BUG holdings and overlap

BUG holds 30 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-13. Its three largest are Okta (OKTA) at 10.23%, CrowdStrike (CRWD) at 7.80% and Fortinet (FTNT) at 7.53%, and its ten largest make up 64.8% of the fund.

In its Global X file of 2026-10-13, BUG is 91.8% technology and 1.5% industrials by sector (no sector found for 6.8%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 88.3% of BUG is in the United States, 5.3% in Japan and 4.5% in Israel.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
BUGGlobal X Cybersecurity ETFTechnology, Global X, 30 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$48.69 -2.78%
52-week range 23 to 50
Largest position
OKTA
10.23% of the ETF, Okta
Positions
30
64.8% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.50%
$50 a year on $10,000
Assets
$2.1B
under management
Return, 3 years
+108.1%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-37.2%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does BUG hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-13?

BUG spreads its weight across 30 positions, against a median of 63 across the 36 Technology funds with a page here. The position BUG carries furthest above that group is Fortinet at 7.53% of the fund, against a 0.43% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 OKTA Okta 10.23%
2 CRWD CrowdStrike 7.8%
3 FTNT Fortinet 7.53%
4 PANW Palo Alto Networks 7.36%
5 ZS Zscaler 5.82%
6 QLYS Qualys 5.69%
7 RBRK Rubrik 5.56%
8 NTSK Netskope Inc 5.29%
9 TENB Tenable 4.93%
10 VRNS Varonis Systems 4.62%
11 SAIL Sailpoint Inc 4.23%
12 S SentinelOne 4.23%
13 CVLT Commvault Systems 4.01%
14 4704.JP Trend Micro Inc 3.36%
15 AKAM Akamai Technologies 3.23%
16 GEN Gen Digital 3.08%
17 CHKP Check Point Software Technologies 2.99%
18 ATEN A10 Networks 2.41%
19 RDWR Radware 1.5%
20 RPD Rapid7 1.02%
21 053800.KR Ahnlab Inc 0.84%
22 OSPN OneSpan 0.81%
23 NCC.GB NCC Group PLC 0.68%
24 2326.JP Digital Arts Inc 0.63%
25 3692.JP Ffri Security Inc 0.6%
26 TLS Telos 0.4%
27 4258.JP Amiya Corp 0.34%
28 4475.JP Hennge KK 0.33%
29 GRRR Gorilla Technology Group 0.31%
30 ARQQ Arqit Quantum 0.2%

The most recent file Global X has published for BUG is dated 2026-10-13, the same session as these prices. Every one of the 30 positions BUG holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 82 ETFs with a page here that hold OKTA, and how their weights compare with the 10.23% BUG gives it.

Category: Technology, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-13, 98% of its stocks whose sector is known are technology companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/bug.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/bug.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/bug.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/bug.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/bug.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about BUG with this data

How is BUG split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology91.8%
Industrials1.5%
No sector found6.8%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States88.3%
Japan5.3%
Israel4.5%
United Kingdom0.9%
South Korea0.8%
Cayman Islands0.3%

From its Global X file of 2026-10-13. How these are measured.

What did BUG hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In BUG's SEC filings, its largest position went from Fortinet (FTNT) at 7.05% on 2019-11-30 to Okta, Inc. (OKTA) at 7.46% on 2026-05-31, across 26 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
7.05% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
7.46% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
59.7%
55.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
26
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-3030FTNT 7.05%55.2%
2020-11-3028PANW 7.07%56.2%
2021-11-3033PANW 7.09%55.5%
2022-11-3023FTNT 6.63%55.5%
2023-11-3024CRWD 6.72%55.8%
2024-11-3021FTNT 6.57%55.9%
2025-11-3029FTNT 6.32%54.6%
2026-05-3130OKTA 7.46%59.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports BUG filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/bug/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does BUG duplicate?

The ETF nearest to BUG is IHAK: the two hold 67.5% of their weight in common, in the 21 companies both own, and 84.6% of BUG itself is also held there. Owning BUG alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf BUG held thereOf that ETF in BUGCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IHAK 67.5% 84.6% 70.0% 21
HACK 62.1% 82.4% 66.4% 16
CIBR 45.0% 84.3% 49.3% 17
FITE 31.4% 83.3% 34.1% 19
IGV 22.1% 63.0% 24.7% 12
XSW 13.9% 74.4% 14.0% 16
PTF 13.4% 26.9% 13.4% 4
TECB 12.3% 82.9% 12.3% 15
CLOU 11.6% 14.7% 11.6% 3
XT 8.8% 49.3% 8.8% 8
KNCT 8.5% 50.5% 8.5% 8
SKYY 8.5% 40.7% 8.5% 7

HACK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of CIBR and SKYY are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check BUG against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to BUG?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with BUG and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.14 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with BUG, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.50%
Dividend yield0.03%
Total return, 1 year42.5%
Total return, 3 years cumulative108.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative50.7%
Volatility, annualised29.3%
Worst fall, 3 years-37.2%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.14
Weight in the ten largest positions64.8%
Largest single position10.2%
Assets under management$2.1B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from BUG's SEC filing of 2026-03-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-13; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.55loosely linked231
QQQ0.56loosely linked321

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202659.8%
2025-5.0%
20249.6%
202341.4%
2022-33.6%

One year

BUG 137 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
BUG rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-13. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X Cybersecurity ETF (BUG), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/etf/bug/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/bug/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/bug/)