Does AVUV diversify a portfolio of VOO 60% and QQQ 40%?

What the answer measures
VOO 60QQQ 40
AVUV
Up to six ETFs. Add a weight after a colon to every ETF, or to none: VOO:60, or an amount such as VOO:25000, which the address turns into a weight. The answer measures the weekly correlation of the large US ETFs of the list below with them, the lowest first.Name up to six ETFs a side. Add a weight after a colon to every ETF you hold, or to none: QQQ:40, or an amount such as QQQ:25000, which the address turns into a weight. Without weights the ETFs count equally.

The overlap of AVUV with VOO 60% and QQQ 40% is 0.0% by weight, by the issuer files of 2026-08-31 for VOO and 2026-10-13 for QQQ, and the Form N-PORT filing of 2026-05-31 for AVUV; their weekly returns had a 0.59 correlation over 156 weeks to 2026-10-13, and 0.53 on the 63 weeks the portfolio fell.

Correlation measures how two ETFs move together: 1 means always together, 0 means no link, below 0 means opposite. Overlap measures how much of an ETF's weight is in companies you already hold, counted at the smaller weight.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt

How does AVUV compare with your portfolio?

Numbered by the ranking: the lowest overlap first, then the lowest weekly correlation.

1AVUV

Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF

0.59weekly correlation with your portfolio

Moved mostly with your portfolio

  • Overlap with your portfolio0.0% by weight
  • When your portfolio fell0.53 correlation over the 63 weeks your portfolio fell: it moved mostly with it
  • With 10% in it15.6% volatility, instead of 16.0% without it

How did $100 grow in the portfolio and AVUV?

The same 156 weeks for every line, to 2026-10-13. Where a coloured line moves differently from the black one, that ETF moved differently from your portfolio.

$100 in the portfolio became $201 over the 156 weeks from 2023-10-20 to 2026-10-13; in AVUV $169. Each line compounds the weekly returns the correlations are measured on.

How did AVUV move against VOO 60% and QQQ 40%, week by week?

Each dot is one of the 156 weeks to 2026-10-13. Its position across is the weekly return of VOO 60% and QQQ 40%, and its height is the weekly return of the ETF named on the panel.

  • The 63 down weeks, when your ETFs fell (left of the zero line)
  • The other 93 weeks

AVUV

Correlation 0.59, on down weeks 0.53

The panels use the same weeks and weekly returns as the correlations above. In every panel, the scale across runs from -10% to +10% and the scale up from -11% to +11%. The weekly returns come from the fund files of VOO, QQQ and AVUV.

How does AVUV compare, figure by figure?

ETFOverlapby weightWeekly correlation156 weeksOn down weeks63 weeksMega-cap techLargest sectorLargest countryoutside the US
AVUVAvantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.0%0.590.530.0%Financials 26.5%Bermuda 1.0%
Mega-cap tech
0.0%
Largest sector
Financials 26.5%
Largest outside the US
Bermuda 1.0%
VOO, QQQYoursyour ETFs, at your weights38.2%Technology 46.2%Netherlands 0.5%
Mega-cap tech
38.2%
Largest sector
Technology 46.2%
Largest outside the US
Netherlands 0.5%

Sorted by overlap, then by weekly correlation, lowest first. Bold: the lowest of its column, when they differ. Holdings files: VOO 2026-08-31, QQQ 2026-10-13, AVUV 2026-05-31. Weekly returns over the 156 weeks to 2026-10-13; down weeks are the 63 weeks their combined return was below zero.

  • With 10% in AVUV and 90% in VOO and QQQ at their weights, the portfolio's annualised weekly volatility over the 156 weeks to 2026-10-13 would have been 15.6% instead of 16.0%.

Share this answer

A 1200 by 630 PNG of this answer, drawn in your browser.

This answer as JSONThis answer as Markdown.

Questions and answers

How much of AVUV is in companies VOO 60% and QQQ 40% also hold?
0.0%: no holding is in both. AVUV holdings of 2026-05-31.
How much of AVUV is in mega-cap tech, and how much of VOO 60% and QQQ 40%?
AVUV 0.0%; VOO 60% and QQQ 40% hold 38.2%.
How much of AVUV is in the United States, and how much of VOO 60% and QQQ 40%?
AVUV: 97.7% in the United States; its largest outside it is Bermuda, 1.0% (holdings of 2026-05-31). VOO 60% and QQQ 40% hold 98.6% there.

How each figure is measured, and the order of the table: how the numbers are produced.

The 30 ETFs and the rule

From the ETFs of the list, leaving out any ETF the portfolio holds: in each group, the ETF whose weekly returns had the lowest correlation with the portfolio's over the weeks both have, up to 156, compared before rounding; the answer opens on the 3 groups whose lowest is lowest, and an exact tie keeps the order of the list.

US stocks
VTI, RSP, QQQ, VTV, SCHD, VO, IWM, AVUV, USMV, QUAL, MTUM
Sector stocks
XLU, XLP, XLV, XLE, VNQ, VNQI, IGF
International stocks
VXUS, VEA, AVDV
Emerging market stocks
VWO
Bonds
BND, SHY, IEF, TLT, TIP, LQD, HYG
Commodities
GLD

Chosen on 2026-10-10: 30 large US ETFs across six kinds of exposure, one ETF per exposure, the same list for every portfolio. Left out on purpose: S&P 500 ETFs weighted by company size, near duplicates of VTI; sector ETFs for technology, financials, industrials, consumer discretionary, communication services and materials; Treasury bills; single commodities other than gold; gold miners; bitcoin; and leveraged, inverse and volatility products. The list and its weekly returns as one file: candidates.json.