BBH holdings and overlap

VanEck Biotech ETF (BBH) holds 24 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Amgen (AMGN) at 15.25%, Gilead Sciences (GILD) at 12.79% and Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) at 9.10%, and its ten largest make up 70.3% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, BBH is 100.0% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 90.1% of BBH is in the United States, 5.0% in Belgium, 1.9% in Germany and 1.9% in Ireland.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
BBHVanEck Biotech ETFHealth Care, VanEck, 24 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
15.25% of the ETF, Amgen
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
24
70.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.35%
$35 a year on $10,000

What does BBH hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

Amgen is 15.25% of BBH on its own, against a median largest position of 8.7% across the 28 Health Care funds with a page here. The position BBH carries furthest above that group is Gilead Sciences at 12.79% of the fund, against a 1.63% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AMGN Amgen 15.25%
2 GILD Gilead Sciences 12.79%
3 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 9.1%
4 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 6.21%
5 RVMD Revolution Medicines 5.27%
6 ARGX Argenx SE 4.97%
7 NTRA Natera 4.92%
8 IQV IQVIA 4.31%
9 ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals 3.83%
10 BIIB Biogen 3.63%
11 MRNA Moderna 3.36%
12 ILMN Illumina 3.17%
13 UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation 2.83%
14 ONC BeOne Medicines Ltd 2.81%
15 INSM Insmed 2.67%
16 INCY Incyte 2.49%
17 NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences 2.08%
18 BNTX BioNTech SE 1.94%
19 ICLR ICON 1.9%
20 TECH Bio-Techne 1.54%
21 CRL Charles River Laboratories 1.5%
22 BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical 1.34%
23 QGEN Qiagen 1.06%
24 TEM Tempus AI 0.98%

BBH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 24 positions BBH holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 126 ETFs with a page here that hold AMGN, and how their weights compare with the 15.25% BBH gives it.

Category: Health Care, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are health care companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/bbh.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/bbh.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/bbh.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/bbh.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/bbh.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about BBH with this data

How is BBH split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Health care100.0%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States90.1%
Belgium5.0%
Germany1.9%
Ireland1.9%
Netherlands1.1%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.

What did BBH hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

BBH's largest position in its SEC filings has been Amgen (AMGN) since 2019-09-30: 10.74% then and 15.25% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
10.74% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
15.25% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
70.3%
59.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3024AMGN 10.74%59.2%
2019-12-3123AMGN 12.18%57.8%
2020-12-3123AMGN 12.89%59.4%
2021-12-3125AMGN 11.43%63.5%
2022-12-3125AMGN 12.18%62.0%
2023-12-3123AMGN 17.52%74.2%
2024-12-3125AMGN 15.51%70.3%
2025-12-3125AMGN 15.09%71.6%
2026-06-3024AMGN 15.25%70.3%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports BBH filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/bbh/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does BBH duplicate?

The ETF nearest to BBH is IBB: the two hold 62.4% of their weight in common, in the 21 companies both own, and 92.7% of BBH itself is also held there. Owning BBH alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf BBH held thereOf that ETF in BBHCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IBB 62.4% 92.7% 65.3% 21
IBBQ 53.2% 84.8% 56.1% 18
PBE 44.3% 68.3% 53.8% 13
FBT 41.0% 78.9% 47.9% 16
BMED 31.1% 67.8% 35.6% 13
GNOM 22.5% 39.2% 40.9% 9
XBI 22.0% 75.8% 22.0% 14
PJP 20.5% 40.7% 21.0% 5
RSPH 18.9% 63.4% 19.1% 11
IDNA 18.0% 28.4% 30.1% 6
IYH 16.6% 88.4% 16.6% 20
QQQJ 14.7% 34.2% 14.7% 11

BBH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. FBT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check BBH against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to BBH?

IJR shares 0% of weight with BBH. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with BBH, least shared weight first.

BBH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.35%
Weight in the ten largest positions70.3%
Largest single position15.2%

The expense ratio is reference data, from BBH's SEC filing of 2026-01-27; the weights are from BBH's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from BBH's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Biotech ETF (BBH), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/bbh/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/bbh/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/bbh/)