XLF holdings and overlap

Financial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLF) holds 77 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B) at 12.57%, JPMorgan Chase (JPM) at 11.45% and Visa (V) at 8.75%, and its ten largest make up 57.6% of the fund.

In its SPDR file of 2026-10-15, XLF is 99.8% financials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech and 12.6% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
XLFFinancial Select Sector SPDR FundFinancials, State Street SPDR, 77 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$55.27 +1.38%
52-week range 48 to 59
Largest position
12.57% of the ETF, Berkshire Hathaway
Positions
77
57.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$51.0B
under management
Return, 3 years
+79.8%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-15.0%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does XLF hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

Berkshire Hathaway is 12.57% of XLF on its own, against a median largest position of 6.4% across the 14 Financials funds with a page here. The position XLF carries furthest above that group is JPMorgan Chase at 11.45% of the fund, against a 1.29% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 12.57%
2 JPM JPMorgan Chase 11.45%
3 V Visa 8.75%
4 MA Mastercard 6.4%
5 BAC Bank of America 4.32%
6 GS Goldman Sachs 3.33%
7 WFC Wells Fargo 3.21%
8 MS Morgan Stanley 2.79%
9 C Citigroup 2.65%
10 AXP American Express 2.12%
11 BLK BlackRock 2.07%
12 SCHW Charles Schwab 1.97%
13 SPGI S&P Global 1.65%
14 PGR Progressive 1.6%
15 CB Chubb Limited 1.59%
16 COF Capital One 1.57%
17 CME CME Group 1.34%
18 BNY BNY Mellon 1.24%
19 USB U.S. Bancorp 1.15%
20 MRSH Marsh McLennan 1.14%
21 ICE Intercontinental Exchange 1.14%
22 PNC PNC Financial Services 1.1%
23 HOOD Robinhood Markets 1.06%
24 BX Blackstone 1.05%
25 TRV Travelers Companies 1.03%
26 MCO Moody's 0.93%
27 AJG Arthur J. Gallagher 0.82%
28 AON Aon 0.78%
29 ALL Allstate 0.78%
30 KKR KKR 0.78%
31 TFC Truist Financial 0.73%
32 MET MetLife 0.69%
33 APO Apollo Global Management 0.68%
34 AFL Aflac 0.68%
35 PYPL PayPal 0.63%
36 STT State Street 0.59%
37 FITB Fifth Third Bancorp 0.59%
38 AMP Ameriprise Financial 0.57%
39 XYZ Block 0.55%
40 MSCI MSCI 0.54%
41 AIG American International Group 0.53%
42 NDAQ Nasdaq 0.53%
43 COIN Coinbase 0.53%
44 PRU Prudential Financial 0.52%
45 IBKR Interactive Brokers 0.5%
46 HIG The Hartford 0.46%
47 ACGL Arch Capital Group 0.43%
48 CBOE Cboe Global Markets 0.41%
49 MTB M&T Bank 0.41%
50 HBAN Huntington Bancshares 0.4%
51 NTRS Northern Trust 0.39%
52 WTW Willis Towers Watson 0.37%
53 RJF Raymond James Financial 0.35%
54 CFG Citizens Financial Group 0.34%
55 CPAY Corpay 0.34%
56 CINF Cincinnati Financial 0.33%
57 ARES Ares Management 0.33%
58 FISV Fiserv 0.32%
59 SYF Synchrony Financial 0.31%
60 RF Regions Financial 0.3%
61 TROW T. Rowe Price 0.28%
62 PFG Principal Financial Group 0.27%
63 BRO Brown & Brown 0.25%
64 GPN Global Payments 0.24%
65 FIS Fidelity National Information Services 0.24%
66 KEY KeyCorp 0.23%
67 L Loews 0.23%
68 WRB W. R. Berkley 0.22%
69 AIZ Assurant 0.18%
70 EG Everest Group 0.17%
71 GL Globe Life 0.17%
72 IVZ Invesco 0.16%
73 JKHY Jack Henry & Associates 0.14%
74 FDS FactSet 0.14%
75 BEN Franklin Resources 0.12%
76 ERIE Erie Indemnity 0.08%
77 IXAZ6 Xaf Financial Dec26 -0.0%

The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XLF is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 77 positions XLF holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 88 ETFs with a page here that hold BRK.B, and how their weights compare with the 12.57% XLF gives it.

Category: Financials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are financials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlf.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlf.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlf.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlf.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlf.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about XLF with this data

How much money went into or out of XLF?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $221 million came out of XLF, 0.42% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $86 million.

XLF's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $772 million on 8 Oct 2026, largest outflow $1.06 billion on 30 Sep 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From XLF's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is XLF split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials99.8%

From its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did XLF hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

XLF's largest position in its SEC filings has been Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B) since 2019-09-30: 12.73% then and 12.08% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
12.73% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
12.08% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
57.6%
55.0% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3065BRK.B 12.73%55.0%
2019-12-3165BRK.B 12.75%55.7%
2020-12-3164BRK.B 13.63%53.5%
2021-12-3166BRK.B 12.67%53.0%
2022-12-3166BRK.B 14.81%53.3%
2023-12-3170BRK.B 12.46%54.1%
2024-12-3172BRK.B 12.24%54.1%
2025-12-3176BRK.B 11.75%56.2%
2026-06-3076BRK.B 12.08%57.6%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XLF filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xlf/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does XLF duplicate?

The ETF nearest to XLF is IYG: the two hold 84.1% of their weight in common, in the 46 companies both own, and 84.2% of XLF itself is also held there. Owning XLF alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf XLF held thereOf that ETF in XLFCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IYG 84.1% 84.2% 93.9% 46
VFH 82.1% 100.0% 85.7% 76
IYF 77.1% 78.3% 88.4% 63
RSPF 52.7% 100.0% 100.0% 76
IXG 50.8% 100.0% 51.1% 76
KBWB 33.7% 36.9% 92.4% 19
PWV 26.6% 37.0% 31.2% 15
RDVY 23.6% 54.5% 35.4% 26
VTV 22.0% 79.7% 22.1% 60
MGV 21.6% 65.8% 21.7% 27
KCE 20.7% 24.8% 41.4% 26
IYJ 20.7% 21.7% 20.7% 12

The holdings of VFH and MGV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. RDVY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. VTV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XLF against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to XLF?

RING shares 0% of weight with XLF and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.17 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XLF, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield1.55%
Total return, 1 year7.6%
Total return, 3 years cumulative79.8%
Total return, 5 years cumulative48.3%
Volatility, annualised16.1%
Worst fall, 3 years-15.0%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.83
Weight in the ten largest positions57.6%
Largest single position12.6%
Assets under management$51.0B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XLF's SEC filing of 2026-01-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.73often in step169
QQQ0.53loosely linked165

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20262.1%
202514.9%
202430.6%
202312.0%
2022-10.6%

One year

XLF 106 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
XLF rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Financial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLF), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlf/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlf/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlf/)