VMBS holdings by issuer, coupon and maturity

VMBS holds 5,123 positions from 3 issuers in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The largest kinds are agency mortgage-backed securities at 97.8% of net assets and money market funds at 5.1%. Its debt averages a 4.02% coupon and 23.9 years to maturity, and its filing gives a duration of 5.20 years.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VMBSVanguard Mortgage-Backed Securities Index FundFixed income ETF, Vanguard, 5,123 positions
Largest issuer, N-PORT 2026-05-31
Fannie Mae
39.95% of net assets, 2,430 lines
Average coupon
4.02%
weighted, over its debt
Average maturity
23.9 years
weighted, to final maturity
Duration
5.20 years
from its filing's rate sensitivity
US Treasury and agency debt
97.8%
of net assets
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000

What does VMBS hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

Kind of holdingOf net assetsWeight bar
Agency mortgage-backed securities97.79%
Money market funds5.08%

VMBS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. All 3 of its issuers and its 200 largest lines are in the fund's JSON file.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vmbs.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vmbs.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vmbs.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vmbs.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vmbs.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VMBS with this data

Which issuers does VMBS hold the most of?

The largest issuer is Fannie Mae at 39.95% of net assets in 2,430 lines, then Freddie Mac at 34.38% and Ginnie Mae at 25.01%.

RankIssuerOf net assetsLinesWeight bar
1Fannie Mae39.95%2,430
2Freddie Mac34.38%1,741
3Ginnie Mae25.01%941

When does VMBS's debt mature?

The most weight, 83.2% of net assets, matures in 20 to 30 years; the average maturity is 23.9 years.

Time to maturityOf net assetsWeight bar
under 1 year3.51%
1 to 3 years0.06%
3 to 5 years0.10%
5 to 7 years0.39%
7 to 10 years2.25%
10 to 20 years9.81%
20 to 30 years83.23%

Where are VMBS's issuers based?

By the country of each issuer: United States 99.3% of net assets.

Country of the issuerOf net assetsWeight bar
United States99.35%

VMBS's largest lines

IssuerKindCouponMaturityOf net assetsPools
Vanguard Cmt Funds-Vanguard Market Liquidity FundMoney market fundsnonenone5.08%1
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20512.80%43
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20512.37%52
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20512.30%61
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20552.19%39
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities6%20551.96%36
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20521.47%38
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20541.35%28
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20511.34%11
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities6%20551.32%23
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20551.32%12
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities5%20561.30%17
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20551.29%27
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities6%20541.23%37
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20511.23%14
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20531.19%44
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20501.17%33
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities6%20541.12%34
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20521.12%34
Fannie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities2%20501.11%37
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities2.5%20511.09%30
Freddie MacAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20531.08%42
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities5%20551.05%12
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities5.5%20541.03%11
Ginnie MaeAgency mortgage-backed securities5%20541.03%11

The 25 largest lines; the fund's JSON file lists 200. How mortgage pools are summed.

Which bond ETFs with a page here share VMBS's issuers?

Ranked by the lower of its issuer and maturity overlaps, MBB shares the most with VMBS: 91.1% of their weight by issuer, in 3 issuers both hold, and 93.2% by time to maturity.

ETFOverlap by issuerBy time to maturityIssuers in bothAverage maturity
MBB91.1%93.2%324.2 years
AGG22.7%42.6%312.5 years
IUSB20.4%36.9%311.8 years
BND20.3%40.5%311.7 years
FBND15.6%38.1%314.1 years
MINT13.7%17.6%36.3 years
PYLD7.3%28.7%315.7 years
BINC2.0%23.7%315.5 years
BIV0.3%5.5%27.5 years
JPST0.1%7.0%12.1 years
PULS0.1%15.8%18.4 years
BIL0.0%3.5%00.2 years

From each fund's SEC Form N-PORT: PULS for the period ended 2026-05-29, AGG, FBND, JPST, MBB and VMBS 2026-05-31, BIL, BIV, BND, MINT and PYLD 2026-06-30, BINC and IUSB 2026-07-31. The issuer figures count the 1,000 largest of AGG's 1,355 issuers, 98.0% of its net assets, and the 1,000 largest of IUSB's 3,459 issuers, 91.7% of its net assets, and the 1,000 largest of BND's 1,778 issuers, 97.9% of its net assets, and the 1,000 largest of FBND's 1,675 issuers, 103.0% of its net assets, and the 1,000 largest of BINC's 1,565 issuers, 101.8% of its net assets. How the two overlaps are measured.

Where to go next

Holdings from VMBS's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these figures are read. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Mortgage-Backed Securities Index Fund (VMBS), holdings by issuer from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vmbs/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vmbs/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vmbs/)