IBB holdings and overlap

iShares Biotechnology ETF (IBB) holds 237 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Gilead Sciences (GILD) at 8.66%, Amgen (AMGN) at 8.12% and Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) at 7.52%, and its ten largest make up 51.2% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, IBB is 99.8% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 91.3% of IBB is in the United States, 3.4% in Belgium, 2.5% in Denmark and 1.0% in Canada.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
IBBiShares Biotechnology ETFHealth Care, iShares, 237 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$207.41 +2.05%
52-week range 153 to 217
Largest position
8.66% of the ETF, Gilead Sciences
Positions
237
51.2% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.44%
$44 a year on $10,000
Assets
$11.2B
under management
Return, 3 years
+78.3%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-21.5%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does IBB hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

IBB spreads its weight across 237 positions, against a median of 61 across the 28 Health Care funds with a page here. The position IBB carries furthest above that group is Amgen at 8.12% of the fund, against a 1.68% median there.

The 100 largest of the 237 positions in IBB's file; all 237 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 GILD Gilead Sciences 8.66%
2 AMGN Amgen 8.12%
3 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 7.52%
4 MRNA Moderna 6.15%
5 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 5.62%
6 NTRA Natera 3.88%
7 ARGX Argenx SE ADR 3.35%
8 ILMN Illumina 2.87%
9 RVMD Revolution Medicines 2.6%
10 BIIB Biogen 2.46%
11 ONC Beone Medicines AG 2.24%
12 ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals 2.22%
13 INCY Incyte 1.62%
14 UTHR United Therapeutics 1.6%
15 INSM Insmed 1.52%
16 GMAB Genmab Sponsored ADR 1.49%
17 ROIV Roivant Sciences 1.27%
18 EXEL Exelixis 1.07%
19 CRL Charles River Laboratories 1.03%
20 MEDP Medpace 1.01%
21 ASND Ascendis Pharma A/S 0.99%
22 NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences 0.98%
23 HALO Halozyme Therapeutics 0.97%
24 BBIO BridgeBio Pharma 0.84%
25 TECH Bio-Techne 0.81%
26 BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical 0.76%
27 MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals 0.7%
28 RGEN Repligen 0.7%
29 PCVX Vaxcyte 0.68%
30 TWST Twist Bioscience 0.66%
31 BNTX Biontech SE ADR 0.61%
32 KRYS Krystal Biotech 0.61%
33 CYTK Cytokinetics 0.61%
34 TXG 10x Genomics 0.6%
35 PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics 0.6%
36 KYMR Kymera Therapeutics 0.57%
37 ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals 0.55%
38 TEM Tempus AI 0.55%
39 IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals 0.51%
40 AXSM Axsome Therapeutics 0.51%
41 ABVX Abivax American Depositary Shares 0.48%
42 ALKS Alkermes 0.46%
43 PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines 0.46%
44 SYRE Spyre Therapeutics 0.45%
45 BRKR Bruker 0.45%
46 RYTM Rhythm Pharmaceuticals 0.41%
47 IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics 0.41%
48 GRAL GRAIL 0.41%
49 KOD Kodiak Sciences 0.36%
50 PTCT PTC Therapeutics 0.35%
51 TVTX Travere Therapeutics 0.34%
52 CRSP CRISPR Therapeutics AG 0.33%
53 COGT Cogent Biosciences 0.33%
54 DFTX Definium Therapeutics 0.31%
55 MIRM Mirum Pharmaceuticals 0.31%
56 ORKA Oruka Therapeutics 0.31%
57 SRRK Scholar Rock 0.29%
58 CAI Caris Life Sciences 0.29%
59 ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies 0.28%
60 IBRX Immunitybio 0.28%
61 ERAS Erasca 0.26%
62 CGON CG Oncology 0.26%
63 VCYT Veracyte 0.25%
64 ACAD ACADIA Pharmaceuticals 0.24%
65 LEGN Legend Biotech ADR Rep 0.23%
66 ARQT Arcutis Biotherapeutics 0.23%
67 TNGX Tango Therapeutics 0.23%
68 ABCL AbCellera Biologics 0.23%
69 CDNA CareDx 0.22%
70 XENE Xenon Pharmaceuticals 0.22%
71 EWTX Edgewise Therapeutics 0.22%
72 IDYA IDEAYA Biosciences 0.22%
73 RLAY Relay Therapeutics 0.21%
74 AMLX Amylyx Pharmaceuticals 0.21%
75 TARS Tarsus Pharmaceuticals 0.21%
76 DNLI Denali Therapeutics 0.2%
77 NRIX Nurix Therapeutics 0.18%
78 ELVN Enliven Therapeutics 0.17%
79 DYN Dyne Therapeutics 0.17%
80 SMMT Summit Therapeutics 0.17%
81 IMVT Immunovant 0.17%
82 BEAM Beam Therapeutics 0.17%
83 ADMA ADMA Biologics 0.16%
84 ZLAB Zai Laboratory ADR Representing LT 0.16%
85 FTRE Fortrea 0.15%
86 VCEL Vericel 0.15%
87 NVAX Novavax 0.14%
88 RXRX Recursion Pharmaceuticals 0.14%
89 AUPH Aurinia Pharmaceuticals 0.14%
90 RCUS Arcus Biosciences 0.14%
91 AGIO Agios Pharmaceuticals 0.13%
92 SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics 0.13%
93 ZYME Zymeworks 0.13%
94 BCRX BioCryst Pharmaceuticals 0.13%
95 GRFS Grifols ADR Representing One Non-V 0.12%
96 XNCR Xencor 0.12%
97 VERA Vera Therapeutics 0.12%
98 IRON Disc Medicine 0.11%
99 NAMS NewAmsterdam Pharma 0.11%
100 MBX MBX Biosciences 0.11%

The most recent file iShares has published for IBB is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 237 positions IBB holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 124 ETFs with a page here that hold GILD, and how their weights compare with the 8.66% IBB gives it.

Category: Health Care, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are health care companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibb.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibb.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibb.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibb.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibb.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about IBB with this data

How much money went into or out of IBB?

IBB's flow on the close of Monday, October 12, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $268 million, 4 of them measured.

IBB's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $526 million on 29 Sep 2026, largest outflow $288 million on 1 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From IBB's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is IBB split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Health care99.8%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States91.3%
Belgium3.4%
Denmark2.5%
Canada1.0%
Germany0.6%
France0.5%
China0.2%
Australia0.1%
Netherlands0.1%
Ireland0.1%
Other countries0.1%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did IBB hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In IBB's SEC filings, its largest position went from CELG at 8.47% on 2019-09-30 to Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) at 8.08% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
CELG
8.47% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
8.08% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
44.7%
53.1% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-30213CELG 8.47%53.1%
2019-12-31211AMGN 8.12%48.0%
2020-12-31277AMGN 8.03%42.5%
2021-12-31361AMGN 9.14%48.8%
2022-12-31271GILD 8.11%51.8%
2023-12-31219VRTX 8.50%50.4%
2024-12-31258GILD 8.57%48.0%
2025-12-31251VRTX 8.65%49.2%
2026-06-30238VRTX 8.08%44.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IBB filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ibb/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does IBB duplicate?

The ETF nearest to IBB is IBBQ: the two hold 85.6% of their weight in common, in the 209 companies both own, and 92.2% of IBB itself is also held there. Owning IBB alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf IBB held thereOf that ETF in IBBCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IBBQ 85.6% 92.2% 90.7% 209
BBH 62.4% 65.3% 92.7% 21
XBI 43.6% 76.4% 87.4% 122
PBE 42.8% 55.4% 84.9% 25
FBT 41.0% 60.8% 89.3% 28
BMED 34.6% 52.5% 43.3% 25
GNOM 25.3% 36.5% 78.3% 37
IDNA 22.4% 28.9% 70.0% 31
FMED 21.4% 30.4% 49.5% 37
PTH 20.8% 21.2% 62.1% 28
PJP 18.9% 27.0% 26.6% 7
QQQJ 18.5% 26.0% 18.8% 17

BBH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. FBT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. FMED's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IBB against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to IBB?

SLVP shares 0% of weight with IBB and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.35 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IBB, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.44%
Dividend yield0.16%
Total return, 1 year34.8%
Total return, 3 years cumulative78.3%
Total return, 5 years cumulative32.6%
Volatility, annualised20.7%
Worst fall, 3 years-21.5%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.8
Weight in the ten largest positions51.2%
Largest single position8.7%
Assets under management$11.2B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IBB's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.55loosely linked161
QQQ0.45loosely linked182

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202623.0%
202528.0%
2024-2.4%
20233.8%
2022-13.7%

One year

IBB 134 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
IBB rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Biotechnology ETF (IBB), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ibb/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ibb/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ibb/)