XLC holdings and overlap

Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLC) holds 23 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Meta Platforms (META) at 23.42%, Alphabet Class A (GOOGL) at 12.29% and Alphabet Class C (GOOG) at 9.83%, and its ten largest make up 76.3% of the fund.

In its SPDR file of 2026-10-15, XLC is 99.6% communication services by sector, with 45.5% in mega-cap tech and 45.5% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
XLCCommunication Services Select Sector SPDR FundCommunication Services, State Street SPDR, 23 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$112.44 +1.46%
52-week range 105 to 120
Largest position
23.42% of the ETF, Meta Platforms
Positions
23
76.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$22.5B
under management
Return, 3 years
+75.0%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-16.9%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does XLC hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

No fund with a page here holds more META than XLC does, out of the 127 that hold it at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 META Meta Platforms 23.42%
2 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 12.29%
3 GOOG Alphabet Class C 9.83%
4 DIS Walt Disney 4.92%
5 TTWO Take-Two Interactive 4.6%
6 NFLX Netflix 4.43%
7 T AT&T 4.33%
8 APP AppLovin 4.24%
9 VZ Verizon 4.14%
10 TMUS T-Mobile US 4.1%
11 CMCSA Comcast 4.1%
12 LYV Live Nation Entertainment 3.56%
13 RDDT Reddit 3.04%
14 OMC Omnicom Group 2.89%
15 FOXA Fox Class A 1.66%
16 CHTR Charter Communications 1.6%
17 ECHO EchoStar 1.57%
18 NWSA News Class A 1.42%
19 TKO TKO Group 1.38%
20 FOX Fox Class B 1.0%
21 SKYD Skydance Corp 0.52%
22 NWS News Class B 0.51%
23 XASZ6 S+p Emini Com Ser Dec26 -0.0%

The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XLC is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 23 positions XLC holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 126 ETFs with a page here that hold META, and how their weights compare with the 23.42% XLC gives it.

Category: Communication Services, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are communication services companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlc.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlc.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlc.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlc.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlc.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about XLC with this data

How much money went into or out of XLC?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $5.6 million went into XLC, 0.02% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $276 million, 4 of them measured.

XLC's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $1.25 billion on 5 Oct 2026, largest outflow $347 million on 2 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From XLC's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is XLC split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Communication services99.6%

From its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did XLC hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

XLC's largest position in its SEC filings has been Meta Platforms (META) since 2019-09-30: 18.02% then and 19.90% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
18.02% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
19.90% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
76.1%
72.7% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3025META 18.02%72.7%
2019-12-3124META 19.30%73.0%
2020-12-3124META 21.31%76.1%
2021-12-3126META 23.06%77.1%
2022-12-3124META 15.69%75.0%
2023-12-3121META 23.61%77.7%
2024-12-3121META 18.59%72.0%
2025-12-3123META 19.75%72.1%
2026-06-3023META 19.90%76.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XLC filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xlc/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does XLC duplicate?

The ETF nearest to XLC is VOX: the two hold 74.9% of their weight in common, in the 20 companies both own, and 95.2% of XLC itself is also held there. Owning XLC alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. XLC is close to contained in VOX.

ETFOverlap by weightOf XLC held thereOf that ETF in XLCCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VOX 74.9% 95.2% 80.1% 20
IXP 70.2% 100.0% 71.9% 22
PNQI 26.3% 45.8% 26.3% 5
FDN 23.7% 50.2% 23.7% 4
IYZ 18.3% 19.9% 27.1% 6
IGPT 18.2% 38.9% 18.3% 3
IWY 16.8% 54.5% 16.8% 5
VOOG 16.6% 68.3% 16.6% 11
CGGR 16.5% 58.0% 16.8% 6
MGK 16.4% 54.5% 16.5% 5
IWF 16.2% 68.7% 16.2% 10
SPYG 15.7% 71.3% 15.7% 12

The holdings of VOX and VOOG are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. FDN's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. CGGR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-21. MGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XLC against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to XLC?

RING shares 0% of weight with XLC and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.20 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XLC, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield1.24%
Total return, 1 year-1.0%
Total return, 3 years cumulative75.0%
Total return, 5 years cumulative47.5%
Volatility, annualised16.0%
Worst fall, 3 years-16.9%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.91
Weight in the ten largest positions76.3%
Largest single position23.4%
Assets under management$22.5B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XLC's SEC filing of 2026-01-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.81often in step184
QQQ0.75often in step234

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
2026-3.6%
202523.1%
202434.7%
202352.8%
2022-37.6%

One year

XLC 98 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
XLC rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLC), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlc/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlc/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlc/)