# GNOM holdings and overlap

Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF (GNOM) holds 50 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-16. Its three largest are Moderna (MRNA) at 11.64%, 10x Genomics (TXG) at 6.13% and Twist Bioscience (TWST) at 6.05%, and its ten largest make up 54.9% of the fund.

Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF, Health Care, Global X.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/gnom/
Holdings from the issuer file published 2026-10-16. Prices through 2026-10-16.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, issuer file of 2026-10-16

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | MRNA | Moderna | 11.64% |
| 2 | TXG | 10x Genomics | 6.13% |
| 3 | [TWST](https://tickerinside.com/stock/twst/) | Twist Bioscience | 6.05% |
| 4 | [ILMN](https://tickerinside.com/stock/ilmn/) | Illumina | 5.97% |
| 5 | NTRA | Natera | 5.62% |
| 6 | GH | Guardant Health | 5.26% |
| 7 | 1548.HK | Genscript Biotech Corp | 3.73% |
| 8 | TECH | Bio-Techne | 3.69% |
| 9 | QGEN | Qiagen | 3.43% |
| 10 | [VRTX](https://tickerinside.com/stock/vrtx/) | Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 3.39% |
| 11 | BMRN | BioMarin Pharmaceutical | 3.0% |
| 12 | CAI | Caris Life Sciences Inc | 2.85% |
| 13 | VCYT | Veracyte | 2.6% |
| 14 | CRSP | CRISPR Therapeutics AG | 2.59% |
| 15 | BNTX | Biontech Se-Adr | 2.4% |
| 16 | CDNA | CareDx | 2.27% |
| 17 | ARWR | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 2.25% |
| 18 | PRAX | Praxis Precision Medicines | 2.13% |
| 19 | LEGN | Legend Biotech Corp-Adr | 2.12% |
| 20 | [LLY](https://tickerinside.com/stock/lly/) | Eli Lilly | 2.01% |
| 21 | [GILD](https://tickerinside.com/stock/gild/) | Gilead Sciences | 1.75% |
| 22 | BEAM | Beam Therapeutics | 1.69% |
| 23 | BLLN | Billiontoone Inc | 1.5% |
| 24 | SRPT | Sarepta Therapeutics | 1.32% |
| 25 | WGS | GeneDx | 1.27% |

All 50 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gnom.json

## How much money went into or out of GNOM?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $663 thousand went into GNOM, 0.64% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $6.0 million. Measured from GNOM's own holdings files; every ETF's flows on the latest close: https://tickerinside.com/etf-flows/

Category: Health Care, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-16, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are health care companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set: https://tickerinside.com/etf/category/

## How is GNOM split by sector and country?

In its Global X file of 2026-10-16, GNOM is 99.9% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 86.9% of GNOM is in the United States, 5.9% in China, 3.4% in the Netherlands and 2.4% in Germany.

| Sector | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Health care | 99.9% |

| Country | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| United States | 86.9% |
| China | 5.9% |
| Netherlands | 3.4% |
| Germany | 2.4% |
| United Kingdom | 1.3% |

How these are measured: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sectors


## What did GNOM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In GNOM's SEC filings, its largest position went from Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ARWR) at 6.46% on 2019-11-30 to Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) at 5.59% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

| Report for | Positions | Largest position | Ten largest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2019-11-30 | 36 | ARWR 6.46% | 45.0% |
| 2020-11-30 | 39 | CRSP 4.76% | 41.1% |
| 2021-11-30 | 41 | 1548.HK 5.21% | 43.1% |
| 2022-11-30 | 41 | TXG 5.34% | 43.1% |
| 2023-11-30 | 40 | CRSP 5.88% | 42.8% |
| 2024-11-30 | 41 | NTRA 5.56% | 44.9% |
| 2025-11-30 | 50 | GH 5.65% | 44.0% |
| 2026-05-31 | 50 | GH 5.59% | 42.5% |

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports GNOM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31; companies are keyed by their ticker today. Every position of every report: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/quarterly/gnom.json; at any date: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/history/gnom/{date}.json. How these are read: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sec-history
## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Last close, 2026-10-15 | 67.01 USD (+1.67% on the day) |
| Expense ratio, SEC filing 2026-03-27 | 0.5% |
| Positions | 50 |
| Weight in the ten largest | 54.9% |
| Total return, 1 year | 59.1% |
| Total return, 3 years | 85.4% |
| Volatility, annualised | 30.4% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -40.7% |
| Beta against SPY | 1.22 |
| Assets | $0.1B |

## What does GNOM share with other ETFs?

| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of GNOM held there | Of that ETF in GNOM | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ARKG | 40.6% | 44.0% | 64.1% | 15 |
| PBE | 32.0% | 40.9% | 39.0% | 10 |
| IDNA | 29.8% | 32.3% | 33.6% | 11 |
| FBT | 27.7% | 32.3% | 37.2% | 11 |
| IBB | 25.3% | 78.3% | 36.5% | 37 |
| BBH | 22.5% | 40.9% | 39.2% | 9 |
| IBBQ | 21.8% | 71.0% | 33.0% | 31 |
| XBI | 20.5% | 52.1% | 20.5% | 22 |
| PTH | 19.7% | 32.3% | 19.9% | 7 |
| FMED | 18.7% | 44.0% | 21.5% | 11 |
| BMED | 18.1% | 33.8% | 30.7% | 10 |
| ARKK | 17.4% | 35.3% | 22.2% | 11 |


The holdings of ARKG and ARKK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. FBT's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. BBH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. FMED's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/

## Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF (GNOM), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-16, https://tickerinside.com/etf/gnom/, CC BY 4.0

    <a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/gnom/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/gnom/)