DFIV holdings and overlap

Dimensional International Value ETF (DFIV) holds 562 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are TotalEnergies SE (TTE.FR) at 2.05%, Banco Santander SA (SAN.ES) at 1.93% and Toyota Motor Corp (7203.JP) at 1.78%, and its ten largest make up 13.6% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, DFIV is 30.3% financials, 9.7% energy and 9.6% materials by sector (no sector found for 10.1%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 21.6% of DFIV is in Japan, 11.7% in Canada, 8.8% in France and 8.5% in Germany.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
DFIVDimensional International Value ETFInternational Large Value, Dimensional, 562 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
TTE.FR
2.05% of the ETF, TotalEnergies SE
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
562
13.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.27%
$27 a year on $10,000

What does DFIV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

DFIV spreads its weight across 562 positions, against a median of 342 across the 12 International Large Value funds with a page here. The position DFIV carries furthest above that group is Banco Santander SA at 1.93% of the fund, against a 0.73% median there.

The 100 largest of the 562 positions in DFIV's filing; all 562 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 TTE.FR TotalEnergies SE 2.05%
2 SAN.ES Banco Santander SA 1.93%
3 7203.JP Toyota Motor Corp 1.78%
4 TD Toronto Dominion Bank 1.41%
5 BAS.DE BASF SE 1.21%
6 SU Suncor Energy 1.07%
7 GLE.FR Societe Generale SA 1.05%
8 BMO Bank Of Montreal 1.03%
9 LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC 1.01%
10 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc 1.01%
11 BAYN.DE Bayer AG 0.97%
12 ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG 0.95%
13 BNS Bank Nova Scotia Halifax Pfd 3 0.92%
14 ENI.IT Eni SpA 0.86%
15 SREN.CH Swiss Re AG 0.86%
16 SGO.FR Cie de Saint-Gobain SA 0.85%
17 ENGI.FR Engie SA 0.84%
18 HOLN.CH Holcim AG 0.82%
19 CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemont SA 0.82%
20 BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA 0.79%
21 SHEL.GB Shell PLC 0.79%
22 ORA.FR Orange SA 0.78%
23 UBSG.CH UBS Group AG 0.77%
24 REP.ES Repsol SA 0.76%
25 AD.NL Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize NV 0.75%
26 HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC 0.74%
27 DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG 0.68%
28 NTR Nutrien 0.68%
29 BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC 0.67%
30 WBC.AU Westpac Banking Corp 0.66%
31 NWG.GB NatWest Group PLC 0.64%
32 INGA.NL ING Groep NV 0.63%
33 DTG.DE Daimler Truck Holding AG 0.63%
34 CVE Cenovus Energy 0.61%
35 STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC 0.61%
36 HEI.DE Heidelberg Materials AG 0.61%
37 GLEN.GB Glencore PLC 0.6%
38 MFC Manulife Financial 0.6%
39 FFH.CA Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd 0.6%
40 UCG.IT UniCredit SpA 0.6%
41 SLHN.CH Swiss Life Holding AG 0.59%
42 6752.JP Panasonic Holdings Corp 0.59%
43 4502.JP Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd 0.58%
44 DHL.DE DHL AG 0.56%
45 NOKIA.FI Nokia Oyj 0.56%
46 NAB.AU National Australia Bank Ltd 0.56%
47 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group Inc 0.55%
48 EOAN.DE E.ON SE 0.54%
49 NN.NL NN Group NV 0.54%
50 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc 0.53%
51 CM Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce 0.53%
52 ML.FR Cie Generale des Etablissements Michelin SCA 0.52%
53 BAMI.IT Banco BPM SpA 0.51%
54 LONN.CH Lonza Group AG 0.51%
55 ABN.NL ABN AMRO Bank NV 0.49%
56 DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG 0.49%
57 WDS.AU Woodside Energy Group Ltd 0.48%
58 TOU.CA Tourmaline Oil Corp 0.47%
59 5020.JP ENEOS Holdings Inc 0.46%
60 BPE.IT BPER Banca SPA 0.45%
61 BT.A.GB BT Group PLC 0.43%
62 HEIA.NL Heineken NV 0.43%
63 B Barrick Mining 0.43%
64 AMRZ.CH Amrize Ltd 0.41%
65 1605.JP Inpex Corp 0.4%
66 RIO.AU Rio Tinto Ltd 0.39%
67 U11.SG United Overseas Bank Ltd 0.39%
68 ANZ.AU ANZ Group Holdings Ltd 0.39%
69 VOD.GB Vodafone Group PLC 0.39%
70 SCMN.CH Swisscom AG 0.38%
71 8750.JP Daiichi Life Group Inc 0.38%
72 STO.AU Santos Ltd 0.37%
73 EN.FR Bouygues SA 0.36%
74 7267.JP Honda Motor Co Ltd 0.36%
75 6326.JP Kubota Corp 0.36%
76 MGA Magna International 0.35%
77 SWEDA.SE Swedbank AB 0.35%
78 DSV.DK DSV A/S 0.34%
79 SAN.FR Sanofi SA 0.34%
80 TECK Teck Resources 0.33%
81 ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV 0.33%
82 CBK.DE Commerzbank AG 0.33%
83 PBA Pembina Pipeline 0.33%
84 8604.JP Nomura Holdings Inc 0.33%
85 WCP.CA Whitecap Resources Inc 0.33%
86 TIT.IT Telecom Italia SpA/Milano 0.32%
87 5802.JP Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd 0.31%
88 SKFB.SE SKF AB B Shares 0.31%
89 SEBA.SE Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB 0.31%
90 ASRNL.NL ASR Nederland NV 0.3%
91 DANSKE.DK Danske Bank A/S 0.3%
92 2502.JP Asahi Group Holdings Ltd 0.3%
93 BAER.CH Julius Baer Group Ltd 0.3%
94 PHIA.NL Koninklijke Philips NV 0.29%
95 8309.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc 0.29%
96 3407.JP Asahi Kasei Corp 0.29%
97 8308.JP Resona Holdings Inc 0.28%
98 QBE.AU QBE Insurance Group Ltd 0.28%
99 BIRG.IE Bank of Ireland Group PLC 0.28%
100 VOW3.DE Volkswagen AG 0.27%

DFIV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 562 positions DFIV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 51 ETFs with a page here that hold TTE.FR, and how their weights compare with the 2.05% DFIV gives it.

Category: International Large Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 52% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 19% of their value against 47% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfiv.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfiv.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfiv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfiv.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfiv.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about DFIV with this data

How is DFIV split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Financials30.3%
Energy9.7%
Materials9.6%
Consumer discretionary8.1%
Industrials6.3%
Consumer staples4.3%
Health care4.1%
Communication services3.8%
Utilities1.9%
Real estate1.7%
Technology1.5%
No sector found10.1%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Japan21.6%
Canada11.7%
France8.8%
Germany8.5%
United Kingdom7.1%
Switzerland7.0%
Australia5.2%
Netherlands3.9%
Italy3.2%
Spain2.9%
Other countries11.5%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How these are measured.

What did DFIV hold in its SEC reports since 2021?

In DFIV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Toyota Motor Corp (7203.JP) at 2.47% on 2021-10-31 to TotalEnergies SE (TTE.FR) at 2.05% on 2026-07-31, across 20 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2021
2.47% on 2021-10-31
Largest in 2026
2.05% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
13.6%
15.4% in 2021
Quarterly reports
20
since 2021, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2021-10-314717203.JP 2.47%15.4%
2022-10-31521TTE.FR 3.31%14.9%
2023-10-31489TTE.FR 3.82%13.6%
2024-10-31479TTE.FR 2.62%13.3%
2025-10-314977203.JP 2.09%13.3%
2026-07-31563TTE.FR 2.05%13.6%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 20 reports DFIV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/dfiv/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does DFIV duplicate?

The ETF nearest to DFIV is IVLU: the two hold 46.4% of their weight in common, in the 236 companies both own, and 70.8% of DFIV itself is also held there. Owning DFIV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf DFIV held thereOf that ETF in DFIVCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IVLU 46.4% 70.8% 73.5% 236
EFV 42.5% 66.5% 65.0% 230
PXF 41.8% 94.4% 52.7% 408
FNDF 40.7% 94.9% 52.6% 387
DFAI 36.7% 100.0% 45.6% 560
VYMI 36.7% 77.5% 45.9% 314
DFIC 34.2% 99.1% 44.4% 558
EFA 33.4% 77.2% 43.3% 292
HEFA 33.1% 77.2% 43.3% 292
IDEV 33.0% 98.5% 40.1% 519
SCHF 32.0% 98.7% 38.6% 498
IEFA 31.8% 86.0% 40.0% 492

The holdings of DFIV, DFAI and DFIC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of FNDF and SCHF are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VYMI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check DFIV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to DFIV?

IJH shares 0% of weight with DFIV. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with DFIV, least shared weight first.

DFIV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.27%
Weight in the ten largest positions13.6%
Largest single position2.1%

The expense ratio is reference data, from DFIV's SEC filing of 2026-02-27; the weights are from DFIV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from DFIV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Dimensional International Value ETF (DFIV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfiv/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfiv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfiv/)