VFH holdings and overlap

Vanguard Financials ETF (VFH) holds 411 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are JPMorgan Chase (JPM) at 9.15%, Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B) at 7.85% and Mastercard (MA) at 5.03%, and its ten largest make up 44.5% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VFH is 96.3% financials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech and 7.8% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VFHVanguard Financials ETFFinancials, Vanguard, 411 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$134.30 +1.50%
52-week range 117 to 143
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
9.15% of the ETF, JPMorgan Chase
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
411
44.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.09%
$9 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+82.2%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-16.2%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VFH hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

VFH spreads its weight across 411 positions, against a median of 77 across the 14 Financials funds with a page here. The position VFH carries furthest above that group is Berkshire Hathaway at 7.85% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 411 positions in VFH's filing; all 411 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 JPM JPMorgan Chase 9.15%
2 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 7.85%
3 MA Mastercard 5.03%
4 BAC Bank of America 4.25%
5 V Visa 4.17%
6 GS Goldman Sachs 3.51%
7 MS Morgan Stanley 2.97%
8 WFC Wells Fargo 2.93%
9 C Citigroup 2.56%
10 AXP American Express 2.1%
11 BLK BlackRock 1.86%
12 SCHW Charles Schwab 1.77%
13 SPGI S&P Global 1.58%
14 COF Capital One 1.44%
15 CB Chubb Limited 1.4%
16 PGR Progressive 1.34%
17 CME CME Group 1.19%
18 BNY BNY Mellon 1.15%
19 BX Blackstone 1.04%
20 PNC PNC Financial Services 1.04%
21 USB U.S. Bancorp 1.03%
22 ICE Intercontinental Exchange 1.01%
23 MRSH Marsh McLennan 0.94%
24 MCO Moody's 0.88%
25 HOOD Robinhood Markets 0.85%
26 TRV Travelers Companies 0.78%
27 AON Aon 0.78%
28 TFC Truist Financial 0.74%
29 KKR KKR 0.72%
30 APO Apollo Global Management 0.67%
31 AFL Aflac 0.67%
32 ALL Allstate 0.65%
33 AJG Arthur J. Gallagher 0.62%
34 MSCI MSCI 0.57%
35 MET MetLife 0.56%
36 FITB Fifth Third Bancorp 0.54%
37 STT State Street 0.52%
38 NDAQ Nasdaq 0.51%
39 XYZ Block 0.5%
40 AMP Ameriprise Financial 0.5%
41 COIN Coinbase 0.49%
42 AIG American International Group 0.48%
43 IBKR Interactive Brokers 0.47%
44 HIG The Hartford 0.43%
45 PRU Prudential Financial 0.42%
46 CBOE Cboe Global Markets 0.42%
47 MTB M&T Bank 0.4%
48 HBAN Huntington Bancshares 0.4%
49 ACGL Arch Capital Group 0.39%
50 NTRS Northern Trust 0.38%
51 FISV Fiserv 0.37%
52 ARES Ares Management 0.34%
53 CFG Citizens Financial Group 0.32%
54 RJF Raymond James Financial 0.31%
55 SYF Synchrony Financial 0.31%
56 CINF Cincinnati Financial 0.3%
57 RF Regions Financial 0.3%
58 PYPL PayPal 0.29%
59 CPAY Corpay 0.29%
60 WTW Willis Towers Watson 0.29%
61 SOFI SoFi Technologies 0.28%
62 MKL Markel Group 0.28%
63 TROW T. Rowe Price 0.27%
64 PFG Principal Financial Group 0.27%
65 FIS Fidelity National Information Services 0.27%
66 LPLA LPL Financial 0.26%
67 AFRM Affirm 0.24%
68 KEY KeyCorp 0.24%
69 L Loews 0.22%
70 FCNCA First Citizens BancShares 0.21%
71 EWBC East West Bancorp 0.2%
72 BRO Brown & Brown 0.2%
73 GPN Global Payments 0.19%
74 WRB W. R. Berkley 0.19%
75 NLY Annaly Capital Management 0.18%
76 PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners 0.18%
77 EG Everest Group 0.16%
78 RKT Rocket Companies 0.16%
79 UNM Unum Group 0.16%
80 RGA Reinsurance Group of America 0.16%
81 EVR Evercore 0.16%
82 RNR RenaissanceRe 0.16%
83 AIZ Assurant 0.15%
84 FNF Fidelity National Financial 0.15%
85 GL Globe Life 0.15%
86 TOST Toast 0.15%
87 FHN First Horizon 0.14%
88 ALLY Ally Financial 0.14%
89 EQH Equitable 0.14%
90 WBS 0.14%
91 TW Tradeweb Markets 0.14%
92 AGNC AGNC Investment 0.13%
93 SF Stifel Financial 0.13%
94 CG The Carlyle Group 0.13%
95 IVZ Invesco 0.12%
96 WTFC Wintrust Financial 0.12%
97 UMBF UMB Financial 0.12%
98 BPOP Popular 0.12%
99 JKHY Jack Henry & Associates 0.12%
100 SSB SouthState Bank 0.11%

VFH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 138 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 411 positions VFH holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 108 ETFs with a page here that hold JPM, and how their weights compare with the 9.15% VFH gives it.

Category: Financials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are financials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfh.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfh.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfh.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfh.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfh.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VFH with this data

How is VFH split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials96.3%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.

What did VFH hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

VFH's largest position in its SEC filings has been JPMorgan Chase (JPM) since 2019-11-30: 10.06% then and 9.15% in its report for 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
10.06% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
9.15% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
44.5%
42.8% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-30418JPM 10.06%42.8%
2020-11-30403JPM 9.53%41.1%
2021-11-30382JPM 9.25%41.2%
2022-11-30367BRK.B 8.52%41.1%
2023-11-30388BRK.B 8.07%43.1%
2024-11-30407JPM 8.54%41.4%
2025-11-30418JPM 9.99%45.3%
2026-05-31411JPM 9.15%44.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VFH filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vfh/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VFH duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VFH is XLF: the two hold 82.1% of their weight in common, in the 76 companies both own, and 85.7% of VFH itself is also held there. Owning VFH alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VFH held thereOf that ETF in VFHCompanies in bothOverlap bar
XLF 82.1% 85.7% 100.0% 76
IYG 74.2% 77.1% 100.0% 96
IYF 74.1% 77.3% 97.7% 130
IXG 50.5% 85.7% 51.1% 76
RSPF 49.6% 85.7% 100.0% 76
KBWB 33.8% 35.9% 100.0% 24
PWV 25.5% 34.8% 31.2% 15
DFUV 22.9% 68.8% 23.0% 256
RDVY 22.5% 45.7% 37.0% 28
VTV 22.1% 71.8% 22.2% 62
KCE 22.0% 26.9% 92.9% 61
VIG 21.8% 54.7% 21.9% 93

VFH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. DFUV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. RDVY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. VTV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. VIG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VFH against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VFH?

RING shares 0% of weight with VFH and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.18 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VFH, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VFH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.09%
Total return, 1 year7.8%
Total return, 3 years cumulative82.2%
Total return, 5 years cumulative47.8%
Volatility, annualised16.7%
Worst fall, 3 years-16.2%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.87
Weight in the ten largest positions44.5%
Largest single position9.2%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VFH's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VFH's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.75often in step177
QQQ0.54loosely linked177

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20261.9%
202514.9%
202430.4%
202314.2%
2022-12.3%

One year

VFH 106 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VFH rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VFH's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Financials ETF (VFH), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfh/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfh/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfh/)