FBT holdings and overlap

First Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index Fund (FBT) holds 30 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Its three largest are Corcept Therapeutics (CORT) at 5.60%, NeoGenomics (NEO) at 5.12% and Veracyte (VCYT) at 5.10%, and its ten largest make up 43.2% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, FBT is 100.0% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 91.6% of FBT is in the United States, 3.1% in Belgium, 2.6% in Germany and 2.6% in Denmark.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
FBTFirst Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index FundHealth Care, First Trust, 30 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
CORT
5.6% of the ETF, Corcept Therapeutics
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
30
43.2% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.55%
$55 a year on $10,000

What does FBT hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

FBT spreads its weight across 30 positions, against a median of 61 across the 28 Health Care funds with a page here. The position FBT carries furthest above that group is NeoGenomics at 5.12% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 CORT Corcept Therapeutics 5.6%
2 NEO NeoGenomics 5.12%
3 VCYT Veracyte 5.1%
4 BRKR Bruker 4.32%
5 ALKS Alkermes 4.24%
6 ILMN Illumina 3.92%
7 KRYS Krystal Biotech 3.87%
8 NTRA Natera 3.79%
9 AXSM Axsome Therapeutics 3.71%
10 NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences 3.53%
11 TECH Bio-Techne 3.43%
12 ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals 3.38%
13 BIIB Biogen 3.37%
14 EXEL Exelixis 3.32%
15 INCY Incyte 3.18%
16 ARGX Argenx SE 3.13%
17 HALO Halozyme Therapeutics 3.11%
18 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 3.07%
19 RGEN Repligen 3.07%
20 BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical 2.83%
21 AMGN Amgen 2.78%
22 BNTX BioNTech SE 2.63%
23 GMAB Genmab A/S 2.62%
24 UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation 2.56%
25 ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals 2.52%
26 ONC BeOne Medicines Ltd 2.48%
27 GILD Gilead Sciences 2.45%
28 ADMA ADMA Biologics 2.33%
29 SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics 2.29%
30 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 2.25%

FBT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 30 positions FBT holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 54 ETFs with a page here that hold CORT, and how their weights compare with the 5.6% FBT gives it.

Category: Health Care, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are health care companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fbt.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fbt.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fbt.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fbt.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fbt.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about FBT with this data

How is FBT split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Health care100.0%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States91.6%
Belgium3.1%
Germany2.6%
Denmark2.6%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How these are measured.

What did FBT hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In FBT's SEC filings, its largest position went from ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ACAD) at 5.17% on 2019-09-30 to Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (CORT) at 5.60% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
5.17% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
5.60% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
43.2%
39.8% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3029ACAD 5.17%39.8%
2019-12-3129ICPT 5.36%38.9%
2020-12-3129RARE 4.79%40.1%
2021-12-3129ACAD 4.54%39.1%
2022-12-3029EXAS 4.45%37.9%
2023-12-3130RARE 4.23%37.6%
2024-12-3130EXEL 4.37%39.3%
2025-12-3130EXAS 5.15%39.8%
2026-06-3030CORT 5.60%43.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FBT filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/fbt/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does FBT duplicate?

The ETF nearest to FBT is PBE: the two hold 45.2% of their weight in common, in the 16 companies both own, and 50.6% of FBT itself is also held there. Owning FBT alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf FBT held thereOf that ETF in FBTCompanies in bothOverlap bar
PBE 45.2% 50.6% 61.0% 16
IBB 41.0% 89.3% 60.8% 28
BBH 41.0% 47.9% 78.9% 16
IBBQ 30.4% 74.7% 49.8% 24
GNOM 27.7% 37.2% 32.3% 11
XBI 26.1% 60.0% 26.1% 19
BMED 23.7% 43.1% 28.9% 13
IBRN 16.6% 16.6% 21.2% 5
PJP 16.3% 19.0% 23.9% 6
PTH 14.4% 24.9% 14.4% 6
IDNA 14.3% 14.4% 16.0% 5
RSPH 13.1% 24.5% 13.1% 8

FBT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. BBH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FBT against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to FBT?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with FBT. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FBT, least shared weight first.

FBT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.55%
Weight in the ten largest positions43.2%
Largest single position5.6%

The expense ratio is reference data, from FBT's SEC filing of 2026-04-30; the weights are from FBT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from FBT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, First Trust NYSE Arca Biotechnology Index Fund (FBT), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, https://tickerinside.com/etf/fbt/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/fbt/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/fbt/)