FXI holdings and overlap

iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI) holds 50 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are China Construction Bank Corp (939.HK) at 9.36%, Alibaba Group Holding (9988.HK) at 9.06% and Tencent Holdings (700.HK) at 8.92%, and its ten largest make up 58.5% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, FXI is 28.3% financials, 25.2% consumer discretionary and 14.9% communication services by sector (no sector found for 16.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 99.3% of FXI is in China.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
FXIiShares China Large-Cap ETFChina, iShares, 50 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$34.26 +1.18%
52-week range 32 to 41
Largest position
939.HK
9.36% of the ETF, China Construction Bank Corp
Positions
50
58.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.73%
$73 a year on $10,000
Assets
$3.9B
under management
Return, 3 years
+47.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-22.3%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does FXI hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

FXI spreads its weight across 50 positions, against a median of 196 across the 8 China funds with a page here. The position FXI carries furthest above that group is Industrial and Commercial Bank of at 6.47% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 939.HK China Construction Bank Corp 9.36%
2 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding 9.06%
3 700.HK Tencent Holdings 8.92%
4 1398.HK Industrial and Commercial Bank of 6.47%
5 1810.HK Xiaomi 4.91%
6 3988.HK Bank of China Ltd 4.63%
7 3690.HK Meituan 4.6%
8 9999.HK Netease 4.05%
9 2318.HK Ping An Insurance (Group) Co of CH 3.45%
10 1211.HK BYD H 3.07%
11 9618.HK JD.COM 2.94%
12 857.HK Petrochina H 2.39%
13 3968.HK China Merchants Bank H 2.33%
14 2899.HK Zijin Mining Group Ltd 2.13%
15 9961.HK TRIP.COM Group 2.13%
16 2628.HK China Life Insurance Ltd 2.07%
17 6160.HK Beone Medicines AG 2.0%
18 9888.HK Baidu 1.88%
19 1288.HK Agricultural Bank of China Ltd 1.67%
20 1088.HK China Shenhua Energy Ltd 1.66%
21 2328.HK Picc Property and Casualty Ltd 1.24%
22 386.HK China Petroleum and Chemical H 1.15%
23 9992.HK Pop Mart International Group 1.12%
24 3750.HK Contemporary Amperex Technology CL 1.09%
25 2020.HK Anta Sports Products Ltd 1.06%
26 1109.HK China Resources Land 0.99%
27 2359.HK Wuxi Apptec H 0.98%
28 998.HK China Citic Bank Corp Ltd 0.87%
29 9633.HK Nongfu Spring Ltd 0.85%
30 2601.HK China Pacific Insurance (Group) H 0.79%
31 1378.HK China Hongqiao Group Ltd 0.72%
32 267.HK Citic Ltd 0.72%
33 3328.HK Bank of Communications Ltd 0.72%
34 300.HK Midea Group 0.65%
35 1658.HK Postal Savings Bank of China Ltd 0.65%
36 1347.HK Hua Hong Grace Semiconductor Ltd 0.63%
37 3993.HK China Molybdenum H 0.59%
38 6869.HK Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Jo 0.56%
39 2338.HK Weichai Power Ltd 0.55%
40 6690.HK Haier Smart Home Class H Ltd 0.53%
41 1339.HK The Peoples Insurance Co (Group) 0.52%
42 2611.HK Guotai Haitong Securities Co Ltd 0.51%
43 1336.HK New China Life Insurance Company L 0.47%
44 1919.HK Cosco Shipping Holdings Ltd 0.46%
45 1816.HK CGN Power Ltd 0.4%
46 6030.HK Citic Securities Company H 0.36%
47 3986.HK Gigadevice Semiconductor Inc Class 0.13%
48 1276.HK Jiangsu Hengrui Pharmaceuticals LT 0.12%
49 6818.HK China Everbright Bank Ltd 0.1%
50 6809.HK Montage Technology 0.09%

The most recent file iShares has published for FXI is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 50 positions FXI holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 40 ETFs with a page here that hold 939.HK, and how their weights compare with the 9.36% FXI gives it.

Category: China, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in China. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fxi.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fxi.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fxi.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fxi.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fxi.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about FXI with this data

How much money went into or out of FXI?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, FXI neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $10 million.

FXI's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest outflow $106 million on 29 Sep 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From FXI's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is FXI split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials28.3%
Consumer discretionary25.2%
Communication services14.9%
Technology4.9%
Materials3.4%
Health care3.0%
Energy2.4%
Real estate1.0%
No sector found16.3%
CountryWeightWeight bar
China99.3%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did FXI hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In FXI's SEC filings, its largest position went from China Construction Bank Corp (939.HK) at 9.18% on 2019-10-31 to Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (9988.HK) at 9.36% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
9.18% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
9.36% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
58.5%
57.6% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-3149939.HK 9.18%57.6%
2020-10-31503690.HK 10.29%59.0%
2021-10-31503690.HK 9.54%58.6%
2022-10-31509988.HK 8.65%57.7%
2023-10-3150700.HK 8.71%56.6%
2024-10-31503690.HK 10.70%60.2%
2025-10-31509988.HK 10.08%57.4%
2026-07-31509988.HK 9.36%58.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FXI filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/fxi/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does FXI duplicate?

The ETF nearest to FXI is MCHI: the two hold 55.3% of their weight in common, in the 46 companies both own, and 99.6% of FXI itself is also held there. Owning FXI alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. FXI is close to contained in MCHI.

ETFOverlap by weightOf FXI held thereOf that ETF in FXICompanies in bothOverlap bar
MCHI 55.3% 99.6% 61.0% 46
GXC 45.2% 99.9% 46.2% 49
BKF 33.6% 99.6% 33.7% 46
KWEB 32.2% 33.8% 43.8% 7
TCHI 25.2% 35.4% 34.2% 11
PXH 24.1% 90.3% 24.3% 38
AIA 23.8% 76.9% 23.9% 18
LDEM 23.0% 76.3% 23.1% 31
FNDE 18.8% 87.3% 19.0% 35
EMXF 17.7% 74.3% 17.8% 31
CQQQ 16.3% 16.4% 38.3% 6
GMF 16.1% 97.3% 16.0% 44

KWEB's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. FNDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FXI against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to FXI?

USRT shares 0% of weight with FXI and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.20 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FXI, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.73%
Dividend yield2.00%
Total return, 1 year-12.8%
Total return, 3 years cumulative47.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative-8.7%
Volatility, annualised25.1%
Worst fall, 3 years-22.3%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.67
Weight in the ten largest positions58.5%
Largest single position9.4%
Assets under management$3.9B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from FXI's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.38barely linked135
QQQ0.33barely linked162

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
2026-9.9%
202528.9%
202429.0%
2023-12.4%
2022-20.7%

One year

FXI 86 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
FXI rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/fxi/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/fxi/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/fxi/)