EWL holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI Switzerland ETF (EWL) holds 40 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Roche PS Par AG (ROP.CH) at 14.99%, Novartis AG (NOVN.CH) at 12.54% and Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 11.36%, and its ten largest make up 65.3% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, EWL is 39.4% health care, 19.1% financials and 13.3% consumer staples by sector (no sector found for 2.4%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 99.0% of EWL is in Switzerland.
What does EWL hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
Roche PS Par AG is 14.99% of EWL on its own, against a median largest position of 10.9% across the 25 Europe funds with a page here. The position EWL carries furthest above that group is Novartis AG at 12.54% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROP.CH Roche PS Par AG | 14.99% | |
| 2 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 12.54% | |
| 3 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 11.36% | |
| 4 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 5.83% | |
| 5 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 4.57% | |
| 6 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 3.88% | |
| 7 | CFR.CH Compagnie Financiere Richemont SA | 3.87% | |
| 8 | LONN.CH Lonza Group AG | 2.94% | |
| 9 | SREN.CH Swiss Re AG | 2.82% | |
| 10 | GIVN.CH Givaudan SA | 2.5% | |
| 11 | SDZ.CH Sandoz Group AG | 2.33% | |
| 12 | GALD.CH Galderma Group N AG | 2.33% | |
| 13 | HOLN.CH Holcim Ltd AG | 2.27% | |
| 14 | ALC.CH Alcon AG | 1.97% | |
| 15 | SIKA.CH Sika AG | 1.89% | |
| 16 | SLHN.CH Swiss Life Holding AG | 1.82% | |
| 17 | GEBN.CH Geberit AG | 1.4% | |
| 18 | HBAN.CH Helvetia Baloise Holding N AG | 1.36% | |
| 19 | SGSN.CH SGS SA | 1.32% | |
| 20 | SCMN.CH Swisscom AG | 1.31% | |
| 21 | VACN.CH Vat Group AG | 1.24% | |
| 22 | SOON.CH Sonova Holding AG | 1.19% | |
| 23 | BAER.CH Julius Baer Gruppe AG | 1.11% | |
| 24 | LOGN.CH Logitech International | 1.08% | |
| 25 | KNIN.CH Kuehne Und Nagel International AG | 1.03% | |
| 26 | SCHP.CH Schindler Holding Par AG | 1.02% | |
| 27 | PGHN.CH Partners Group Holding AG | 1.01% | |
| 28 | STMN.CH Straumann Holding AG | 0.95% | |
| 29 | SPSN.CH Swiss Prime Site AG | 0.85% | |
| 30 | LISN.CH Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengl | 0.74% | |
| 31 | BEAN.CH Belimo N AG | 0.73% | |
| 32 | EMSN.CH Ems-Chemie Holding AG | 0.71% | |
| 33 | LISP.CH Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengl | 0.7% | |
| 34 | SCHN.CH Schindler Holding AG | 0.67% | |
| 35 | AVOL.CH Avolta AG | 0.54% | |
| 36 | BCVN.CH BC Vaud N | 0.54% | |
| 37 | UHR.CH The Swatch Group AG | 0.53% | |
| 38 | BARN.CH Barry Callebaut AG | 0.5% | |
| 39 | BKW.CH BKW N AG | 0.39% | |
| 40 | RO.CH Roche Holding AG | 0.16% |
The most recent file iShares has published for EWL is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 40 positions EWL holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 56 ETFs with a page here that hold ROP.CH, and how their weights compare with the 14.99% EWL gives it.
Category: Europe, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in Switzerland, which this site counts in Europe. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewl.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewl.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewl.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewl.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewl.jsonHow much money went into or out of EWL?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, EWL neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $7.7 million.
From EWL's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is EWL split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Health care | 39.4% | |
| Financials | 19.1% | |
| Consumer staples | 13.3% | |
| Industrials | 10.6% | |
| Materials | 6.7% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 4.4% | |
| Communication services | 1.3% | |
| Technology | 1.1% | |
| Real estate | 0.9% | |
| No sector found | 2.4% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Switzerland | 99.0% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did EWL hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In EWL's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 20.11% on 2019-11-30 to Roche Holding AG (ROP.CH) at 14.03% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 39 | NESN.CH 20.11% | 67.2% |
| 2020-11-30 | 39 | NESN.CH 19.19% | 65.5% |
| 2021-11-30 | 40 | NESN.CH 20.13% | 70.1% |
| 2022-11-30 | 41 | NESN.CH 20.09% | 69.5% |
| 2023-11-30 | 45 | NESN.CH 18.76% | 68.0% |
| 2024-11-30 | 45 | NESN.CH 13.53% | 66.3% |
| 2025-11-30 | 41 | ROP.CH 13.42% | 66.2% |
| 2026-05-31 | 40 | ROP.CH 14.03% | 67.0% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports EWL filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ewl/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does EWL share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to EWL is IDHQ: the two hold 21.2% of their weight in common, in the 15 companies both own, and 65.7% of EWL itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with EWL; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of EWL held there | Of that ETF in EWL | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDHQ | 21.2% | 65.7% | 21.3% | 15 | |
| IEV | 14.9% | 97.1% | 15.0% | 35 | |
| IQLT | 13.6% | 73.5% | 13.7% | 25 | |
| VIGI | 13.6% | 50.2% | 13.7% | 11 | |
| IEUR | 13.5% | 100.0% | 13.6% | 40 | |
| IGRO | 13.2% | 59.9% | 13.2% | 14 | |
| VGK | 12.8% | 100.0% | 13.0% | 40 | |
| SPEU | 12.4% | 95.3% | 12.5% | 38 | |
| EUFN | 12.0% | 19.3% | 12.1% | 8 | |
| QEFA | 11.8% | 95.3% | 12.0% | 38 | |
| IMFL | 10.8% | 100.0% | 10.8% | 40 | |
| PABD | 10.4% | 78.3% | 10.4% | 32 |
The holdings of VIGI and VGK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check EWL against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to EWL?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with EWL and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.30 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with EWL, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.30 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.43 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.48 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
| SMMD | iShares Russell 2500 ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.50% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.85% |
| Total return, 1 year | 16.2% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 54.9% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 37.0% |
| Volatility, annualised | 15.3% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -13.5% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.56 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 65.3% |
| Largest single position | 15.0% |
| Assets under management | $2.7B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from EWL's SEC filing of 2025-12-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.51loosely linked | 107 |
| QQQ | 0.37barely linked | 108 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.3% |
| 2025 | 32.9% |
| 2024 | -2.8% |
| 2023 | 17.7% |
| 2022 | -18.9% |
One year
Where to go next
- EWN, iShares MSCI Netherlands ETF
- EWO, iShares MSCI Austria ETF
- EWP, iShares MSCI Spain ETF
- EWQ, iShares MSCI France ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what EWL carries once you look through it
- Compare EWL against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI Switzerland ETF (EWL), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ewl/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ewl/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ewl/)