MBB holdings by issuer, coupon and maturity

MBB holds 11,146 positions from 4 issuers in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The largest kinds are agency mortgage-backed securities at 98.1% of net assets and money market funds at 6.8%. Its debt averages a 3.67% coupon and 24.2 years to maturity, and its filing gives a duration of 5.41 years.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
MBBiShares MBS ETFFixed income ETF, iShares, 11,146 positions
Largest issuer, N-PORT 2026-05-31
Fannie Mae
44.40% of net assets, 5,687 lines
Average coupon
3.67%
weighted, over its debt
Average maturity
24.2 years
weighted, to final maturity
Duration
5.41 years
from its filing's rate sensitivity
US Treasury and agency debt
98.1%
of net assets
Cost per year
0.04%
$4 a year on $10,000

What does MBB hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

Kind of holdingOf net assetsWeight bar
Agency mortgage-backed securities98.10%
Money market funds6.77%

MBB's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. All 4 of its issuers and its 200 largest lines are in the fund's JSON file.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mbb.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mbb.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mbb.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mbb.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mbb.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about MBB with this data

Which issuers does MBB hold the most of?

The largest issuer is Fannie Mae at 44.40% of net assets in 5,687 lines, then Freddie Mac at 28.14% and Ginnie Mae at 22.97%.

RankIssuerOf net assetsLinesWeight bar
1Fannie Mae44.40%5,687
2Freddie Mac28.14%3,375
3Ginnie Mae22.97%2,068
4Umbs, Tba2.59%14

When does MBB's debt mature?

The most weight, 81.0% of net assets, matures in 20 to 30 years; the average maturity is 24.2 years.

Time to maturityOf net assetsWeight bar
1 to 3 years0.04%
3 to 5 years0.23%
5 to 7 years0.51%
7 to 10 years2.50%
10 to 20 years9.49%
20 to 30 years80.96%
over 30 years4.36%

Where are MBB's issuers based?

By the country of each issuer: United States 98.1% of net assets.

Country of the issuerOf net assetsWeight bar
United States98.10%

MBB's largest lines

IssuerKindCouponMaturityOf net assetsPools
Blackrock Cash FundsMoney market fundsnonenone6.77%1
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20515.79%107
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20514.09%65
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20512.56%117
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20522.33%43
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20502.21%89
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20512.17%14
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20522.15%62
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20511.66%13
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20531.64%26
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20511.52%65
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities6%20541.45%33
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20541.37%22
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20561.27%4
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities3%20501.24%89
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities6%20531.20%40
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities5%20541.16%10
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities6%20541.10%34
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20521.06%28
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20531.03%30
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20521.03%22
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20361.02%61
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20521.01%11
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20520.99%8
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities6%20530.96%32

The 25 largest lines; the fund's JSON file lists 200. How mortgage pools are summed.

Which bond ETFs with a page here share MBB's issuers?

Ranked by the lower of its issuer and maturity overlaps, AGG shares the most with MBB: 24.0% of their weight by issuer, in 4 issuers both hold, and 44.2% by time to maturity. The issuer figure counts the 1,000 largest of AGG's 1,355 issuers, 98.0% of its net assets.

ETFOverlap by issuerBy time to maturityIssuers in bothAverage maturity
AGG24.0%44.2%412.5 years
IUSB20.4%40.9%311.8 years
BND20.3%40.5%311.7 years
BIV0.3%6.2%27.5 years
JPST0.1%3.9%12.1 years
BIL0.0%0.0%00.2 years
BNDX0.0%23.0%08.7 years
BSV0.0%1.2%12.9 years
CMF0.0%36.8%012.8 years
EBND0.0%24.5%08.8 years
EMLC0.0%19.2%07.5 years
GOVT0.0%23.6%07.4 years

From each fund's SEC Form N-PORT: AGG, CMF, JPST and MBB for the period ended 2026-05-31, BIL, BIV, BND, BSV, EBND and EMLC 2026-06-30, BNDX, GOVT and IUSB 2026-07-31. The issuer figures count the 1,000 largest of AGG's 1,355 issuers, 98.0% of its net assets, and the 1,000 largest of IUSB's 3,459 issuers, 91.7% of its net assets, and the 1,000 largest of BND's 1,778 issuers, 97.9% of its net assets, and the 1,000 largest of BNDX's 1,354 issuers, 97.4% of its net assets. How the two overlaps are measured.

Where to go next

Holdings from MBB's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How these figures are read. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares MBS ETF (MBB), holdings by issuer from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/mbb/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/mbb/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/mbb/)