VTIP holdings by issuer, coupon and maturity

VTIP holds 26 positions from 1 issuer in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The largest kinds are structured notes at 99.0% of net assets and money market funds at 0.6%. Its debt averages a 1.08% coupon and 2.4 years to maturity, and its filing gives a duration of 2.28 years.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VTIPVanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities Index FundFixed income ETF, Vanguard, 26 positions
Largest issuer, N-PORT 2026-06-30
United States Treasury
99.00% of net assets, 25 lines
Average coupon
1.08%
weighted, over its debt
Average maturity
2.4 years
weighted, to final maturity
Duration
2.28 years
from its filing's rate sensitivity
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000
Net assets, whole fund
$71.0B
all share classes, N-PORT 2026-06-30

What does VTIP hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

Kind of holdingOf net assetsWeight bar
Structured notes98.99%
Money market funds0.59%

VTIP's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. All 1 of its issuers and all its lines are in the fund's JSON file.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtip.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtip.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtip.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtip.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vtip.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VTIP with this data

Which issuers does VTIP hold the most of?

The largest issuer is United States Treasury at 99.00% of net assets in 25 lines.

RankIssuerOf net assetsLinesWeight bar
1United States Treasury99.00%25

When does VTIP's debt mature?

The most weight, 42.6% of net assets, matures in 1 to 3 years; the average maturity is 2.4 years.

Time to maturityOf net assetsWeight bar
under 1 year19.68%
1 to 3 years42.59%
3 to 5 years36.73%

Where are VTIP's issuers based?

By the country of each issuer: United States 99.0% of net assets.

Country of the issuerOf net assetsWeight bar
United States98.99%

VTIP's largest lines

IssuerKindCouponMaturityOf net assets
United States TreasuryStructured notes1.125%2030-10-155.39%
United States TreasuryStructured notes1.625%2029-10-155.33%
United States TreasuryStructured notes1.625%2030-04-155.30%
United States TreasuryStructured notes2.125%2029-04-155.14%
United States TreasuryStructured notes2.375%2028-10-154.97%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.125%2026-10-154.83%
United States TreasuryStructured notes1.625%2027-10-154.83%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.125%2027-04-154.74%
United States TreasuryStructured notes1.25%2028-04-154.70%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.125%2031-01-154.59%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.125%2030-07-154.42%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.125%2026-07-154.29%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.5%2028-01-154.26%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.375%2027-07-154.20%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.125%2030-01-154.11%
United States TreasuryStructured notes1.25%2031-04-153.91%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.375%2027-01-153.86%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.75%2028-07-153.70%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.25%2029-07-153.69%
United States TreasuryStructured notes0.875%2029-01-153.19%
United States TreasuryStructured notes3.875%2029-04-152.23%
United States TreasuryStructured notes2.375%2027-01-151.97%
United States TreasuryStructured notes3.625%2028-04-151.90%
United States TreasuryStructured notes1.75%2028-01-151.78%
United States TreasuryStructured notes2.5%2029-01-151.70%

The 25 largest lines; the fund's JSON file lists 26.

Which bond ETFs with a page here share VTIP's issuers?

Ranked by the lower of its issuer and maturity overlaps, BSV shares the most with VTIP: 69.0% of their weight by issuer, in 1 issuer both hold, and 79.6% by time to maturity. BIL shares more by issuer, 99.0%, and 19.7% by time to maturity.

ETFOverlap by issuerBy time to maturityIssuers in bothAverage maturity
BSV69.0%79.6%12.9 years
GOVT98.8%55.6%17.4 years
TIP99.0%53.2%16.9 years
SCHP99.0%49.2%17.2 years
SHY99.0%48.5%11.9 years
VGSH99.0%47.7%11.9 years
BND48.1%41.0%111.7 years
IUSB39.5%40.5%111.8 years
AGG45.7%38.4%112.5 years
VGIT98.7%37.5%15.5 years
BIL99.0%19.7%10.2 years
SGOV99.0%19.7%10.1 years

From each fund's SEC Form N-PORT: AGG, SGOV, SHY, VGIT and VGSH for the period ended 2026-05-31, BIL, BND, BSV, SCHP and VTIP 2026-06-30, GOVT, IUSB and TIP 2026-07-31. The issuer figures count the 1,000 largest of BND's 1,778 issuers, 97.9% of its net assets, and the 1,000 largest of IUSB's 3,459 issuers, 91.7% of its net assets, and the 1,000 largest of AGG's 1,355 issuers, 98.0% of its net assets. How the two overlaps are measured.

Where to go next

Holdings from VTIP's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these figures are read. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities Index Fund (VTIP), holdings by issuer from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vtip/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vtip/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vtip/)