EFAV holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF (EFAV) holds 265 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Shell (SHEL.GB) at 1.64%, Takeda Pharmaceutical (4502.JP) at 1.63% and Equinor (EQNR.NO) at 1.61%, and its ten largest make up 14.9% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, EFAV is 15.6% financials, 12.1% industrials and 11.3% consumer staples by sector (no sector found for 11.8%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 28.7% of EFAV is in Japan, 10.5% in Switzerland, 9.7% in the United Kingdom and 5.6% in France.
What does EFAV hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
Shell is 1.64% of EFAV on its own, against a median largest position of 2.8% across the 12 International Large Value funds with a page here. 46 of the 594 funds with a page hold SHEL.GB, and EFAV gives it more weight than all but 12 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SHEL.GB Shell | 1.64% | |
| 2 | 4502.JP Takeda Pharmaceutical | 1.63% | |
| 3 | EQNR.NO Equinor | 1.61% | |
| 4 | IBE.ES Iberdrola | 1.53% | |
| 5 | ENI.IT Eni | 1.51% | |
| 6 | 9735.JP Secom | 1.5% | |
| 7 | TTE.FR Totalenergies | 1.41% | |
| 8 | D05.SG DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 1.41% | |
| 9 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 1.36% | |
| 10 | SCMN.CH Swisscom AG | 1.32% | |
| 11 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 1.3% | |
| 12 | O39.SG Oversea-Chinese Banking | 1.21% | |
| 13 | ULVR.GB Unilever PLC | 1.18% | |
| 14 | 2914.JP Japan Tobacco | 1.11% | |
| 15 | SAMPO.FI Sampo | 1.1% | |
| 16 | 9434.JP Softbank | 1.07% | |
| 17 | 4684.JP Obic Ltd | 1.06% | |
| 18 | 9433.JP KDDI | 1.02% | |
| 19 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 1.0% | |
| 20 | 9432.JP NTT | 1.0% | |
| 21 | 2.HK CLP Holdings | 1.0% | |
| 22 | POLI.IL Bank Hapoalim BM | 0.94% | |
| 23 | 6.HK Power Assets Holdings | 0.92% | |
| 24 | SPSN.CH Swiss Prime Site AG | 0.9% | |
| 25 | 2388.HK Boc Hong Kong Holdings Ltd | 0.9% | |
| 26 | ORA.FR Orange SA | 0.87% | |
| 27 | 9020.JP East Japan Railway | 0.81% | |
| 28 | 5108.JP Bridgestone | 0.75% | |
| 29 | 4452.JP Kao | 0.74% | |
| 30 | SAP.DE SAP | 0.73% | |
| 31 | PST.IT Poste Italiane | 0.72% | |
| 32 | AD.NL Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize | 0.72% | |
| 33 | TCL.AU Transurban Group Stapled Units | 0.71% | |
| 34 | AI.FR Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour | 0.7% | |
| 35 | KPN.NL Koninklijke KPN NV | 0.7% | |
| 36 | BP.GB BP PLC | 0.7% | |
| 37 | 8001.JP Itochu | 0.69% | |
| 38 | S68.SG Singapore Exchange | 0.69% | |
| 39 | U11.SG United Overseas Bank | 0.68% | |
| 40 | HLN.GB Haleon PLC | 0.68% | |
| 41 | BN.FR Danone SA | 0.67% | |
| 42 | 4507.JP Shionogi | 0.67% | |
| 43 | HBAN.CH Helvetia Baloise Holding N AG | 0.66% | |
| 44 | LUMI.IL Bank Leumi le Israel | 0.65% | |
| 45 | 9022.JP Central Japan Railway | 0.64% | |
| 46 | ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA | 0.64% | |
| 47 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco | 0.63% | |
| 48 | MPL.AU Medibank Private | 0.63% | |
| 49 | OR.FR Loreal SA | 0.63% | |
| 50 | SAN.FR Sanofi SA | 0.63% | |
| 51 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 0.62% | |
| 52 | TRYG.DK Tryg | 0.62% | |
| 53 | SCHN.CH Schindler Holding AG | 0.62% | |
| 54 | AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC | 0.61% | |
| 55 | 9983.JP Fast Retailing | 0.6% | |
| 56 | OMV.AT Omv | 0.59% | |
| 57 | 7751.JP Canon | 0.58% | |
| 58 | 4768.JP Otsuka Corp | 0.56% | |
| 59 | ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA | 0.55% | |
| 60 | AENA.ES Aena Sme SA | 0.53% | |
| 61 | CPG.GB Compass Group PLC | 0.53% | |
| 62 | 8951.JP Nippon Building Fund REIT | 0.51% | |
| 63 | KNEBV.FI Kone | 0.51% | |
| 64 | 1878.JP Daito Trust Construction Ltd | 0.51% | |
| 65 | COL.AU Coles Group Ltd | 0.51% | |
| 66 | TLS.AU Telstra Group | 0.5% | |
| 67 | 4661.JP Oriental Land | 0.5% | |
| 68 | 8058.JP Mitsubishi | 0.49% | |
| 69 | TSCO.GB Tesco PLC | 0.48% | |
| 70 | 1038.HK Cheung Kong Infrastructure Holding | 0.48% | |
| 71 | SRG.IT Snam | 0.47% | |
| 72 | 4503.JP Astellas Pharma | 0.47% | |
| 73 | VER.AT Verbund AG | 0.46% | |
| 74 | NG.GB National Grid PLC | 0.46% | |
| 75 | GSK.GB Glaxosmithkline | 0.46% | |
| 76 | GBLB.BE Groupe Bruxelles Lambert NV | 0.46% | |
| 77 | 6823.HK HKT Trust and HKT Units | 0.46% | |
| 78 | 4578.JP Otsuka Holdings | 0.46% | |
| 79 | MZTF.IL Mizrahi Tefahot Bank Ltd | 0.45% | |
| 80 | Z74.SG Singapore Telecommunications Ltd | 0.45% | |
| 81 | 6971.JP Kyocera | 0.45% | |
| 82 | BA.GB Bae Systems PLC | 0.45% | |
| 83 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom N AG | 0.44% | |
| 84 | 4307.JP Nomura Research Institute | 0.44% | |
| 85 | EOAN.DE E.ON N | 0.43% | |
| 86 | CBA.AU Commonwealth Bank of Australia | 0.42% | |
| 87 | PSON.GB Pearson PLC | 0.42% | |
| 88 | WES.AU Wesfarmers | 0.41% | |
| 89 | 9532.JP Osaka Gas | 0.4% | |
| 90 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gese | 0.4% | |
| 91 | 6702.JP Fujitsu | 0.4% | |
| 92 | 3.HK Hong Kong and China Gas Ltd | 0.39% | |
| 93 | RO.CH Roche Holding AG | 0.39% | |
| 94 | CABK.ES Caixabank SA | 0.39% | |
| 95 | 7182.JP Japan Post Bank Ltd | 0.39% | |
| 96 | BCVN.CH BC Vaud N | 0.39% | |
| 97 | NDAFI.FI Nordea Bank | 0.38% | |
| 98 | ARGX.BE Argenx | 0.38% | |
| 99 | GALP.PT Galp Energia SGPS SA | 0.38% | |
| 100 | 19.HK Swire Pacific Ltd | 0.38% |
The most recent file iShares has published for EFAV is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 265 positions EFAV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 45 ETFs with a page here that hold SHEL.GB, and how their weights compare with the 1.64% EFAV gives it.
Category: International Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 54% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 33% of their value against 46% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/efav.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/efav.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/efav.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/efav.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/efav.jsonHow much money went into or out of EFAV?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, EFAV neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From EFAV's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is EFAV split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 15.6% | |
| Industrials | 12.1% | |
| Consumer staples | 11.3% | |
| Health care | 10.3% | |
| Energy | 9.1% | |
| Communication services | 8.0% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 5.6% | |
| Utilities | 5.6% | |
| Technology | 5.6% | |
| Real estate | 2.6% | |
| Materials | 1.5% | |
| No sector found | 11.8% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 28.7% | |
| Switzerland | 10.5% | |
| United Kingdom | 9.7% | |
| France | 5.6% | |
| Australia | 5.4% | |
| Hong Kong | 5.2% | |
| Singapore | 5.2% | |
| Spain | 4.2% | |
| Italy | 4.0% | |
| Germany | 3.8% | |
| Other countries | 16.9% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did EFAV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In EFAV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Roche Holding AG (ROP.CH) at 1.56% on 2019-10-31 to Secom Co Ltd (9735.JP) at 1.55% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 274 | ROP.CH 1.56% | 13.2% |
| 2020-10-31 | 268 | 9437.JP 1.83% | 13.8% |
| 2021-10-31 | 256 | NOVOB.DK 1.98% | 15.0% |
| 2022-10-31 | 233 | ROP.CH 1.66% | 14.2% |
| 2023-10-31 | 224 | NOVOB.DK 1.87% | 14.2% |
| 2024-10-31 | 234 | ITX.ES 1.67% | 14.8% |
| 2025-10-31 | 233 | SCMN.CH 1.53% | 14.3% |
| 2026-07-31 | 250 | 9735.JP 1.55% | 14.6% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports EFAV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/efav/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does EFAV duplicate?
The ETF nearest to EFAV is QEFA: the two hold 58.3% of their weight in common, in the 264 companies both own, and 99.8% of EFAV itself is also held there. Owning EFAV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. EFAV is close to contained in QEFA.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of EFAV held there | Of that ETF in EFAV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QEFA | 58.3% | 99.8% | 74.0% | 264 | |
| EFA | 38.7% | 100.0% | 55.6% | 265 | |
| HEFA | 38.5% | 100.0% | 55.6% | 265 | |
| ESGD | 36.5% | 61.4% | 57.0% | 148 | |
| IMFL | 35.7% | 92.6% | 50.1% | 250 | |
| EFV | 35.6% | 75.8% | 56.5% | 178 | |
| EFAX | 34.5% | 86.7% | 53.5% | 239 | |
| IEFA | 34.5% | 100.0% | 47.6% | 265 | |
| IQLT | 32.7% | 52.2% | 62.8% | 125 | |
| PXF | 31.3% | 84.2% | 39.2% | 217 | |
| IDEV | 31.1% | 100.0% | 41.6% | 265 | |
| FNDF | 30.9% | 86.3% | 38.1% | 218 |
FNDF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check EFAV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to EFAV?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with EFAV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.17 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with EFAV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.17 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.40 | 0 |
| SUSA | iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.41 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| SMMD | iShares Russell 2500 ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.20% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 3.13% |
| Total return, 1 year | 16.4% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 58.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 41.7% |
| Volatility, annualised | 10.3% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -8.2% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.3 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 14.9% |
| Largest single position | 1.6% |
| Assets under management | $5.3B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from EFAV's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.40loosely linked | 57 |
| QQQ | 0.24barely linked | 48 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 12.3% |
| 2025 | 26.0% |
| 2024 | 5.3% |
| 2023 | 12.5% |
| 2022 | -15.1% |
One year
Where to go next
- EFV, iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF
- FNDF, Schwab Fundamental International Equity ETF
- IDLV, Invesco S&P International Developed Low Volatility ETF
- IDMO, Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what EFAV carries once you look through it
- Compare EFAV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI EAFE Min Vol Factor ETF (EFAV), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/efav/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/efav/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/efav/)