IBBQ holdings and overlap
Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF (IBBQ) holds 246 positions in its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. Its three largest are Gilead Sciences (GILD) at 8.69%, Amgen (AMGN) at 8.33% and Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) at 7.85%, and its ten largest make up 47.4% of the fund.
In its Invesco file of 2026-10-24, IBBQ is 100.0% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 93.9% of IBBQ is in the United States, 1.6% in Belgium, 1.3% in Denmark and 1.0% in Canada.
What does IBBQ hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-24?
IBBQ spreads its weight across 246 positions, against a median of 61 across the 28 Health Care funds with a page here. The position IBBQ carries furthest above that group is Amgen at 8.33% of the fund, against a 1.68% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 8.69% | |
| 2 | AMGN Amgen | 8.33% | |
| 3 | VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 7.85% | |
| 4 | REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | 5.42% | |
| 5 | MRNA Moderna | 5.33% | |
| 6 | ILMN Illumina | 2.71% | |
| 7 | RVMD Revolution Medicines | 2.67% | |
| 8 | BIIB Biogen | 2.47% | |
| 9 | ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals | 2.0% | |
| 10 | RPRX Royalty Pharma | 1.9% | |
| 11 | ROIV Roivant Sciences | 1.76% | |
| 12 | UTHR United Therapeutics Corp | 1.68% | |
| 13 | ARGX Argenx SE | 1.58% | |
| 14 | INCY Incyte | 1.57% | |
| 15 | GH Guardant Health | 1.51% | |
| 16 | VTRS Viatris | 1.38% | |
| 17 | INSM Insmed | 1.36% | |
| 18 | MEDP Medpace | 1.24% | |
| 19 | EXEL Exelixis | 1.07% | |
| 20 | ASND Ascendis Pharma A/S | 1.0% | |
| 21 | NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences | 0.97% | |
| 22 | HALO Halozyme Therapeutics | 0.95% | |
| 23 | JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 0.93% | |
| 24 | BBIO BridgeBio Pharma | 0.92% | |
| 25 | ONC BeOne Medicines Ltd | 0.9% | |
| 26 | SMMT Summit Therapeutics | 0.82% | |
| 27 | TEM Tempus AI | 0.79% | |
| 28 | BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical | 0.72% | |
| 29 | BNTX BioNTech SE | 0.68% | |
| 30 | MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 0.66% | |
| 31 | TWST Twist Bioscience | 0.62% | |
| 32 | KRYS Krystal Biotech | 0.62% | |
| 33 | KYMR Kymera Therapeutics | 0.61% | |
| 34 | CAI Caris Life Sciences Inc | 0.6% | |
| 35 | PCVX Vaxcyte | 0.6% | |
| 36 | SNY Sanofi SA | 0.6% | |
| 37 | PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics | 0.6% | |
| 38 | IBRX ImmunityBio Inc | 0.58% | |
| 39 | TXG 10x Genomics | 0.57% | |
| 40 | CYTK Cytokinetics | 0.57% | |
| 41 | ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 0.55% | |
| 42 | SYRE Spyre Therapeutics | 0.53% | |
| 43 | AXSM Axsome Therapeutics | 0.51% | |
| 44 | ALKS Alkermes | 0.49% | |
| 45 | IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals | 0.47% | |
| 46 | AMRX Amneal Pharmaceuticals | 0.47% | |
| 47 | PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines | 0.47% | |
| 48 | IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics | 0.43% | |
| 49 | RYTM Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 0.41% | |
| 50 | LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 0.41% | |
| 51 | GRAL GRAIL | 0.39% | |
| 52 | IMVT Immunovant | 0.39% | |
| 53 | KOD Kodiak Sciences | 0.36% | |
| 54 | CGON CG Oncology | 0.36% | |
| 55 | COGT Cogent Biosciences | 0.36% | |
| 56 | ORKA Oruka Therapeutics | 0.35% | |
| 57 | MIRM Mirum Pharmaceuticals | 0.35% | |
| 58 | SRRK Scholar Rock | 0.34% | |
| 59 | PTCT PTC Therapeutics | 0.34% | |
| 60 | ERAS Erasca | 0.34% | |
| 61 | ABVX Abivax SA | 0.33% | |
| 62 | DFTX Definium Therapeutics | 0.32% | |
| 63 | CRSP CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 0.32% | |
| 64 | TVTX Travere Therapeutics | 0.32% | |
| 65 | EWTX Edgewise Therapeutics | 0.28% | |
| 66 | GMAB Genmab A/S | 0.28% | |
| 67 | ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies | 0.27% | |
| 68 | INDV Indivior Pharmaceuticals | 0.27% | |
| 69 | RLAY Relay Therapeutics | 0.27% | |
| 70 | TNGX Tango Therapeutics | 0.26% | |
| 71 | ARQT Arcutis Biotherapeutics | 0.26% | |
| 72 | VCYT Veracyte | 0.26% | |
| 73 | ABCL AbCellera Biologics | 0.26% | |
| 74 | KNSA Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International | 0.25% | |
| 75 | AMLX Amylyx Pharmaceuticals | 0.23% | |
| 76 | XENE Xenon Pharmaceuticals | 0.23% | |
| 77 | ACAD ACADIA Pharmaceuticals | 0.23% | |
| 78 | IDYA IDEAYA Biosciences | 0.22% | |
| 79 | TARS Tarsus Pharmaceuticals | 0.21% | |
| 80 | ELVN Enliven Therapeutics | 0.2% | |
| 81 | DNLI Denali Therapeutics | 0.2% | |
| 82 | DYN Dyne Therapeutics | 0.19% | |
| 83 | IRON Disc Medicine | 0.19% | |
| 84 | NRIX Nurix Therapeutics | 0.18% | |
| 85 | BEAM Beam Therapeutics | 0.17% | |
| 86 | ADMA ADMA Biologics | 0.16% | |
| 87 | NAMS NewAmsterdam Pharma | 0.16% | |
| 88 | SUPN Supernus Pharmaceuticals | 0.16% | |
| 89 | MBX MBX Biosciences | 0.16% | |
| 90 | FTRE Fortrea | 0.15% | |
| 91 | AUPH Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 0.15% | |
| 92 | PGEN Precigen | 0.15% | |
| 93 | AGIO Agios Pharmaceuticals | 0.15% | |
| 94 | PHVS Pharvaris | 0.15% | |
| 95 | VCEL Vericel | 0.15% | |
| 96 | HRMY Harmony Biosciences | 0.14% | |
| 97 | VERA Vera Therapeutics | 0.13% | |
| 98 | ZYME Zymeworks | 0.13% | |
| 99 | RXRX Recursion Pharmaceuticals | 0.13% | |
| 100 | BCRX BioCryst Pharmaceuticals | 0.13% |
The most recent file Invesco has published for IBBQ is dated 2026-10-24, 4 days before these prices, which is the median for the Invesco ETFs covered here. Every one of the 246 positions IBBQ holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 123 ETFs with a page here that hold GILD, and how their weights compare with the 8.69% IBBQ gives it.
Category: Health Care, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-24, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are health care companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibbq.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibbq.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibbq.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibbq.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibbq.jsonHow much money went into or out of IBBQ?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, $2.4 million went into IBBQ, 2.10% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $2.4 million.
From IBBQ's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is IBBQ split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Health care | 100.0% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 93.9% | |
| Belgium | 1.6% | |
| Denmark | 1.3% | |
| Canada | 1.0% | |
| France | 0.9% | |
| Germany | 0.7% | |
| Netherlands | 0.1% | |
| China | 0.1% | |
| Luxembourg | 0.1% | |
| Ireland | 0.1% | |
| Other countries | 0.1% |
From its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. How these are measured.
What did IBBQ hold in its SEC reports since 2021?
In IBBQ's SEC filings, its largest position went from Moderna (MRNA) at 11.91% on 2021-08-31 to Gilead Sciences (GILD) at 7.39% on 2026-05-31, across 20 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-31 | 265 | MRNA 11.91% | 50.9% |
| 2021-11-30 | 262 | MRNA 8.49% | 50.6% |
| 2022-11-30 | 349 | GILD 9.90% | 54.5% |
| 2023-11-30 | 256 | AMGN 9.26% | 55.0% |
| 2024-11-30 | 211 | GILD 9.87% | 46.1% |
| 2025-11-30 | 247 | AMGN 7.67% | 45.6% |
| 2026-05-31 | 254 | GILD 7.39% | 40.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 20 reports IBBQ filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-08-31 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ibbq/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does IBBQ duplicate?
The ETF nearest to IBBQ is IBB: the two hold 85.3% of their weight in common, in the 209 companies both own, and 90.6% of IBBQ itself is also held there. Owning IBBQ alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of IBBQ held there | Of that ETF in IBBQ | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBB | 85.3% | 90.6% | 92.1% | 209 | |
| BBH | 53.8% | 55.7% | 84.8% | 18 | |
| XBI | 42.8% | 74.0% | 84.3% | 118 | |
| PBE | 39.5% | 51.9% | 85.5% | 26 | |
| BMED | 32.6% | 50.5% | 42.3% | 24 | |
| FBT | 30.8% | 50.6% | 74.7% | 24 | |
| FMED | 25.7% | 29.1% | 56.9% | 43 | |
| PJP | 22.7% | 30.8% | 53.5% | 16 | |
| IDNA | 22.2% | 28.7% | 65.7% | 28 | |
| GNOM | 20.5% | 32.2% | 71.9% | 31 | |
| QQQJ | 19.5% | 26.0% | 19.5% | 19 | |
| PTH | 18.5% | 18.7% | 57.6% | 26 |
BBH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. FBT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. FMED's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IBBQ against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to IBBQ?
SLVP shares 0% of weight with IBBQ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.34 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IBBQ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.34 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.36 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.36 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.48 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.19% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.11% |
| Total return, 1 year | 35.8% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 90.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 50.7% |
| Volatility, annualised | 20.4% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -20.1% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.78 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 47.4% |
| Largest single position | 8.7% |
| Assets under management | $0.1B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IBBQ's SEC filing of 2025-12-18); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-24; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.53loosely linked | 149 |
| QQQ | 0.44loosely linked | 174 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 27.3% |
| 2025 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | -0.6% |
| 2023 | 4.7% |
| 2022 | -10.4% |
One year
Where to go next
- IBRN, iShares Neuroscience and Healthcare ETF
- IDNA, iShares Genomics Immunology and Healthcare ETF
- IHE, iShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals ETF
- IHF, iShares U.S. Healthcare Providers ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what IBBQ carries once you look through it
- Compare IBBQ against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file Invesco has published, dated 2026-10-24. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF (IBBQ), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ibbq/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ibbq/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ibbq/)