PPH holdings and overlap

PPH holds 25 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Eli Lilly (LLY) at 20.23%, Novartis AG (NVS) at 10.63% and Merck (MRK) at 9.85%, and its ten largest make up 72.7% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, PPH is 96.4% health care and 3.1% consumer staples by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 61.7% of PPH is in the United States, 11.8% in the United Kingdom, 10.6% in Switzerland and 5.4% in Denmark.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
PPHVanEck Pharmaceutical ETFHealth Care, VanEck, 25 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
20.23% of the ETF, Eli Lilly
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
25
72.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.36%
$36 a year on $10,000

What does PPH hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

Eli Lilly is 20.23% of PPH on its own, against a median largest position of 8.4% across the 23 Health Care funds with a page here. The position PPH carries furthest above that group is Novartis AG at 10.63% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 LLY Eli Lilly 20.23%
2 NVS Novartis AG 10.63%
3 MRK Merck 9.85%
4 NVO Novo Nordisk A/S 5.37%
5 ABBV AbbVie 4.57%
6 PFE Pfizer 4.51%
7 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 4.47%
8 GSK 4.42%
9 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 4.35%
10 AZN AstraZeneca 4.33%
11 MCK McKesson 4.12%
12 SNY Sanofi SA 4.0%
13 COR Cencora 3.36%
14 HLN Haleon-Adr 3.09%
15 TEVA Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd 3.06%
16 TAK Takeda Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. ADR 2.87%
17 ZTS Zoetis 2.1%
18 VTRS Viatris 1.09%
19 JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals 1.08%
20 AXSM Axsome Therapeutics 0.77%
21 CORT Corcept Therapeutics 0.5%
22 ELAN Elanco Animal Health 0.35%
23 OGN Organon 0.23%
24 BHC Bausch Health Companies 0.1%
25 PRGO Perrigo 0.06%

PPH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 25 positions PPH holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 106 ETFs with a page here that hold LLY, and how their weights compare with the 20.23% PPH gives it.

Category: Health Care, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 97% of its stocks whose sector is known are health care companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/pph.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/pph.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/pph.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/pph.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/pph.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about PPH with this data

How is PPH split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Health care96.4%
Consumer staples3.1%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States61.7%
United Kingdom11.8%
Switzerland10.6%
Denmark5.4%
France4.0%
Israel3.1%
Japan2.9%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.

What did PPH hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In PPH's SEC filings, its largest position went from AbbVie (ABBV) at 5.55% on 2019-09-30 to Lilly (Eli) (LLY) at 20.23% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
5.55% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
20.23% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
72.7%
51.3% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3024ABBV 5.55%51.3%
2019-12-3124JNJ 5.07%50.0%
2020-12-3124LLY 5.35%50.4%
2021-12-3124PFE 5.46%51.0%
2022-12-3125JNJ 8.25%54.5%
2023-12-3125LLY 9.14%58.8%
2024-12-3124LLY 13.39%63.8%
2025-12-3125LLY 20.79%72.8%
2026-06-3025LLY 20.23%72.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports PPH filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/pph/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does PPH share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to PPH is IHE: the two hold 43.9% of their weight in common, in the 13 companies both own, and 49.8% of PPH itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with PPH; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf PPH held thereOf that ETF in PPHCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IHE 43.9% 49.8% 80.5% 13
XLV 37.9% 58.9% 47.2% 10
IYH 35.0% 54.4% 43.8% 13
VHT 34.7% 62.0% 40.8% 16
IXJ 30.0% 58.9% 33.8% 10
PJP 29.5% 51.0% 42.9% 10
XPH 16.1% 49.8% 25.9% 13
BMED 16.0% 32.0% 17.3% 7
RSPH 15.7% 58.9% 16.3% 10
XT 12.5% 49.3% 12.5% 7
PFM 11.1% 57.9% 11.1% 10
VIG 11.1% 48.8% 11.1% 7

PPH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check PPH against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to PPH?

VXUS shares 0% of weight with PPH. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with PPH, least shared weight first.

PPH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.36%
Weight in the ten largest positions72.7%
Largest single position20.2%

The expense ratio is reference data, from PPH's SEC filing of 2026-01-27; the weights are from PPH's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from PPH's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Pharmaceutical ETF (PPH), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/pph/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/pph/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/pph/)