.4%
Volatility, annualised30.4%
Worst fall, 3 years-40.7%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.22
Weight in the ten largest positions54.9%
Largest single position11.6%
Assets under management$0.1B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from GNOM's SEC filing of 2026-03-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-16; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.57loosely linked246
QQQ0.53loosely linked312

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202647.6%
202518.6%
2024-16.0%
2023-8.6%
2022-36.3%

One year

GNOM 156 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
GNOM rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-16. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF (GNOM), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-16, https://tickerinside.com/etf/gnom/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/gnom/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/gnom/)