KWEB holdings and overlap

KWEB holds 33 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Tencent Holdings Ltd (700.HK) at 10.44%, PDD Holdings Inc (PDD) at 7.92% and Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (9988.HK) at 7.70%, and its ten largest make up 60.0% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, KWEB is 36.9% consumer discretionary, 25.0% communication services and 10.0% technology by sector (no sector found for 27.0%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 90.4% of KWEB is in China, 8.1% in Hong Kong and 1.3% in Singapore.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
KWEBKraneShares CSI China Internet ETFChina, KraneShares, 33 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$24.75 -0.72%
52-week range 24 to 41
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
700.HK
10.44% of the ETF, Tencent Holdings Ltd
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
33
60.0% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.69%
$69 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+7.7%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-40.6%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does KWEB hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

KWEB spreads its weight across 33 positions, against a median of 196 across the 8 China funds with a page here. The position KWEB carries furthest above that group is PDD Holdings Inc at 7.92% of the fund, against a 1.81% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 700.HK Tencent Holdings Ltd 10.44%
2 PDD PDD Holdings Inc 7.92%
3 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding Ltd 7.7%
4 9999.HK NetEase Inc 6.97%
5 3690.HK Meituan 6.83%
6 9888.HK Baidu Inc 4.19%
7 YMM Full Truck Alliance Co Ltd 4.15%
8 1024.HK Kuaishou Technology 4.08%
9 2423.HK KE Holdings Inc. Class A 3.89%
10 9618.HK JD.com Inc 3.87%
11 9961.HK Trip.com Group Ltd 3.69%
12 9626.HK Bilibili Inc 3.65%
13 6618.HK JD Health International Inc. 3.5%
14 TME Tencent Music Entertainment Group 3.39%
15 BZ KANZHUN LIMITED 3.21%
16 TAL TAL Education Group 2.98%
17 VIPS Vipshop Holdings Ltd 2.46%
18 3888.HK Kingsoft Corp Ltd 2.09%
19 241.HK Alibaba Health Information Technology Ltd 1.68%
20 136.HK China Ruyi Holdings Ltd 1.41%
21 780.HK Tongcheng Travel Holdings Ltd 1.41%
22 JOYY JOYY Inc 1.28%
23 2400.HK XD Inc 1.05%
24 1797.HK East Buy Holding Ltd. 1.02%
25 1357.HK Meitu Inc 1.0%
26 QFIN Qfin Holdings Inc 0.97%
27 6060.HK ZhongAn Online P&C Insurance Co. Ltd. Class H 0.97%
28 ATHM Autohome Inc 0.85%
29 772.HK China Literature Ltd 0.82%
30 9899.HK NetEase Cloud Music Inc 0.72%
31 1833.HK Ping An Healthcare and Technology Co. Ltd. 0.63%
32 WB Weibo Corp 0.46%
33 1060.HK Damai Entertainment Holdings Ltd 0.44%

KWEB's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, 105 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 33 positions KWEB holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 44 ETFs with a page here that hold 700.HK, and how their weights compare with the 10.44% KWEB gives it.

Category: China, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 99% of its stocks with a known country are in China. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/kweb.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/kweb.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/kweb.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/kweb.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/kweb.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about KWEB with this data

How is KWEB split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Consumer discretionary36.9%
Communication services25.0%
Technology10.0%
Financials1.0%
No sector found27.0%
CountryWeightWeight bar
China90.4%
Hong Kong8.1%
Singapore1.3%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.

What did KWEB hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

KWEB's largest position in its SEC filings has been Tencent Holdings Ltd (700.HK) since 2019-09-30: 10.04% then and 10.44% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
10.04% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
10.44% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
60.0%
63.6% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3038700.HK 10.04%63.6%
2019-12-3142BABA 10.08%59.9%
2020-12-3141700.HK 9.61%60.9%
2021-12-3152700.HK 10.45%55.9%
2022-12-3131700.HK 10.65%60.0%
2023-12-31329988.HK 9.38%58.8%
2024-12-3129700.HK 10.70%58.2%
2025-12-3131700.HK 10.23%60.8%
2026-06-3033700.HK 10.44%60.0%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports KWEB filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/kweb/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does KWEB share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to KWEB is CQQQ: the two hold 37.2% of their weight in common, in the 11 companies both own, and 43.3% of KWEB itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with KWEB; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf KWEB held thereOf that ETF in KWEBCompanies in bothOverlap bar
CQQQ 37.2% 43.3% 57.0% 11
FXI 32.2% 43.8% 33.8% 7
TCHI 30.6% 59.9% 31.0% 12
MCHI 29.3% 88.3% 34.6% 20
GXC 26.3% 90.8% 26.6% 29
BKF 19.3% 88.3% 19.4% 20
LDEM 13.5% 68.8% 13.5% 16
AIA 12.0% 43.8% 12.1% 7
SCHE 8.9% 98.5% 8.9% 31
GMF 8.8% 91.2% 8.7% 27
EMXF 8.6% 72.7% 8.7% 18
EEMA 8.5% 88.3% 8.5% 20

KWEB's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SCHE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check KWEB against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to KWEB?

USMV shares 0% of weight with KWEB and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.24 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with KWEB, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

KWEB's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.69%
Total return, 1 year-33.5%
Total return, 3 years cumulative7.7%
Total return, 5 years cumulative-43.8%
Volatility, annualised33.7%
Worst fall, 3 years-40.6%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.89
Weight in the ten largest positions60.0%
Largest single position10.4%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from KWEB's SEC filing of 2026-07-31); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from KWEB's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.38barely linked181
QQQ0.35barely linked228

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
2026-27.3%
202523.5%
202412.0%
2023-9.1%
2022-17.2%

One year

KWEB 65 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
KWEB rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from KWEB's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF (KWEB), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/kweb/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/kweb/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/kweb/)