EIS holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI Israel ETF (EIS) holds 124 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Teva Pharmaceutical Industries (TEVA) at 11.26%, Bank Leumi le Israel (LUMI.IL) at 8.72% and Bank Hapoalim BM (POLI.IL) at 7.92%, and its ten largest make up 53.3% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, EIS holds none of the mega-cap tech companies and none of the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 99.9% of EIS is in Israel.
What does EIS hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
EIS spreads its weight across 124 positions, against a median of 57 across the 6 Middle East and Africa funds with a page here. The position EIS carries furthest above that group is Bank Leumi le Israel at 8.72% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TEVA Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | 11.26% | |
| 2 | LUMI.IL Bank Leumi le Israel | 8.72% | |
| 3 | POLI.IL Bank Hapoalim BM | 7.92% | |
| 4 | ESLT.IL Elbit Systems | 5.31% | |
| 5 | TSEM.IL Tower Semiconductor | 4.95% | |
| 6 | DSCT.IL Israel Discount Bank Ltd | 3.39% | |
| 7 | PHOE.IL Phoenix Financial Ltd | 3.39% | |
| 8 | CHKP Check Point Software Technologies | 2.99% | |
| 9 | MZTF.IL Mizrahi Tefahot Bank Ltd | 2.91% | |
| 10 | NVMI.IL Nova | 2.48% | |
| 11 | ENLT.IL Enlight Renewable Energy | 2.38% | |
| 12 | HARL.IL Harel Insurance Investments & Fina | 1.86% | |
| 13 | NICE.IL Nice | 1.66% | |
| 14 | CLIS.IL Clal Insurance Enterprises Ltd | 1.66% | |
| 15 | BEZQ.IL Bezeq Israeli Telecommunication Co | 1.56% | |
| 16 | AZRG.IL Azrieli Group Ltd | 1.32% | |
| 17 | OPCE.IL Opc Energy Ltd | 1.26% | |
| 18 | NXSN.IL Next Vision Stabilized Systems Ltd | 1.17% | |
| 19 | TASE.IL Tel Aviv Stock Exchange Ltd | 1.11% | |
| 20 | GLBE Global-E Online | 1.1% | |
| 21 | FIBI.IL First International Bank Ltd | 0.98% | |
| 22 | BIG.IL Big Shopping Centers Ltd | 0.96% | |
| 23 | MGOR.IL Mega Or Holdings Ltd | 0.96% | |
| 24 | MMHD.IL Menorah Mivtachim Holdings | 0.96% | |
| 25 | CAMT.IL Camtek | 0.9% | |
| 26 | MGDL.IL Migdal Insurance and Financial Hol | 0.9% | |
| 27 | ICL.IL Icl Group | 0.84% | |
| 28 | ZIM ZIM Integrated Shipping Services | 0.82% | |
| 29 | MLSR.IL Melisron Ltd | 0.79% | |
| 30 | MNDY monday.com | 0.78% | |
| 31 | WIX Wix.com | 0.69% | |
| 32 | PAZ.IL Paz Retail and Energy Ltd SHR | 0.68% | |
| 33 | DLEKG.IL Delek Group | 0.63% | |
| 34 | MVNE.IL Mivne Real Estate Ltd | 0.6% | |
| 35 | SAE.IL Shufersal Ltd | 0.57% | |
| 36 | STRS.IL Strauss Group | 0.54% | |
| 37 | DORL.IL Doral Group Renewable Energy Resou | 0.54% | |
| 38 | SKBN.IL Shikun and Binui | 0.53% | |
| 39 | SPEN.IL Shapir Engineering and Industry LT | 0.52% | |
| 40 | BSEN.IL Bet Shemesh Engines Holdings Ltd | 0.51% | |
| 41 | ELAL.IL El Al Israel Airlines | 0.51% | |
| 42 | ENRG.IL Energix Renewable Energies Ltd | 0.45% | |
| 43 | MTRX.IL Matrix It | 0.44% | |
| 44 | PTNR.IL Partner Communications Ltd | 0.43% | |
| 45 | MTAV.IL Meitav Investments House Ltd | 0.41% | |
| 46 | FIBIH.IL Fibi Bank Holding Ltd | 0.41% | |
| 47 | AMOT.IL Amot Investments Ltd | 0.39% | |
| 48 | ELTR.IL Electra Ltd | 0.39% | |
| 49 | ALHE.IL Alony-Hetz Properties and Investme | 0.39% | |
| 50 | CLBT Cellebrite DI | 0.35% | |
| 51 | RIT1.IL REIT REIT Ltd | 0.34% | |
| 52 | FTAL.IL Fattal Holdings Ltd | 0.34% | |
| 53 | ORL.IL Oil Refineries | 0.33% | |
| 54 | HLAN.IL Hilan Ltd | 0.32% | |
| 55 | KEN.IL Kenon Holdings Ltd | 0.32% | |
| 56 | DIMRI.IL Yh Dimri Construction and Developm | 0.31% | |
| 57 | ONE.IL One Software Technologies Ltd | 0.3% | |
| 58 | FORTY.IL Formula Systems Ltd | 0.3% | |
| 59 | CEL.IL Cellcom Israel | 0.29% | |
| 60 | NOFR.IL O.Y. Nofar Energy | 0.29% | |
| 61 | TRPZ.IL Turpaz Industries Ltd | 0.29% | |
| 62 | MAXO.IL Max Stock | 0.29% | |
| 63 | RDWR Radware | 0.29% | |
| 64 | ETOR Etoro Group | 0.26% | |
| 65 | MSKE.IL Meshek Energy Renewable Energies L | 0.25% | |
| 66 | AURA.IL Aura Investments Ltd | 0.24% | |
| 67 | ILCO.IL Israel Corporation Ltd | 0.23% | |
| 68 | RMLI.IL Rami Levi Chain Stores Hashikma Ma | 0.22% | |
| 69 | ARPT.IL Airport City Ltd | 0.22% | |
| 70 | INRM.IL Inrom Construction Industries Ltd | 0.21% | |
| 71 | ARGO.IL Argo Properties NV | 0.21% | |
| 72 | FOX.IL Fox Wizel Ltd | 0.21% | |
| 73 | ISCN.IL Israel-Canada Ltd | 0.21% | |
| 74 | GVYM.IL Gav-Yam Land Corp Ltd | 0.21% | |
| 75 | DRTS Alpha Tau Medical | 0.2% | |
| 76 | ASHG.IL Ashtrom Group | 0.2% | |
| 77 | ISRO.IL Isrotel | 0.2% | |
| 78 | EQTL.IL Equital | 0.19% | |
| 79 | ITRN Ituran Location and Control | 0.19% | |
| 80 | KRNT Kornit Digital | 0.19% | |
| 81 | IDIN.IL Idi Insurance Company Ltd | 0.18% | |
| 82 | NYAX.IL Nayax | 0.18% | |
| 83 | SCOP.IL Scope Metals Group Ltd | 0.18% | |
| 84 | MISH.IL Mivtach Shamir Holdings Ltd | 0.17% | |
| 85 | ISCD.IL Isracard Ltd | 0.17% | |
| 86 | PRTC.IL Priortech Ltd | 0.17% | |
| 87 | SLARL.IL Sella Capital Real Estate Ltd | 0.16% | |
| 88 | RSKD Riskified Ltd. Class A | 0.16% | |
| 89 | DELG.IL Delta Galil Industries Ltd | 0.16% | |
| 90 | INMD InMode | 0.15% | |
| 91 | DANE.IL Danel Adir Yehoshua Ltd | 0.15% | |
| 92 | ODD ODDITY Tech | 0.15% | |
| 93 | RPOL.IL RP Optical Lab Ltd | 0.14% | |
| 94 | GILT.IL Gilat Satellite Networks | 0.14% | |
| 95 | AYAL.IL Ayalon Insurance Company | 0.14% | |
| 96 | LAPD.IL Lapidoth Capital Ltd | 0.13% | |
| 97 | YHNF.IL Yochananof Ltd | 0.13% | |
| 98 | BLSR.IL Blue Square Real Estate Ltd | 0.13% | |
| 99 | TLSY.IL Telsys Ltd | 0.13% | |
| 100 | AFRE.IL Africa Israel Residences Ltd | 0.13% |
The most recent file iShares has published for EIS is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 124 positions EIS holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 31 ETFs with a page here that hold TEVA, and how their weights compare with the 11.26% EIS gives it.
Category: Middle East and Africa, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in Israel, which this site counts in Middle East and Africa. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eis.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eis.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eis.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eis.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eis.jsonHow much money went into or out of EIS?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, EIS neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From EIS's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is EIS split by sector and country?
A sector is found for 46.8% of EIS's stock weight, under the 50% from which this page states sector weights; the weights found are in the fund's JSON file.
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Israel | 99.9% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did EIS hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In EIS's SEC filings, its largest position went from Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (CHKP) at 11.00% on 2019-11-30 to Bank Leumi le Israel (LUMI.IL) at 8.17% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 73 | CHKP 11.00% | 59.6% |
| 2020-11-30 | 79 | NICE.IL 10.49% | 57.9% |
| 2021-11-30 | 101 | NICE.IL 8.87% | 48.7% |
| 2022-11-30 | 111 | LUMI.IL 7.74% | 50.5% |
| 2023-11-30 | 116 | CHKP 7.92% | 51.9% |
| 2024-11-30 | 102 | TEVA 8.00% | 54.5% |
| 2025-11-30 | 109 | LUMI.IL 8.76% | 46.2% |
| 2026-05-31 | 113 | LUMI.IL 8.17% | 45.4% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports EIS filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/eis/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does EIS share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to EIS is AVDV: the two hold 4.9% of their weight in common, in the 49 companies both own, and 25.0% of EIS itself is also held there. EIS barely overlaps any covered ETF.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of EIS held there | Of that ETF in EIS | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVDV | 4.9% | 25.0% | 4.9% | 49 | |
| HSCZ | 4.6% | 38.9% | 4.6% | 108 | |
| SCZ | 4.6% | 38.9% | 4.6% | 108 | |
| TAN | 3.7% | 3.7% | 18.5% | 4 | |
| ICLN | 3.5% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 5 | |
| EFAV | 3.4% | 42.2% | 3.4% | 10 | |
| HAUZ | 3.4% | 6.7% | 3.5% | 20 | |
| BUG | 3.3% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 2 | |
| IHAK | 3.3% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 2 | |
| HACK | 3.3% | 3.3% | 6.6% | 2 | |
| GWX | 3.1% | 11.7% | 3.1% | 46 | |
| PPH | 3.1% | 11.3% | 3.1% | 1 |
AVDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. HAUZ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-29, filed 2026-07-29. HACK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. PPH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check EIS against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to EIS?
IYR shares 0% of weight with EIS and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.28 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with EIS, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.28 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.33 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.34 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.59% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.54% |
| Total return, 1 year | 17.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 148.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 63.7% |
| Volatility, annualised | 21.7% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -14.6% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.81 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 53.3% |
| Largest single position | 11.3% |
| Assets under management | $0.9B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from EIS's SEC filing of 2025-12-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.52loosely linked | 156 |
| QQQ | 0.49loosely linked | 207 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 8.2% |
| 2025 | 45.1% |
| 2024 | 34.5% |
| 2023 | 5.5% |
| 2022 | -27.1% |
One year
Where to go next
- EZA, iShares MSCI South Africa ETF
- KSA, iShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF
- KWT, iShares MSCI Kuwait ETF
- QAT, iShares MSCI Qatar ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what EIS carries once you look through it
- Compare EIS against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI Israel ETF (EIS), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/eis/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/eis/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/eis/)