VHT holdings and overlap

Vanguard Health Care ETF (VHT) holds 398 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Eli Lilly (LLY) at 14.04%, Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) at 8.47% and AbbVie (ABBV) at 6.09%, and its ten largest make up 51.9% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VHT is 99.8% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VHTVanguard Health Care ETFHealth Care, Vanguard, 398 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$329.15 +1.86%
52-week range 265 to 329
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
14.04% of the ETF, Eli Lilly
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
398
51.9% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.09%
$9 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+48.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-16.1%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VHT hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

VHT spreads its weight across 398 positions, against a median of 61 across the 28 Health Care funds with a page here. The position VHT carries furthest above that group is Johnson & Johnson at 8.47% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 398 positions in VHT's filing; all 398 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 LLY Eli Lilly 14.04%
2 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 8.47%
3 ABBV AbbVie 6.09%
4 UNH UnitedHealth Group 5.45%
5 MRK Merck 4.66%
6 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 2.93%
7 AMGN Amgen 2.87%
8 GILD Gilead Sciences 2.64%
9 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 2.38%
10 PFE Pfizer 2.35%
11 ABT Abbott Laboratories 2.35%
12 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 1.84%
13 DHR Danaher 1.84%
14 CVS CVS Health 1.83%
15 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 1.8%
16 SYK Stryker 1.66%
17 MDT Medtronic 1.5%
18 MCK McKesson 1.45%
19 ELV Elevance Health 1.35%
20 CI Cigna 1.17%
21 BSX Boston Scientific 1.13%
22 REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals 1.0%
23 HCA HCA Healthcare 0.96%
24 EW Edwards Lifesciences 0.79%
25 COR Cencora 0.79%
26 CAH Cardinal Health 0.74%
27 IDXX Idexx Laboratories 0.71%
28 BDX Becton Dickinson 0.66%
29 ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals 0.63%
30 A Agilent Technologies 0.61%
31 WAT Waters 0.6%
32 HUM Humana 0.58%
33 ZTS Zoetis 0.54%
34 IQV IQVIA 0.49%
35 NTRA Natera 0.46%
36 CNC Centene 0.46%
37 DXCM Dexcom 0.46%
38 BIIB Biogen 0.46%
39 GEHC GE HealthCare 0.45%
40 RMD ResMed 0.44%
41 VEEV Veeva Systems 0.43%
42 RVMD Revolution Medicines 0.4%
43 ILMN Illumina 0.39%
44 MTD Mettler Toledo 0.38%
45 WST West Pharmaceutical Services 0.37%
46 INSM Insmed 0.36%
47 UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation 0.36%
48 DGX Quest Diagnostics 0.34%
49 LH Labcorp 0.34%
50 STE Steris 0.33%
51 VTRS Viatris 0.3%
52 ZBH Zimmer Biomet 0.26%
53 INCY Incyte 0.26%
54 NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences 0.25%
55 THC Tenet Healthcare 0.24%
56 GH Guardant Health 0.23%
57 MRNA Moderna 0.23%
58 JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals 0.2%
59 EXEL Exelixis 0.2%
60 COO Cooper Companies 0.19%
61 ALGN Align Technology 0.19%
62 RVTY Revvity 0.19%
63 ELAN Elanco Animal Health 0.19%
64 PEN Penumbra 0.19%
65 IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals 0.19%
66 SOLV Solventum 0.18%
67 ROIV Roivant Sciences 0.18%
68 EHC Encompass Health 0.17%
69 BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical 0.17%
70 PODD Insulet 0.16%
71 MEDP Medpace 0.16%
72 ENSG The Ensign Group 0.15%
73 BAX Baxter International 0.15%
74 BBIO BridgeBio Pharma 0.15%
75 ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals 0.15%
76 MDLN Medline Inc 0.15%
77 GMED Globus Medical 0.15%
78 CYTK Cytokinetics 0.14%
79 MOH Molina Healthcare 0.14%
80 CRL Charles River Laboratories 0.14%
81 BTSG BrightSpring Health Services Inc. 0.14%
82 PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines 0.13%
83 AXSM Axsome Therapeutics 0.13%
84 MASI 0.13%
85 HSIC Henry Schein 0.13%
86 UHS Universal Health Services 0.13%
87 TECH Bio-Techne 0.13%
88 HALO Halozyme Therapeutics 0.12%
89 DVA DaVita 0.12%
90 HQY HealthEquity 0.12%
91 MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals 0.12%
92 KRYS Krystal Biotech 0.11%
93 RGEN Repligen 0.1%
94 ALKS Alkermes 0.1%
95 LNTH Lantheus 0.1%
96 CORT Corcept Therapeutics 0.1%
97 BRKR Bruker 0.1%
98 AVTR Avantor 0.1%
99 PCVX Vaxcyte 0.1%
100 CHE Chemed 0.1%

VHT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 138 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 398 positions VHT holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 118 ETFs with a page here that hold LLY, and how their weights compare with the 14.04% VHT gives it.

Category: Health Care, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are health care companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vht.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vht.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vht.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vht.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vht.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VHT with this data

How is VHT split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Health care99.8%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.

What did VHT hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VHT's SEC filings, its largest position went from Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) at 8.36% on 2019-11-30 to Lilly (Eli) (LLY) at 14.04% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.36% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
14.04% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
51.9%
43.0% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-30386JNJ 8.36%43.0%
2020-11-30409JNJ 7.59%41.9%
2021-11-30442UNH 7.12%43.3%
2022-11-30393UNH 8.58%48.3%
2023-11-30399UNH 9.33%49.3%
2024-11-30412LLY 10.28%47.0%
2025-11-30415LLY 12.89%45.5%
2026-05-31398LLY 14.04%51.9%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VHT filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vht/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VHT duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VHT is IYH: the two hold 86.5% of their weight in common, in the 95 companies both own, and 87.8% of VHT itself is also held there. Owning VHT alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VHT held thereOf that ETF in VHTCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IYH 86.5% 87.8% 99.2% 95
XLV 85.5% 86.0% 100.0% 60
IXJ 72.4% 86.0% 74.0% 60
RSPH 48.8% 86.0% 100.0% 60
PJP 36.3% 48.3% 100.0% 27
PPH 35.6% 41.3% 62.0% 16
IHE 33.5% 33.7% 94.2% 47
BMED 32.5% 45.5% 85.5% 40
CANC 21.8% 43.9% 74.4% 41
XT 19.9% 54.2% 20.1% 25
FMED 17.8% 35.7% 77.9% 56
VIG 17.7% 59.6% 17.8% 26

The holdings of VHT and CANC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. PPH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. FMED's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VIG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VHT against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VHT?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with VHT and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.18 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VHT, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VHT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.09%
Total return, 1 year25.0%
Total return, 3 years cumulative48.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative39.0%
Volatility, annualised15.0%
Worst fall, 3 years-16.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.49
Weight in the ten largest positions51.9%
Largest single position14.0%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VHT's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VHT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.46loosely linked98
QQQ0.28barely linked83

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202615.5%
202515.5%
20242.7%
20232.5%
2022-5.6%

One year

VHT 123 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VHT rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VHT's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Health Care ETF (VHT), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vht/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vht/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vht/)