Does XLE diversify a portfolio of VOO 60%, QQQ 20% and VXUS 20%?
The overlap of XLE with VOO 60%, QQQ 20% and VXUS 20% is 2.2% by weight, by the issuer files of 2026-08-31 for VOO and VXUS, and 2026-10-12 for QQQ and XLE; their weekly returns had a 0.13 correlation over 156 weeks to 2026-10-13, and 0.65 on the 60 weeks the portfolio fell.
Correlation measures how two ETFs move together: 1 means always together, 0 means no link, below 0 means opposite. Overlap measures how much of an ETF's weight is in companies you already hold, counted at the smaller weight.
How does XLE compare with your portfolio?
Numbered by the ranking: the lowest overlap first, then the lowest weekly correlation.
1XLE
Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund
0.13weekly correlation with your portfolio
Moved almost independently of your portfolio
- Overlap with your portfolio2.2% by weight
- When your portfolio fell0.65 correlation over the 60 weeks your portfolio fell: it moved mostly with it
- With 10% in it13.5% volatility, instead of 14.5% without it
How did $100 grow in the portfolio and XLE?
The same 156 weeks for every line, to 2026-10-13. Where a coloured line moves differently from the black one, that ETF moved differently from your portfolio.
$100 in the portfolio became $194 over the 156 weeks from 2023-10-20 to 2026-10-13; in XLE $161. Each line compounds the weekly returns the correlations are measured on.
How did XLE move against VOO 60%, QQQ 20% and VXUS 20%, week by week?
Each dot is one of the 156 weeks to 2026-10-13. Its position across is the weekly return of VOO 60%, QQQ 20% and VXUS 20%, and its height is the weekly return of the ETF named on the panel.
- The 60 down weeks, when your ETFs fell (left of the zero line)
- The other 96 weeks
XLE
Correlation 0.13, on down weeks 0.65
The panels use the same weeks and weekly returns as the correlations above. In every panel, the scale across runs from -10% to +10% and the scale up from -20% to +20%. The weekly returns come from the fund files of VOO, QQQ, VXUS and XLE.
How does XLE compare, figure by figure?
| ETF | Overlapby weight | Weekly correlation156 weeks | On down weeks60 weeks | Mega-cap tech | Largest sector | Largest countryoutside the US |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDR Fund | 2.2% | 0.13 | 0.65 | 0.0% | Energy 99.8% | None, 99.8% US |
| ||||||
| VOO, QQQ, VXUSYoursyour ETFs, at your weights | 29.9% | Technology 37.5% | Japan 3.1% | |||
| ||||||
Sorted by overlap, then by weekly correlation, lowest first. Bold: the lowest of its column, when they differ. Holdings files: VOO 2026-08-31, QQQ 2026-10-12, VXUS 2026-08-31, XLE 2026-10-12. Weekly returns over the 156 weeks to 2026-10-13; down weeks are the 60 weeks their combined return was below zero.
- With 10% in XLE and 90% in VOO, QQQ and VXUS at their weights, the portfolio's annualised weekly volatility over the 156 weeks to 2026-10-13 would have been 13.5% instead of 14.5%.
Questions and answers
- How much of XLE is in companies VOO 60%, QQQ 20% and VXUS 20% also hold?
- 100.0% of XLE's weight is in 21 holdings they also hold (by ticker); counted at the smaller of the two weights, the overlap is 2.2%. XOM, CVX and COP account for 0.61, 0.35 and 0.15 points of it. XLE holdings of 2026-10-12.
- How much of XLE is in mega-cap tech, and how much of VOO 60%, QQQ 20% and VXUS 20%?
- XLE 0.0%; VOO 60%, QQQ 20% and VXUS 20% hold 29.9%.
- How much of XLE is in the United States, and how much of VOO 60%, QQQ 20% and VXUS 20%?
- XLE: 99.8% in the United States (holdings of 2026-10-12). VOO 60%, QQQ 20% and VXUS 20% hold 79.3% there.
How each figure is measured, and the order of the table: how the numbers are produced.
The 30 ETFs and the rule
From the ETFs of the list, leaving out any ETF the portfolio holds: in each group, the ETF whose weekly returns had the lowest correlation with the portfolio's over the weeks both have, up to 156, compared before rounding; the answer opens on the 3 groups whose lowest is lowest, and an exact tie keeps the order of the list.
- US stocks
- VTI, RSP, QQQ, VTV, SCHD, VO, IWM, AVUV, USMV, QUAL, MTUM
- Sector stocks
- XLU, XLP, XLV, XLE, VNQ, VNQI, IGF
- International stocks
- VXUS, VEA, AVDV
- Emerging market stocks
- VWO
- Bonds
- BND, SHY, IEF, TLT, TIP, LQD, HYG
- Commodities
- GLD
Chosen on 2026-10-10: 30 large US ETFs across six kinds of exposure, one ETF per exposure, the same list for every portfolio. Left out on purpose: S&P 500 ETFs weighted by company size, near duplicates of VTI; sector ETFs for technology, financials, industrials, consumer discretionary, communication services and materials; Treasury bills; single commodities other than gold; gold miners; bitcoin; and leveraged, inverse and volatility products. The list and its weekly returns as one file: candidates.json.