AVES holdings and overlap

AVES holds 1,866 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are LG Electronics Inc (066570.KR) at 1.58%, ASE Technology Holding Co. Ltd. ADR (ASX) at 1.48% and LG Innotek Co Ltd (011070.KR) at 1.39%, and its ten largest make up 12.3% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVES holds none of the mega-cap tech companies and none of the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 27.5% of AVES is in Taiwan, 22.0% in South Korea, 14.3% in China and 12.1% in India.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
AVESAvantis Emerging Markets Value ETFEmerging Markets, Avantis, 1866 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$65.31 -0.38%
52-week range 55 to 69
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
066570.KR
1.58% of the ETF, LG Electronics Inc
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
1866
12.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.36%
$36 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+74.7%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-13.1%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does AVES hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

AVES spreads its weight across 1866 positions, against a median of 714 across the 24 Emerging Markets funds with a page here. The position AVES carries furthest above that group is ASE Technology Holding Co. Ltd. ADR at 1.48% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 1,866 positions in AVES's filing; all 1,866 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 066570.KR LG Electronics Inc 1.58%
2 ASX ASE Technology Holding Co. Ltd. ADR 1.48%
3 011070.KR LG Innotek Co Ltd 1.39%
4 005380.KR Hyundai Motor Co 1.35%
5 3481.TW Innolux Corp 1.29%
6 3037.TW Unimicron Technology Corp 1.18%
7 028050.KR Samsung E&A Co Ltd 1.02%
8 VALE Vale SA SP ADR 1.02%
9 2891.TW CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd 1.0%
10 000270.KR Kia Corp 0.99%
11 086790.KR Hana Financial Group Inc 0.93%
12 2881.TW Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.91%
13 4958.TW Zhen Ding Technology Holding Ltd 0.91%
14 2303.TW United Microelectronics Corp 0.77%
15 SHG Shinhan Financial Group Co. Ltd. ADR 0.73%
16 2882.TW Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.73%
17 KB KB Financial Group 0.72%
18 2368.TW Gold Circuit Electronics Ltd 0.71%
19 6239.TW Powertech Technology Inc 0.68%
20 071050.KR Korea Investment Holdings Co Ltd 0.67%
21 316140.KR Woori Financial Group Inc 0.65%
22 2449.TW King Yuan Electronics Co Ltd 0.62%
23 1024.HK Kuaishou Technology 0.62%
24 2313.TW Compeq Manufacturing Co Ltd 0.58%
25 2020.HK ANTA Sports Products Ltd 0.57%
26 3264.TW Ardentec Corp. 0.56%
27 2383.TW Elite Material Co Ltd 0.55%
28 5347.TW Vanguard International Semiconductor Corp. 0.55%
29 267250.KR HD Hyundai Co Ltd 0.55%
30 GFNORTEO.MX Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV 0.52%
31 175.HK Geely Automobile Holdings Ltd 0.52%
32 TATASTEEL.IN Tata Steel Ltd. 0.52%
33 EMAAR.AE Emaar Properties PJSC 0.52%
34 1378.HK China Hongqiao Group Ltd 0.51%
35 2328.HK PICC Property & Casualty Co Ltd 0.51%
36 051910.KR LG Chem Ltd 0.49%
37 012450.KR Hanwha Aerospace Co Ltd 0.48%
38 6257.TW Sigurd Microelectronics Corp 0.47%
39 2887.TW TS Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.46%
40 2601.HK China Pacific Insurance Group Co Ltd 0.45%
41 2331.HK Li Ning Co Ltd 0.44%
42 KOTAKBANK.IN Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. 0.44%
43 2344.TW Winbond Electronics Corp 0.43%
44 009540.KR HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering Co Ltd 0.43%
45 MTN.ZA MTN Group Ltd 0.42%
46 SHFL.IN Shriram Finance Ltd 0.42%
47 HINDALCO.IN Hindalco Industries Ltd. 0.42%
48 6139.TW L&K Engineering Co. Ltd. 0.42%
49 836.HK China Resources Power Holdings Co Ltd 0.41%
50 039490.KR KIWOOM Securities Co Ltd 0.4%
51 PKN.PL Orlen SA 0.39%
52 NTES NetEase Inc 0.39%
53 INFY Infosys Ltd 0.39%
54 1208.HK MMG Ltd 0.39%
55 SBK.ZA Standard Bank Group Ltd 0.39%
56 000990.KR DB HiTek Co Ltd 0.39%
57 3105.TW Win Semiconductors Corp. 0.38%
58 086280.KR Hyundai Glovis Co Ltd 0.38%
59 3044.TW Tripod Technology Corp 0.38%
60 NTPC.IN NTPC Ltd 0.37%
61 016360.KR Samsung Securities Co Ltd 0.37%
62 2603.TW Evergreen Marine Corp Taiwan Ltd 0.36%
63 SKM SK Telecom 0.36%
64 788.HK China Tower Corp Ltd 0.35%
65 VBBR3.BR Vibra Energia SA 0.35%
66 2404.TW United Integrated Services Co. Ltd. 0.35%
67 064350.KR Hyundai Rotem Co Ltd 0.35%
68 2018.HK AAC Technologies Holdings Inc. 0.34%
69 148.HK Kingboard Holdings Ltd 0.34%
70 1336.HK New China Life Insurance Co Ltd 0.34%
71 1216.TW Uni-President Enterprises Corp 0.34%
72 HCLTECH.IN HCL Technologies Ltd. 0.34%
73 3036.TW WT Microelectronics Co Ltd 0.33%
74 998.HK China CITIC Bank Corp Ltd 0.33%
75 QNBK.QA Qatar National Bank QPSC 0.32%
76 3260.TW ADATA Technology Co. Ltd. 0.32%
77 267.HK CITIC Ltd 0.32%
78 CIMB.MY CIMB Group Holdings Bhd 0.31%
79 966.HK China Taiping Insurance Holdings Co Ltd 0.31%
80 1339.HK People's Insurance Co Group of China Ltd/The 0.31%
81 375500.KR DL E&C Co Ltd 0.31%
82 329180.KR HD Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd 0.3%
83 VIPS Vipshop Holdings Ltd 0.3%
84 GFI Gold Fields ADR Representing 0.3%
85 XP XP Inc. 0.3%
86 010950.KR S-Oil Corp 0.3%
87 COALINDIA.IN Coal India Ltd. 0.29%
88 2618.HK JD Logistics Inc 0.29%
89 ABG.ZA Absa Group Ltd 0.28%
90 2600.HK Aluminum Corp of China Ltd 0.28%
91 6618.HK JD Health International Inc. 0.27%
92 138040.KR Meritz Financial Group Inc 0.27%
93 1888.HK Kingboard Laminates Holdings Ltd 0.27%
94 ADVANC.TH Advanced Info Service 0.26%
95 7010.SA Saudi Telecom Co. 0.26%
96 1150.SA Alinma Bank 0.26%
97 3006.TW Elite Semiconductor Microelectronics Technology Inc 0.26%
98 1093.HK CSPC Pharmaceutical Group Ltd 0.26%
99 2890.TW SinoPac Financial Holdings Co Ltd 0.26%
100 TECHM.IN Tech Mahindra Ltd 0.26%

AVES's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 135 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1866 positions AVES holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 29 ETFs with a page here that hold 066570.KR, and how their weights compare with the 1.58% AVES gives it.

Category: Emerging Markets, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 96% of its stocks outside the US are in emerging markets. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/aves.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/aves.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/aves.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/aves.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/aves.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about AVES with this data

How is AVES split by sector and country?

A sector is found for 28.9% of AVES's stock weight, under the 50% from which this page states sector weights; the weights found are in the fund's JSON file.

CountryWeightWeight bar
Taiwan27.5%
South Korea22.0%
China14.3%
India12.1%
Hong Kong4.0%
Brazil3.8%
South Africa3.1%
Saudi Arabia2.1%
Mexico1.5%
Malaysia1.4%
Other countries8.4%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.

What did AVES hold in its SEC reports since 2021?

In AVES's SEC filings, its largest position went from Lukoil PJSC ADR (LKOD) at 1.23% on 2021-11-30 to LG Electronics Inc (066570.KR) at 1.58% on 2026-05-31, across 19 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2021
1.23% on 2021-11-30
Largest in 2026
1.58% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
12.3%
10.0% in 2021
Quarterly reports
19
since 2021, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2021-11-30770LKOD 1.23%10.0%
2022-11-301,3672319.HK 0.99%8.8%
2023-11-301,415LT.IN 1.14%9.1%
2024-11-301,654175.HK 1.29%9.4%
2025-11-301,7531378.HK 1.03%8.7%
2026-05-311,866066570.KR 1.58%12.3%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 19 reports AVES filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/aves/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does AVES share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to AVES is AVEE: the two hold 27.0% of their weight in common, in the 1210 companies both own, and 30.4% of AVES itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with AVES; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf AVES held thereOf that ETF in AVESCompanies in bothOverlap bar
AVEE 27.0% 30.4% 56.3% 1210
EEMS 21.5% 27.6% 42.7% 647
VWO 20.1% 66.3% 24.2% 971
IEMG 20.0% 86.0% 23.4% 936
FNDE 19.9% 31.2% 31.2% 153
SCHE 19.3% 53.0% 23.5% 454
EMXF 18.1% 31.2% 25.6% 157
EMXC 17.9% 44.7% 22.4% 226
EMGF 17.6% 50.8% 23.8% 216
EEM 17.2% 58.4% 20.5% 292
HEEM 17.2% 58.4% 20.5% 292
EEMA 16.5% 47.0% 20.7% 213

The holdings of AVES and AVEE are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of FNDE and SCHE are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVES against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to AVES?

USMV shares 0% of weight with AVES and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.45 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVES, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

AVES's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.36%
Total return, 1 year18.0%
Total return, 3 years cumulative74.7%
Total return, 5 years cumulative52.7%
Volatility, annualised16.0%
Worst fall, 3 years-13.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.74
Weight in the ten largest positions12.3%
Largest single position1.6%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from AVES's SEC filing of 2025-12-29); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from AVES's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.66loosely linked150
QQQ0.65loosely linked201

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202613.9%
202530.5%
20244.5%
202316.8%
2022-16.0%

One year

AVES 116 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
AVES rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from AVES's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF (AVES), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/aves/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/aves/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/aves/)