CLOU holdings and overlap

CLOU holds 38 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-12. Its three largest are Snowflake (SNOW) at 7.30%, Datadog (DDOG) at 6.01% and Twilio (TWLO) at 5.28%, and its ten largest make up 50.0% of the fund.

In its Global X file of 2026-10-12, CLOU is 86.9% technology, 5.3% industrials and 2.5% real estate by sector (no sector found for 2.3%), with 4.5% in mega-cap tech and 4.5% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 90.1% of CLOU is in the United States, 4.1% in Canada, 2.4% in Israel and 2.0% in Sweden.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
CLOUGlobal X Cloud Computing ETFTechnology, Global X, 38 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$29.76 -1.16%
52-week range 18 to 30
Largest position
7.3% of the ETF, Snowflake
Positions
38
50.0% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.68%
$68 a year on $10,000
Assets
$0.4B
under management
Return, 3 years
+64.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-31.6%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does CLOU hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-12?

CLOU spreads its weight across 38 positions, against a median of 63 across the 36 Technology funds with a page here. The position CLOU carries furthest above that group is Datadog at 6.01% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 SNOW Snowflake 7.3%
2 DDOG Datadog 6.01%
3 TWLO Twilio 5.28%
4 PAYC Paycom Software 5.13%
5 ZS Zscaler 4.78%
6 NET Cloudflare 4.73%
7 NOW ServiceNow 4.39%
8 WDAY Workday 4.25%
9 SHOP Shopify 4.09%
10 QLYS Qualys 4.09%
11 DOCN DigitalOcean 3.77%
12 CRM Salesforce 3.67%
13 DBX Dropbox 3.32%
14 BOX Box 2.96%
15 ZM Zoom Communications 2.79%
16 HUBS HubSpot 2.79%
17 PCOR Procore Technologies 2.75%
18 AKAM Akamai Technologies 2.73%
19 DLR Digital Realty 2.48%
20 FSLY Fastly 2.41%
21 WIX Wix.com 2.38%
22 WK Workiva 2.24%
23 SINCH.SE Sinch AB 2.02%
24 FRSH Freshworks 1.97%
25 MSFT Microsoft 1.83%
26 SPSC SPS Commerce 1.82%
27 FIVN Five9 1.59%
28 AMZN Amazon 1.36%
29 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 1.27%
30 AI C3.ai 0.96%
31 VNET Vnet Group Incorporation 0.86%
32 YEXT Yext 0.5%
33 PUBM PubMatic 0.41%
34 ORCL Oracle 0.31%
35 4716.JP Oracle Corp Japan 0.24%
36 BABA Alibaba Group Holding-Sp ADR 0.21%
37 IBM IBM 0.2%
38 KC Kingsoft Cloud Holdings-Adr 0.12%

The most recent file Global X has published for CLOU is dated 2026-10-12, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the Global X ETFs covered here. Every one of the 38 positions CLOU holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 77 ETFs with a page here that hold SNOW, and how their weights compare with the 7.3% CLOU gives it.

Category: Technology, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-12, 89% of its stocks whose sector is known are technology companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/clou.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/clou.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/clou.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/clou.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/clou.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about CLOU with this data

How is CLOU split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology86.9%
Industrials5.3%
Real estate2.5%
Communication services1.7%
Consumer discretionary1.4%
No sector found2.3%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States90.1%
Canada4.1%
Israel2.4%
Sweden2.0%
China1.0%
Japan0.2%
Hong Kong0.2%

From its Global X file of 2026-10-12. How these are measured.

What did CLOU hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In CLOU's SEC filings, its largest position went from Paycom Software, Inc. (PAYC) at 4.84% on 2019-11-30 to Snowflake Inc. (SNOW) at 6.34% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
4.84% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
6.34% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
47.7%
41.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-3034PAYC 4.84%41.9%
2020-11-3034FSLY 4.43%41.3%
2021-11-3034ZS 4.69%42.9%
2022-11-3036COUP 4.81%43.3%
2023-11-3036FIVN 4.66%42.6%
2024-11-3037SNOW 5.13%43.5%
2025-11-3037AKAM 5.08%42.4%
2026-05-3138SNOW 6.34%47.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports CLOU filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/clou/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does CLOU share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to CLOU is SKYY: the two hold 33.8% of their weight in common, in the 26 companies both own, and 85.7% of CLOU itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with CLOU; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf CLOU held thereOf that ETF in CLOUCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SKYY 33.8% 85.7% 45.7% 26
FDN 20.3% 42.3% 37.9% 12
PTF 19.4% 28.3% 21.6% 7
IGV 17.9% 52.5% 31.3% 18
CIBR 16.3% 28.0% 18.7% 9
HACK 15.3% 16.0% 16.3% 4
XSW 14.6% 53.2% 15.7% 20
PABU 14.4% 29.8% 25.0% 11
PNQI 14.0% 37.6% 29.1% 14
AIQ 13.2% 48.3% 24.6% 16
BUG 11.6% 11.6% 14.7% 3
IHAK 11.1% 11.6% 13.6% 3

The holdings of SKYY, FDN and CIBR are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. HACK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check CLOU against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to CLOU?

KXI shares 0% of weight with CLOU and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.09 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with CLOU, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.68%
Dividend yield0.00%
Total return, 1 year29.3%
Total return, 3 years cumulative64.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative-3.9%
Volatility, annualised27.4%
Worst fall, 3 years-31.6%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.24
Weight in the ten largest positions50.0%
Largest single position7.3%
Assets under management$0.4B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from CLOU's SEC filing of 2026-03-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-12; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.64loosely linked251
QQQ0.63loosely linked332

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202631.6%
2025-5.6%
20245.7%
202341.4%
2022-39.6%

One year

CLOU 124 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
CLOU rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-12. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X Cloud Computing ETF (CLOU), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-12, https://tickerinside.com/etf/clou/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/clou/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/clou/)